Butler Cup Finals Day – 21st May 2019
Brighton College retain the Butler Cup…..full results and photos
Group |
Team |
Won |
Drawn |
Lost |
Match Points |
Game Points |
Place |
CUP |
Brighton College (A team) |
2 |
1 |
0 |
5 |
8 / 12 |
1 |
CUP |
Priory (A team) |
2 |
0 |
1 |
4 |
8 / 12 |
2 |
CUP |
Brighton College (B team) |
1 |
1 |
1 |
3 |
6½ / 12 |
3 |
CUP |
Cottesmore (A team) |
0 |
0 |
3 |
0 |
1½ / 12 |
4 |
|
|||||||
PLATE |
Hurstpierpoint College (A team) |
2 |
1 |
0 |
5 |
9 / 12 |
1 |
PLATE |
Copthorne (A team) |
2 |
1 |
0 |
5 |
7½ / 12 |
2 |
PLATE |
Uckfield College (A team) |
1 |
0 |
2 |
2 |
4 / 12 |
3 |
PLATE |
Worth (A team) |
0 |
0 |
3 |
0 |
3½ / 12 |
4 |
|
|||||||
SHIELD |
Ardingly College (A team) |
2 |
0 |
1 |
4 |
7½ / 12 |
1 |
SHIELD |
Windlesham House (A team) |
2 |
0 |
1 |
4 |
7 / 12 |
2 |
SHIELD |
Windlesham House (B team) |
2 |
0 |
1 |
4 |
6 / 12 |
3 |
SHIELD |
Westbourne House (A team) |
0 |
0 |
3 |
0 |
3½ / 12 |
4 |
|
|||||||
BOWL |
Downlands (B team) |
3 |
0 |
0 |
6 |
8½ / 12 |
1 |
BOWL |
Windlesham House (C team) |
1 |
1 |
1 |
3 |
6½ / 12 |
2 |
BOWL |
Lewes Old Grammar (A team) |
1 |
1 |
1 |
3 |
6½ / 12 |
3 |
BOWL |
Ardingly College (B team) |
0 |
0 |
3 |
0 |
2½ / 12 |
4 |
Latest News: Butler Cup Round 2 results updated – Finals Day will be Tuesday 21st May at Windlesham House.
Group | Team | Won | Drawn | Lost | Game Points | Match Points | Pos. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
U1 | Brighton College A | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 1 |
Worth | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 2 | |
Ardingly College A | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 3 | |
Downlands A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 4 | |
U2 | Cottesmore | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 8 | 1 |
Copthorne Prep A | 1 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 7 | 2 | |
Downlands B | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4½ | 3 | |
St. Richards | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4½ | 4 | |
U3 | Priory | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 11½ | 1 |
Uckfield College A | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 6½ | 2 | |
Westbourne House A | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 | |
Windlesham House A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 4 | |
U4 | Brighton College B | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 1 |
Hurstpierpoint College A | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 8 | 2 | |
Ardingly College B | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2½ | 3 | |
St. Andrews | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1½ | 4 | |
L1 | Windlesham House C | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 10 | 1 |
Uckfield College B | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 6½ | 2 | |
Brambletye | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1½ | 3 | |
L2 | Windlesham House B | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 10 | 1 |
Lewes Old Grammar B | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4½ | 2 | |
Burgess Hill Academy A | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3½ | 3 | |
L3 | Lewes Old Grammar A | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 1 |
Hurstpierpoint College B | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | |
St. Catherine’s | |||||||
Westbourne House B |
Schools Butler Cup – Round 1
Group |
Team |
Won |
Drawn |
Lost |
Match Points |
Game Points |
Place |
A1 |
Brighton College (A team) |
3 |
0 |
0 |
6 |
12 / 12 |
1 |
A2 |
Uckfield CTC (A team) |
1 |
1 |
1 |
3 |
6 / 12 |
2 |
A3 |
Windlesham House (C team) |
0 |
2 |
1 |
2 |
4 / 12 |
3 |
A4 |
Hurstpierpoint (B team) |
0 |
1 |
2 |
1 |
2 / 12 |
4 |
|
|||||||
B1 |
Copthorne (A team) |
3 |
0 |
0 |
6 |
10 / 12 |
1 |
B2 |
Ardingly College (A team) |
2 |
0 |
1 |
4 |
9½ / 12 |
2 |
B3 |
Burgess Hill Academy (A team) |
1 |
0 |
2 |
2 |
3½ / 12 |
3 |
B4 |
Uckfield CTC (B team) |
0 |
0 |
3 |
0 |
1 / 12 |
4 |
|
|||||||
C1 |
St. Richard’s (A team) |
2 |
0 |
0 |
4 |
7 / 8 |
1 |
C2 |
Ardingly College (B team) |
1 |
0 |
1 |
2 |
5 / 8 |
2 |
C3 |
Brambletye (A team) |
0 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
0 / 8 |
3 |
C4 |
St. Catherine’s (A team) absent |
|
|
|
|
|
|
(Group D played a 3 team, 3 round jamboree) |
|||||||
D1 |
Hurstpierpoint (A team) |
2 |
0 |
0 |
4 |
9½ / 12 |
1 |
D2 |
Downlands (B team) |
0 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
5 / 12 |
2 |
D3 |
Lewes Old Grammar (A team) |
0 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
3½ / 12 |
3 |
|
|||||||
E1 |
Priory (A team) |
3 |
0 |
0 |
6 |
12 / 12 |
1 |
E2 |
Worth (A team) |
2 |
0 |
1 |
4 |
5½ / 12 |
2 |
E3 |
St. Andrew’s (A team) |
1 |
0 |
2 |
2 |
4 / 12 |
3 |
E4 |
Lewes Old Grammar (B team) |
0 |
0 |
3 |
0 |
2½ / 12 |
4 |
|
|||||||
F1 |
Brighton College (B team) |
3 |
0 |
0 |
6 |
9 / 12 |
1 |
F2 |
Cottesmore (A team) |
2 |
0 |
1 |
4 |
8½ / 12 |
2 |
F3 |
Westbourne House (A team) |
0 |
1 |
2 |
1 |
3½ / 12 |
3 |
F4 |
Windlesham House (B team) |
0 |
1 |
2 |
1 |
3 / 12 |
4 |
(Group G played a 3 team, 3 round jamboree) |
|||||||
G1 |
Windlesham House (A team) |
2 |
0 |
0 |
4 |
9½ / 12 |
1 |
G2 |
Downlands (A team) |
1 |
0 |
1 |
2 |
7 / 12 |
2 |
G3 |
Westbourne House (B team) |
0 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
1½ / 12 |
3 |
|
|
|
|
|
|