Schools U14 Butler Cup


Schools Butler Cup – Round 2

Welcome to the 2nd round of the Butler Cup. All 26 teams from last term are continuing in the tournament, now divided into an ‘upper’ band (U) and a ‘lower’ band (L). In each of the new eight groups, no team finds themselves playing against the same opposition as last term.

The upper 16 are in four groups (U1, U2, U3 and U4 below). The winners of these new groups will contest the Butler Cup itself in the summer term. The second and third placed teams in these new groups will contest the Butler Plate and Butler Shield in the summer term. The fourth placed team in each of these groups will finish their competition this term. The lower 10 are in three groups (L1, L2 and L3 below). The winning team (two teams from L3) will progress to Finals Day next term to play for the Butler Bowl, whilst the other two teams in each of these groups will finish their competition this term.

Butler Cup Finals Day will be held in the summer term on Tuesday, 21st May at Windlesham House.

Butler Cup Second Round Draw
Group Team Won Drawn Lost Game Points Match Points Pos.
U1 Ardingly College A            
  Brighton College A            
  Downlands A            
  Worth            
 
U2 Copthorne Prep A            
  Cottesmore            
  Downlands B            
  St. Richards            
 
U3 Priory            
  Uckfield College A            
  Westbourne House A            
  Windlesham House A            
 
U4 Ardingly College B            
  Brighton College B            
  Hurstpierpoint College A            
  St. Andrews            
 
L1 Brambletye            
  Uckfield College B            
  Windlesham House C            
 
L2 Burgess Hill A            
  Lewes Old Grammar B            
  Windlesham House B            
 
L3 Hurstpierpoint College B            
  Lewes Old Grammar A            
  St. Catherine’s            
  Westbourne House B            

Schools Butler Cup – Round 1

Group

Team

Won

Drawn

Lost

Match Points

Game Points

Place

A1

Brighton College (A team)

3

0

0

6

12 / 12

1

A2

Uckfield CTC (A team)

1

1

1

3

6 / 12

2

A3

Windlesham House (C team)

0

2

1

2

4 / 12

3

A4

Hurstpierpoint (B team)

0

1

2

1

2 / 12

4

 

B1

Copthorne (A team)

3

0

0

6

10 / 12

1

B2

Ardingly College (A team)

2

0

1

4

9½ / 12

2

B3

Burgess Hill Academy (A team)

1

0

2

2

3½ / 12

3

B4

Uckfield CTC (B team)

0

0

3

0

1 / 12

4

 

C1

St. Richard’s (A team)

2

0

0

4

7 / 8

1

C2

Ardingly College (B team)

1

0

1

2

5 / 8

2

C3

Brambletye (A team)

0

0

2

0

0 / 8

3

C4

St. Catherine’s (A team) absent

 

 

 

 

 

(Group D played a 3 team, 3 round jamboree)

D1

Hurstpierpoint (A team)

2

0

0

4

9½ / 12

1

D2

Downlands (B team)

0

1

1

1

5 / 12

2

D3

Lewes Old Grammar (A team)

0

1

1

1

3½ / 12

3

 

E1

Priory (A team)

3

0

0

6

12 / 12

1

E2

Worth (A team)

2

0

1

4

5½ / 12

2

E3

St. Andrew’s  (A team)

1

0

2

2

4 / 12

3

E4

Lewes Old Grammar (B team)

0

0

3

0

2½ / 12

4

 

F1

Brighton College (B team)

3

0

0

6

9 / 12

1

F2

Cottesmore (A team)

2

0

1

4

8½ / 12

2

F3

Westbourne House (A team)

0

1

2

1

3½ / 12

3

F4

Windlesham House (B team)

0

1

2

1

3 / 12

4

(Group G played a 3 team, 3 round jamboree)

G1

Windlesham House (A team)

2

0

0

4

9½ / 12

1

G2

Downlands (A team)

1

0

1

2

7 / 12

2

G3

Westbourne House (B team)

0

0

2

0

1½ / 12

3