Roll of Honour

Sussex Junior Chess NJCS Roll of Honour

Every year, EPSCA (English Primary Schools Chess Association) selects the best 24 Under 11’s from across the 50 counties of England to join the prestigious National Junior Chess Squad (NJCS).

The selection process is rigorous, requiring candidates to score ‘half norms’ in certain qualifying tournaments. It is possible to qualify early as an U10; or later, as an U12 or older. If you aspire to becoming an England player, full details of what is involved, and the training and support that will be required, is available from our coaching managers on request.

This page celebrates those Sussex Junior Chess players who have succeeded in being selected and have gone on to compete in national events, and sometimes, in European and World events.

SJC is very proud of its record in recognising talented players and supporting them as they prepare for selection. Since 1997 nearly 80 Sussex juniors have been selected.

PlayerYear of SelectionAge when Selected
   
2019/20 – No U11 Trial – Covid 19 Pandemic
Ben CROSBY2019/20U13
Tom HOWESON2019/20U14
Theo LAWSON2019/20U12
   
Elena CURRAH2018/19U11
Adam FAULKNER2018/19U10
Oliver FAULKNER2018/19U13
Abhi JADAV2018/19U11
Raina JITHENDRA2018/19U12
Max WILTON2018/19U14
   
Elizabeth FINN2017/18U12
Timmy HEDGER2017/18U10
Solomon MITCHELL2017/18U11
   
Edward GRAY2016/17U12
Arjun KOLANI2016/17U10
Polina SHCHEPINOVA2016/17U12
Callum VYSE2016/17U11
Leo YU2016/17U11
   
Lucy BENNET-STEVENS2015/16U13
Jonathan BRITNELL2015/16U11
Giovanni CURRAH2015/16U11
Cassie GRAHAM2015/16U15
Alec HEDGER2015/16U11
Batuhan KAYA2015/16U12
Xavier LAURILLARD2015/16U11
Oliver MANCHESTER2015/16U11
JuJu SAMWORTH-CALVIER2015/16U14
   
Dominic MILLER2014/15U13
George NEALE2014/15U12
Calum SALMONS2014/15U11
   
Amardip AHLUWALIA2013/14U10
Freddie COLEMAN2013/14U12
Daniel FINN2013/14U11
Matthew FORSTER2013/14U12
   
Thomas FINN2012/13U12
Oliver HOWELL2012/13U10
   
Callum BREWER2011/12U11
Charlie KEEN2011/12U14
   
Joshua HIGGS2010/11U11
Cosima KEEN2010/11U12
David LIU2010/11U11
Brian TARHON2010/11U10
   
Toby HARRIS2009/10U12
Billy TWIGGE-MOLECEY2009/10U10
Ollie WILLSON2009/10U12
   
Sambhav AGGARWAL2008/09U11
Otto PYPER2008/09U10
Daniel SUTTON2008/09U12
Jonathan BURCH2007/08U12
Robert FITZGERALD2007/08U10
Felix HAXBY2007/08U11
Amy HOARE2007/08U11
Thomas FITZGERALD2006/07U13
Ram MOHAN2006/07U10
Shyam MOHAN2006/07U10
Barnaby PAUL2006/07U11
Ramsay PYPER2006/07U11
Zi-Yuan QU2006/07U12
Oskar SHORTZ2006/07U13
Chris YATES2006/07U11
Ben BLUNDELL2005/06U12
Rhys CUMMING2005/06U12
James GUINEY2005/06U13
Polly LAMBERT2005/06U11
Jude LENIER2005/06U10
Matthew PAYNE2005/06U11
Joseph QUINN2005/06U11
Ben SILVERSTEIN2005/06U12
Adam SQUIBBS2005/06U14
Tristan BLUNDELL2004/05U13
Alex GALLIANO2004/05U11
George SALIMBENI2004/05U12
David GRANT2003/04U11
Chris LINNETT2003/04U11
Farris ZIYADA2003/04U11
Charlie LINFORD2002/03U15
Joe FRASER2001/02U12
Eleanor HAYDEN2001/02U11
Sebastian POZZO2001/02U11
Adam PRESCOTT2001/02U13
Andrew TUCKER2001/02U11
Stephanie BARRACLOUGH2000/01U11
Grant BUCHER2000/01U11
David HOWELL2000/01U10
Joe RICHARDSON1999/00U12
David BARRACLOUGH1998/99U11
Theo PENTY1998/99U11
Matthew MOORE1997/98U11
Thomas RENDLE1996/97U11