August 20, 2017

Current Season Results

September 2017 – August 2018 Season

Sussex Closed U7 Championship - Sussex Closed U7 Championship, Great Walstead, 10th June 2018   As a volunteer organisation we have many people to thank for giving their time freely: Tournament controller Gary McCulloch, assisted by Karen Meakings, Catherine Finn and Brian Stockham Keith, Debbie, Teresa and Jane on catering Great Walstead for the spacious venue We would be delighted Read more about Sussex Closed U7 Championship[…]
Schools Butler Cup Competition - Brighton College retain the Butler Cup with their B team winning the Shield; Uckfield College win the Plate and Westbourne House become the first winners of the new Bowl...full results...
NCJS – SE England vs Wales - Congratulations to Arjun, Ben and Timmy (U11s), and Alec, Amardip, Edward, Elizabeth and Polina (U14s) who were all selected to represent SE England in the annual fixture vs Wales in Chepstow.
Schools Primary Cup Competition - Round 2 results are in....who's going to Finals Day in June
2017-18 Season Grand Prix Placings - Final Sussex Grand Prix Placings 2017-18 after GP6 (Worthing)
Worthing Grand Prix 2018 - Just under 100 from Sussex, Surrey, Kent and Hampshire contest final grand prix tournament of the season - read on for headline results; photos and final grand prix placings to follow
Sussex Megafinal - Fantastic day of chess at the Sussex Megafinal - 178 qualify for the Gigafinals
Two new Sussex NCJS Members - Congratulations to Timmy Hedger and Solomon Mitchell who qualified for the NCJS at the trial in Liverpool last weekend.
Sussex Under-9 Team - U9 team struggled to recover from a tough round 1 to finish 9th in National final
Uckfield Chess Academy - 12th April 2018 – 26 children from 11 schools entered the 43rd Uckfield Academy special Easter event at the Uckfield Youth Centre, with Oliver Christian of Uckfield College winning the Easter Egg challenge, Daniel Longley of Kings Academy Ringmer the individual champion; Blackboys retained Top Primary School and Uckfield College again Top School.
Burgess Hill Chess Academy - 11th April 2018 – 23 children from 10 schools entered the 42nd Burgess Hill Academy special Easter event at Birchwood Grove, which was completely dominated by St Lawrence CEP of Hurstpierpoint, with Seth Brewer winning the Easter Egg challenge, Oliver Goswamy individual champion and St Lawrence narrowly winning Top School on a tie-break from Downlands.
Sussex Under-11 Team - After a good early start our U11 team finish safely mid-table in National Final in Solihull...headline results
SCCU U14/U130 League - U14/U130 team take the prize for the novel match venue....but it wasn't enough to secure victory over the mighty Richmond team who now progress to the Final against Essex and Oxford.
Sussex Prizewinners at the Junior Squad Championships - Congratulations to Lucy Bennet-Stevens, 2nd= in U16 section; Jonathan Britnell, 4th in U14; and grading prizes in U12s for Elizabeth Finn and Tom Howeson
NCJS Trip to Czech Republic - Arjun and Polina win prizes while competing in Frydek Mistek with the NCJS.
EPSCA U11 Girls Championship - Sussex U11 Girls a very creditable 5th place out of 12 teams in National Final in Oxford...headline results
ECF U18 County Championship - Sussex squeezed into Second place by half a point at very exciting ECF U18 Championship....more
Alec and Jonathan in Saxony with the NCJS - Alex and Jonathan help the NCJS to victory in very close match in Saxony
Sir Patrick Moore Cup 2018 - After a convincing win for the Irish in the blitz, and a very close first day, Sussex pull ahead on Day 2 to retain the Sir Patrick Moore trophy....results & photos
Eastbourne Grand Prix – 3rd February 2018 - 100 vie for places in the county teams at Eastbourne GP....
GM David Howell attends SJC training - GM David Howell took time out from his busy schedule to help out at our Hove training day
EPSCA Rapidplay 3rd February - Congratulations to Theo Lawson who travelled to Liverpool for the EPSCA Rapidplay - the latest stopover on the NCJS qualification circuit. Theo scored 3/5 thus earning his 2nd U11 half norm qualifying him for the U11 Trial in April.
South of England Championships - Tom Howeson in the prizes at the South of England Chess Championships at Yateley...plus several half norms earned
Hastings Grand Prix - 80 children contest the first grand prix of 2018 and GM David Howell presented the prizes...read more
Hastings International Chess Congress - At the half-way stage of this prestigious congress we have some Sussex winners...
London Junior Chess Championships - As usual a good turnout of Sussex players attended the LJCC Championships - roundup
Worthing & District Schools Academy - 64 players from 19 different schools took part in the 8th Worthing & District Christmas Tournament...read more
London Chess Classic - Visiting the London Chess Classic today Edward was lucky enough to be selected to make the first move for GM Sergey Karjakin. Photo by Lennart Ootes, copyright The Grand Chess Tour https://www.flickr.com/people/grandchesstour/
Sussex Girls’ Championships 2017 - A record 52 girls contest Sussex Closed Championships - congratulations to Maya and Amelie (U11 Champions), and Lilya (U18). Headline results, check back soon for photos
Sussex U9, U11, U13 & U18 Championships - Over 120 contest the Sussex U9, U11, U13 and U18 titles with many U8s returning to try out in the older age group after their own championship last month.
NCJS Qualification News - Sussex juniors do well at the British Rapidplay in Ilkley: U12 Elizabeth Finn secured her invitation to join the NCJS; and U11s Ben Crosby, Joseph Leake and Maya McMahon all secured half-norms towards invitation to the NCJS U11 trial in April.
Horsham Grand Prix - Just under 100 contest Horsham Grand Prix...headline results...check back soon for photos and updated GP Placings
NYCA U12 & U16 Championships - Breaking news - Sussex U16s retain NYCA National Title and the U12s are runners up....more soon
Sussex Under-8 Championships - Some high quality chess and excellent sportsmanship from our youngest players at the Sussex U8 Championships
ECF SE Girls Rapidplay Championship - Over 70 girls played in this event hosted by Kent Junior Chess at Bromley High School today. Sussex was well represented – Amelie finished 3rd in U8s; Elizabeth came second in U12; Maya just missed out on the trophy positions; and Polina took 2nd place in U14s. All girls received a medal at prize giving Read more about ECF SE Girls Rapidplay Championship[…]
Worth Grand Prix - Over 100 contest Worth tournament with over 30 qualifying for the London Junior Chess Championships in December
Sussex Martlets 3rd in 4NCL Team Rapidplay - Sussex Martlets 1 play above seeding to take 3rd place.
Adam, Elizabeth and Solomon in the prizes at Coulsdon - Abhi, Adam, Austin, Ben, Elizabeth, Oliver and Solomon all travelled to Coulsdon for their LJCC qualifying tournament...
Mike Forster vs GM Garry Kasparov! - Our very own Mike Forster gets to play GM Garry Kasparov in a simul
24th September – Sussex win U14 and U18 Titles - Sussex U14 and U18 teams win the NYCA National Championships in Telford today...full results
Crowborough Grand Prix - A good turn out for the first grand prix of the season at Crowborough, including many of our senior juniors playing in the Crowborough Chess Club rapidplay alongside.
New Junior Club in East Grinstead - A new junior chess club will shortly be launching in East Grinstead, find out more...