2018-19 Season Grand Prix Placings

The Sussex Junior Chess Grand Prix

There are 6 tournaments that make up an annual Sussex Junior Chess Grand Prix (GP), similar to the one in motor racing. Results in each of the constituent Grand Prix tournaments earn points towards the overall Grand Prix. These points are accumulated for all eligible participants.

The 6 grand prix tournaments for 2018-2019 are:

GP1 Crowborough Saturday 15th September 2018

GP2 Worth Saturday 13th October 2018

GP3 Horsham Sunday 11th November 2018

GP4 Hastings Saturday 5th January 2019

GP5 Eastbourne Saturday 2nd February 2019

GP6 Worthing Saturday 18th May 2019

At the last one of the season, which this season will be on May 18th, age group prizes are awarded for performance over the season. The best four individual grand prix scores for each player are totalled. Players needs to have attended a minimum of three Grand Prix events to be eligible.

Additionally, special grand prix loyalty medals are awarded to all players who have attended at least 5 of the Grand Prix events.

Full Grand Prix Rules:

 

2018-19 Placings

 Results will be updated after each grand prix in the series.
 

Name Age Group GP1          GP2          GP3          GP4          GP5          GP6 Score
 
Patrick Damodaran U7  –  – 6  –  –   6
Charles Adams U7  – 1.5  –  – 2   3.5
Samuel Merchant U7  –  –  – 3  –   3
Seha Konera U7  –  –  –  – 3   3
Eliza Blin U7  –  –  –  – 1   1
 
Nayan Keats Rastogi U8 3 5 2.5 3 5   16
Alexander Lloyd U8 2 4 2 3 4   13
Henri Blin U8  – 5 4  – 1.5   10.5
James Beecroft U8 2 2.5 1.5 3 2.5   10
Jessica Appleton U8 1 3 0 2 1.5   7.5
Alexander Coshell U8 2 4  –  –  –   6
Aran Skelton U8  – 3  –  – 3   6
Niamh Grace U8  – 2  – 1.5 2.5   6
George Tagg U8  –  – 2  – 3   5
George Boxer U8  –  –  – 2.5 2   4.5
Nicholas Deacon U8  – 4  –  –  –   4
Sorcha Chapman U8  –  – 2 2  –   4
Elias Ruzhansky U8  –  –  –  – 3   3
Goshanrajh Arwindran U8 2  –  –  – 1   3
Adam Robinson U8  –  –  –  – 2.5   2.5
Emilia Butler U8  –  –  – 2  –   2
Louisa Kiss U8  –  –  –  – 2   2
Mischa Floyd U8  –  –  – 2  –   2
 
Thomas Irani U9 2.5 3.5 4 4.5 4.5   16.5
Ned Hafner U9 4 3.5 3 4 4.5   16
Austin Mitchell U9 5 6 0 1 3.5   15.5
Cillian Nagy U9  – 3.5 3 4 5   15.5
Zen Rajah U9 4 4.5 4.5  – 2   15
Amelie Rees U9  – 3.5 3 3.5 4   14
Charlie Wannasin-Bell U9 3.5 4 2.5  – 3.5   13.5
Joseph Johnson U9  – 2 4.5 5  –   11.5
Ernest Saunders U9 1 3 3.5  – 3   10.5
Taran Sharma U9  – 2.5 3  – 3   8.5
Violet Davies U9 5  – 2  –  –   7
Jamie Lord U9  – 3  –  – 3   6
Kaysan Salajee U9  –  –  – 5 1   6
Ajin Rubakaran U9 2 2 1.5  –  –   5.5
Risha Jithendra U9  – 2 3  –  –   5
Emma Bourner U9 2 0  – 0.5 1   3.5
Casper Irani U9  –  –  –  – 3   3
Johan Mathew U9  –  – 3  –  –   3
Katie Morris U9 1 1 1  –  –   3
Yoting Wang U9  –  –  –  – 3   3
Ann Tagg U9  –  –  –  – 2   2
Ellie Bird U9  –  –  – 1 1   2
Lily Bird U9  –  –  – 1 1   2
Natalie Van Hoven U9  –  –  –  – 2   2
Niamh MacCarthy U9  –  –  –  – 1.5   1.5
Jackson Mullally U9  – 1  –  –  –   1
 
Kit Blades U10 5 5 4.5 5.5 3   20
Toby Ralph U10 4 3.5 4 4 6   18
Oliver Stockham U10 3.5 4 4 3 4.5   16
Alex Rogers-Pereira U10 3.5 2.5 4 4.5 4   16
Lucy Lai U10 4.5 3.5  – 4 4   16
Toby Appleton U10 3.5 4 5 3 2.5   15.5
Alise Petersone U10 3 1.5 3.5 3 4.5   14
Jack Lai U10 3 3  – 4 3.5   13.5
Adam Faulkner U10 3.5  – 2.5 3 4   13
Sophia Blin U10 4.5 3 2  – 2.5   12
James Bashford U10 5 3.5 1.5 1  –   11
Adam Rafael Holmes U10  –  – 4.5 2.5 3.5   10.5
Hugo Ullmann U10 2 4.5  – 3.5  –   10
Arun Gibbons U10  –  –  – 3 3   6
Eve Malanta U10  – 3 3  –  –   6
Samuel Bird U10  –  –  – 3 3   6
Arman Farahi-Far U10  –  – 5  –  –   5
Rafi Salmons U10  – 2.5  – 2.5  –   5
Tom Usharovsky U10  – 5  –  –  –   5
Aoting Wang U10  –  –  –  – 4   4
Edie Stacy U10  –  –  – 4  –   4
Matthew Deacon U10  – 4  –  –  –   4
Abigail Pond U10  – 3.5  –  –  –   3.5
Sebastian Merchant U10  –  –  – 3  –   3
Seoyoon Ko U10  –  –  –  – 3   3
Jacob Trotman U10  –  –  – 2.5  –   2.5
Nathan Smith U10  –  – 2.5  –  –   2.5
Devansh Srivastava U10 2  –  –  –  –   2
Frederick Bee U10  – 2  –  –  –   2
Joshua Pond U10  – 2  –  –  –   2
 
Timmy Hedger U11 5 4 4 4.5 4   17.5
Chamithu Wickramanayake U11 4 2 3.5 5 2.5   15
Madison Cox U11 3 3 3 4.5 4   14.5
Daniel Lloyd U11 4 2 2.5 4 4   14.5
Charlie Godwin U11 3.5 4 2.5  – 3   13
Theo Lawson U11 3 4.5 3 2.5  –   13
Thamadi Wickramanayake U11 4.5 2.5 2 3.5 2   12.5
Alexander Lebedev U11 3 2.5 2  – 5   12.5
Miette Fowler U11 3 2.5 2.5 3 3.5   12
Darcey Walker-Lee U11 2 3 3.5 3.5  –   12
Paul MacCarthy U11 2 4 3 2.5 1.5   11.5
Elena Currah U11 2 3 3 3 1.5   11
Willem Van der Werff U11 3 1 3  – 4   11
Rafe Chapman U11 1.5 2 2 3 3   10
Matthew Armstrong U11 4 3 3  –  –   10
Hayden Leeson U11 4 2 3  –  –   9
James Robertson U11 3  – 5  – 1   9
James Coshell U11 4 3  –  –  –   7
Lachlan Stewart U11  –  – 3.5  – 3   6.5
Daniel van Hoven U11 2 1  –  – 3   6
Gabriel Lee U11  –  –  – 3 3   6
James Lindquist U11  –  –  –  – 5.5   5.5
Abhi Jadav U11  –  –  – 2 2.5   4.5
George Adams U11  – 1  –  – 3.5   4.5
George Brooks U11 3  –  –  –  –   3
Dmitry Bykov U11  –  –  –  – 2.5   2.5
Isabella Hull U11 2  –  –  –  –   2
Misha Zakacura U11  –  –  –  – 2   2
Sanjiv Karthikeyan U11  –  –  – 2  –   2
Sophie Gore U11  –  –  – 2  –   2
 
Maya McMahon U12 0.5 4 4 5 2.5   15.5
Ben Crosby U12 2.5 4.5 3.5 3.5 3   14.5
Peter Crosby U12 6 3 1.5 2.5 2.5   14
Stevie Clark U12 4 3 3  – 4   14
Solomon Mitchell U12  – 5 2.5 2.5 3.5   13.5
Jacob Wynn U12 2 5 2.5  – 3   12.5
Javier Gomez U12 2 3 1.5 3 3   11
Aywin Lau U12 3 2  – 2 3   10
Raina Jithendra U12  – 4.5 3  –  –   7.5
Ruby Rayment U12 4  – 3  –  –   7
Oliver Goswamy U12  – 3 3.5  –  –   6.5
Laura Bourner U12 1 1  – 2 2   6
Tegen Baker U12 3 1 2  –  –   6
Ayden Salajee U12  –  –  – 2.5 2   4.5
Joshua Bee U12  – 4  –  –  –   4
Sophie Rees U12  –  – 4  –  –   4
Charlotte Robson U12  –  –  –  – 3   3
Isabelle Pond U12  – 3  –  –  –   3
Alexander McCrae U12  –  – 0  – 2   2
Benjamin Pearce U12 2  –  –  –  –   2
Tobias Leader U12  –  –  – 1.5  –   1.5
 
Elizabeth Finn U13 4.5 3.5 3 4 3.5   15.5
Henry Adams U13 4 4  – 3.5 4   15.5
Tadeusz Tompsett U13 3 2 2.5 4 4   13.5
Anna Sherriff U13 4 1 3 3  –   11
Thomas Dan U13 2 2 3 3  –   10
Thomas Martin U13 2.5 3 2 2 2   9.5
Oliver Faulkner U13 1.5  – 2 3 3   9.5
Tom Howeson U13 2.5 2 4  –  –   8.5
Callum Vyse U13  – 3  –  – 3   6
Rory Donovan U13  – 2  – 3.5  –   5.5
Iris Davies U13 5  –  –  –  –   5
Theo Hall U13 2  –  – 3  –   5
Johannes Kuehn von Burgsdorff U13  –  – 4  –  –   4
Reece Hookway U13 3  –  –  –  –   3
Reggie Barker U13 1  –  –  – 2   3
Ron Usharovsky U13  – 3  –  –  –   3
Elliott Hookway U13 2  –  –  –  –   2
Eloise Kay U13  –  – 2  –  –   2
 
Alec Hedger U14 4 5 4.5 5 4.5   19
John McCrae U14 3 2 4 4 5   16
Max Wilton U14 4 3.5 4.5  – 3.5   15.5
Daniel Longley U14 3 2  – 2 2   9
Eryl Malanta U14  – 4 5  –  –   9
Charlie Giles U14  –  – 5  – 2.5   7.5
Edward Gray U14  – 4.5  –  –  –   4.5
Giovanni Currah U14 3.5  –  –  –  –   3.5
Aman Kumar U14  –  –  –  – 3   3
Hector Glyn-Jones U14  –  – 3  –  –   3
Ben Power U14 2.5  –  –  –  –   2.5
Jonathan Britnell U14 2.5  –  –  –  –   2.5
Max Lee U14  –  –  –  – 2.5   2.5
 
Michael Banks U15  – 3 3.5 4 3   13.5
Batuhan Kaya U15 3 4  – 5  –   12
Benedict Weis U15 3.5 2 2.5 3 1   11
Henry Shaw U15 3 3 1.5 2.5 1   10
Calum Salmons U15  – 4.5  –  – 5   9.5
 
Daniel Finn U16 2 3.5 3 4 4   14.5
Matthew Finn U16 4 2 3  – 5   14
Max Bennett U16  – 3.5 5 4   12.5
Bridie O’Leary U16 2  – 2.5 0.5  –   5
 
Matthew Forster U17 3.5 5.5  –  – 5   14
Lilya Stewart U17 4.5 3.5  –  –  –   8
Dominic Miller U17  –  –  –  – 5   5
Norpell Wilberforce U17  –  –  – 4  –   4
 
Thomas Finn U18  – 3  –  –  –   3