2018-19 Season Grand Prix Placings

The Sussex Junior Chess Grand Prix

There are 6 tournaments that make up an annual Sussex Junior Chess Grand Prix (GP), similar to the one in motor racing. Results in each of the constituent Grand Prix tournaments earn points towards the overall Grand Prix. These points are accumulated for all eligible participants.

The 6 grand prix tournaments for 2018-2019 are:

GP1 Crowborough Saturday 15th September 2018

GP2 Worth Saturday 13th October 2018

GP3 Horsham Sunday 11th November 2018

GP4 Hastings Saturday 5th January 2019

GP5 Eastbourne Saturday 2nd February 2019

GP6 Worthing Saturday 18th May 2019

At the last one of the season, which this season will be on May 18th, age group prizes are awarded for performance over the season. The best four individual grand prix scores for each player are totalled. Players needs to have attended a minimum of three Grand Prix events to be eligible.

Additionally, special grand prix loyalty medals are awarded to all players who have attended at least 5 of the Grand Prix events.

Full Grand Prix Rules:

 

2018-19 Placings

 Results will be updated after each grand prix in the series.

Name Age Group GP1          GP2          GP3          GP4          GP5          GP6 Score
 
Charles Adams U7  – 1.5         1.5
 
Nayan Keats Rastogi U8 3 5         8
Alexander Coshell U8 2 4         6
Alexander Lloyd U8 2 4         6
Henri Blin U8  – 5         5
James Beecroft U8 2 2.5         4.5
Jessica Appleton U8 1 3         4
Nicholas Deacon U8  – 4         4
Aran Skelton U8  – 3         3
Goshanrajh Arwindran U8 2  –         2
Niamh Grace U8  – 2         2
 
Austin Mitchell U9 5 6         11
Zen Rajah U9 4 4.5         8.5
Charlie Wannasin-Bell U9 3.5 4         7.5
Ned Hafner U9 4 3.5         7.5
Thomas Irani U9 2.5 3.5         6
Violet Davies U9 5  –         5
Ajin Rubakaran U9 2 2         4
Ernest Saunders U9 1 3         4
Amelie Rees U9  – 3.5         3.5
Cillian Nagy U9  – 3.5         3.5
Jamie Lord U9  – 3         3
Taran Sharma U9  – 2.5         2.5
Emma Bourner U9 2 0         2
Joseph Johnson U9  – 2         2
Katie Morris U9 1 1         2
Risha Jithendra U9  – 2         2
Jackson Mullally U9  – 1         1
 
Kit Blades U10 5 5         10
James Bashford U10 5 3.5         8.5
Lucy Lai U10 4.5 3.5         8
Oliver Stockham U10 3.5 4         7.5
Sophia Blin U10 4.5 3         7.5
Toby Appleton U10 3.5 4         7.5
Toby Ralph U10 4 3.5         7.5
Hugo Ullmann U10 2 4.5         6.5
Alex Rogers-Pereira U10 3.5 2.5         6
Jack Lai U10 3 3         6
Tom Usharovsky U10  – 5         5
Alise Petersone U10 3 1.5         4.5
Matthew Deacon U10  – 4         4
Abigail Pond U10  – 3.5         3.5
Adam Faulkner U10 3.5  –         3.5
Eve Malanta U10  – 3         3
Rafi Salmons U10  – 2.5         2.5
Devansh Srivastava U10 2  –         2
Frederick Bee U10  – 2         2
Joshua Pond U10  – 2         2
 
Timmy Hedger U11 5 4         9
Charlie Godwin U11 3.5 4         7.5
Theo Lawson U11 3 4.5         7.5
James Coshell U11 4 3         7
Matthew Armstrong U11 4 3         7
Thamadi Wickramanayake U11 4.5 2.5         7
Chamithu Wickramanayake U11 4 2         6
Daniel Lloyd U11 4 2         6
Hayden Leeson U11 4 2         6
Madison Cox U11 3 3         6
Paul MacCarthy U11 2 4         6
Alexander Lebedev U11 3 2.5         5.5
Miette Fowler U11 3 2.5         5.5
Darcey Walker-Lee U11 2 3         5
Elena Currah U11 2 3         5
Willem Van der Werff U11 3 1         4
Rafe Chapman U11 1.5 2         3.5
Daniel van Hoven U11 2 1         3
George Brooks U11 3  –         3
James Robertson U11 3  –         3
Isabella Hull U11 2  –         2
George Adams U11  – 1         1
 
Peter Crosby U12 6 3         9
Ben Crosby U12 2.5 4.5         7
Jacob Wynn U12 2 5         7
Stevie Clark U12 4 3         7
Aywin Lau U12 3 2         5
Javier Gomez U12 2 3         5
Solomon Mitchell U12  – 5         5
Maya McMahon U12 0.5 4         4.5
Raina Jithendra U12  – 4.5         4.5
Joshua Bee U12  – 4         4
Ruby Rayment U12 4  –         4
Tegen Baker U12 3 1         4
Isabelle Pond U12  – 3         3
Oliver Goswamy U12  – 3         3
Benjamin Pearce U12 2  –         2
Laura Bourner U12 1 1         2
 
Elizabeth Finn U13 4.5 3.5         8
Henry Adams U13 4 4         8
Thomas Martin U13 2.5 3         5.5
Anna Sherriff U13 4 1         5
Iris Davies U13 5  –         5
Tadeusz Tompsett U13 3 2         5
Tom Howeson U13 2.5 2         4.5
Thomas Dan U13 2 2         4
Callum Vyse U13  – 3         3
Reece Hookway U13 3  –         3
Ron Usharovsky U13  – 3         3
Elliott Hookway U13 2  –         2
Rory Donovan U13  – 2         2
Theo Hall U13 2  –         2
Oliver Faulkner U13 1.5  –         1.5
Reggie Barker U13 1  –         1
 
Alec Hedger U14 4 5         9
Max Wilton U14 4 3.5         7.5
Daniel Longley U14 3 2         5
John McCrae U14 3 2         5
Edward Gray U14  – 4.5         4.5
Eryl Malanta U14  – 4         4
Giovanni Currah U14 3.5  –         3.5
Ben Power U14 2.5  –         2.5
Jonathan Britnell U14 2.5  –         2.5
 
Batuhan Kaya U15 3 4         7
Henry Shaw U15 3 3         6
Benedict Weis U15 3.5 2         5.5
Calum Salmons U15  – 4.5         4.5
Michael Banks U15  – 3         3
 
Matthew Finn U16 4 2         6
Daniel Finn U16 2 3.5         5.5
Max Bennett U16  – 3.5         3.5
Bridie O’Leary U16 2  –         2
 
Matthew Forster U17 3.5 5.5         9
Lilya Stewart U17 4.5 3.5         8
 
Thomas Finn U18  – 3         3