Sussex Grand Prix Champions

Crowborough

Worth

Horsham

Hastings

Eastbourne

Worthing

Grand Prix Season Champions


Crowborough Grand Prix

Crowborough Grand Prix
Season U11 Minor U11 Major U18 Minor U18 Major
2022 – 23 Saiarya Arun Sam Merchant Ryan Martin Henry Adams
2021 – 22 Edward Nethercott Nayan Rastogi Tadeusz Tompsett Mohammed Ismail
2020 – 21 No event held – Covid-19 Pandemic      
2019 – 20 Lucy Lai Oliver Stockham Austin Mitchell, Lachlan Stewart Timmy Hedger
2018 – 19 James Bashford Austin Mitchell Peter Crosby Timmy Hedger
2017 – 18 Amelie Rees Abhi Jadav Henry Adams Gurveen Kapoor
2016 – 17 Sophie Rees Adam Faulkner Lilya Stewart Gurveen Kapoor
2015 – 16 Timmy Hedger Edward Gray Thomas Midmer Calum Salmons
2014 – 15 Jonathan Britnell Arjun Kolani Michael Stockham Amardip Ahluwalia
2013 – 14 Paul Northcott Harry Armstrong Matthew Barton Thomas Finn
2012 – 13 Amardip Ahluwalia Elizaveta Sheremetyeva Indy Udsholt-Clayton & Luke Herlihy Callum Brewer
2011 – 12 Joe Widdowson Callum Brewer Niroshan Ganeshan Brian Tarhon
2010 – 11 Freya Finnegan Brian Tarhon Jonathan Finn Billy Twigge-Molecey
2009 – 10 James Reid David Liu Billy Twigge-Molecey Will Graham
2008 – 09 Jamie Lear Otto Pyper Alfie Brand Adam Squibbs
2007 – 08 Hannah Watkinson Felix Haxby Robert Fitzgerald Adam Squibbs
2006 – 07 Sol Knipe
Otto Pyper
Barnaby Paul Sean Lintott-White William Jones
2005 – 06 Benji Pearson Matthew Payne Caroline Foster Adam Prescott
James Foster
2004 – 05 Alex Yeomans Joe Quinn James Arnold Joe Fraser
The Crowborough Cup
This is a Crowborough Chess Club trophy, which is awarded at the SJC Crowborough GP to the highest placed Crowborough player.
2022 – 23 Isabella Walsh
2021 – 22 Lucy Hopkirk & Seha Konara
2020 – 21 No event held – Covid-19 Pandemic
2019 – 20 Lucy Lai
2018 – 19 Lucy Lai
2017 – 18 Elena Currah & Thomas Kindell
2016 – 17 Sophie Rees
2015 – 16 Thomas Martin
2014 – 15 Amardip Ahluwalia
2013 – 14 Giovanni Currah
2012 – 13 Amardip Ahluwalia
2011 – 12 Mary Scott
2010 – 11 Mary & Anthony Scott
2009 – 10 Not awarded
2008 – 09  
2007 – 08  
2006 – 07 Adam Squibbs
2005 – 06 Benji Pearson
2004 – 05 Joe Fraser
2003 – 04 Adam Prescott
Joe Fraser
2002 – 03 Christopher Linnett
2001 – 02 Andrew Tucker
2000 – 01 Joe Fraser
1999 – 00 D Barraclough
N Campion
1998 – 99 James Asquith
1997 – 98 David Howell
1996 – 97 Jushef Athar
1995 – 96 Jushef Athar
1994 – 95 Daniel Hare
1993 – 94 Daniel Hare
1992 – 93 Alisa King
1991 – 92 Zubyer Athar
1990 – 91 Alisa King
1989 – 90 Shah Athar

Worth Grand Prix

Worth Grand Prix (formerly Chichester before 2008 season)
(No perpetual trophies at this event)
Season U8 U10 U12 U18
2022 – 23 Josiah McKee Sam Merchant, James Wang Luke Freeman Jonathan Britnell
2021 – 22 Krish Keshari  Anh Nguyen  Yiwen Ding Mohammed Ismail
2020 – 21 No event held – Covid-19 Pandemic      
2019 – 20 Samuel Merchant Austin Mitchell Matthew Deacon Matthew Forster
2018 – 19 Henri Blin Austin Mitchell Jacob Wynn Matthew Forster
2017 – 18 Charlie Wannasin Bell Elena Currah Callum Vyse Jonathan Britnell
2016 – 17 Thomas Kindell Shreyas Royal Eryl Malanta Amardip Ahluwalia
Daniel Finn
Thomas Finn
2015 – 16 Timmy Hedger Callum Vyse Rajeiv Ratnesan Thomas Finn
2014 – 15 Adam Faulkner Jonathan Britnell Paul Northcott David Liu
2013 – 14 Oliver Faulkner Roland Bourne JuJu Samworth-Calvier Ollie Willson
2012 – 13 Alec Hedger Haolin Zhao Joseph Allin David Liu
2011 – 12 Calum Salmons Matthew Forster Callum Brewer Brian Tarhon
2010 – 11 Miles Brown Gorak Rajesh Owen Messere Ramsay Pyper & Daniel Sutton
2009 – 10 Tai Remus-Elliot Joshua Higgs Hector Huser Morgan Blake
2008 – 09 Jamie Lear Billy Twigge-Molecey
Hector Huser
Otto Pyper Daryl Brooks
Thomas Fitzgerald
2007 – 08        
2006 – 07 Cosima Keen Daniel Sutton Tyler North Ben Silverstein
Matthew Payne
2005 – 06 Charles Keen Shyam Mohan Joseph Quinn James Foster
2004 – 05 Robert Fitzgerald Jude Lenier Anthony Gregory Joe Fraser
2003 – 04 Barnaby Paul Daniel Hunt
Andrew Turner
Farris Ziyada Joe Fraser
2002 – 03 Andrew Turner Rhys Cumming Richard Lobo
Jia Shen Lee
Nimai McCarthy

Horsham Grand Prix

Horsham Grand Prix
Season U11 Minor
Trophy labelled “Southwater U11 Minor”
U11 Major
Trophy labelled “Southwater Open”
U18 Minor U18 Major
2021 – 22 Reyaansh Narula Beni Sisupalan Adam Rafael Holmes Mohammed Ismail
2020 – 21 No event held – Covid-19 Pandemic      
2019 – 20 Alise Petersone Hugo Ullmann Lauren Manchester Paul Northcott
2018 – 19 Patrick Damodaran James Robertson Charlie Giles Max Bennett
2017 – 18 Peter Crosby Jacob Wynn Indie Udsholt-Clayton
Bridie O’Leary
Eryl Malanta
2016 – 17 Maxwell Kendall Elizabeth Finn Isaac Thackray Thomas Finn
Batuhan Kaya
2015 – 16 Solomon Mitchell Oliver Faulkner Harry Clark Calum Salmons
2014 – 15 Oliver Faulkner Jonathan Britnell Henry Roser Cassie Graham
2013 – 14 Bridie O’Leary George Neale JuJu Samworth-Calvier David Liu
2012 – 13 Humberto Warwick & Archie Stokoe Calum Salmons Daniel Gooda Cassie Graham
2011 – 12 Daniel Finn
Sophia Martin
Freya Finnegan Robin Ferguson Brian Tarhon
Billy Twigge-Molecey
2010 – 11 Xavier Gordon-Brown Scott Borland Joshua Higgs Cosima Keen
2009 – 10 Syimyk Kyshtoobaev David Liu Jared North Billy Twigge-Molecey
2008 – 09 Daniela Parada-Sanchez Conor Murphy Arthur Graham Sambhav Aggarwal
2007 – 08 Lauren Merry Charlie Keen Iona Rose Oskar Schortz
2006 – 07 Tournament moved from January to November      
2005 – 06 Amy Hoare Polly Lambert Ben Silverstein Elliott Auckland
2004 – 05 Shyam Mohan Megan Owens Adam Squibbs Joe Fraser
2003 – 04 Matthew Payne Sheila Dines Peter Jenion David Grant
2002 – 03 Jed Kafetz Tristan Blundell Deborah Margolis Adam Prescott
2001 – 02 Farris Ziyada    
2000 – 01 F Ziyada Andrew Tucker n/a Kenan Boztas
1999 – 00 E Geidelberg James Asquith    
1998 – 99   Sebastian Pozzo    
1997 – 98   David Howell
Nicholas Campion
   
1996 – 97   Sara Higgins    

Hastings Grand Prix

Hastings Grand Prix
Season U11 Minor U11 Major U18 Minor U18 Major
(The Richard Owen Cup Hastings U16 Champion)
2021 – 22 Derik Kruger Bodhana Sivanandan Aryaman Kandari Henry Shaw
2020 – 21 No event held – Covid-19 Pandemic      
2019 – 20 George Boxer Cillian Nagy Sophie Rees Calum Salmons
2018 – 19 Kaysan Salajee Kit Blades Maya McMahon Batuhan Kaya
2017 – 18 Rafe Chapman Charlie Godwin Thomas Martin Scott Borland
2016 – 17 Ayden Salajee
Hou Ning Zhu
Roshan Gurjar Ravi Jadav Thomas Finn
2015 – 16 Suyash Prasad Nischal Thatte Max Bennett Thomas Finn
2014 – 15 Matthew Liu Batuhan Kaya Oliver Thorne Jonathan Finn
2013 – 14 Arjun Kolani Paul Northcott Theo Richenberg Scott Borland
Daniel Lowe
2012 – 13 Roland Bourne Lucy Bennet-Stevens
Hugo Westwood-Dunkley
Daniel Lowe Jackson Wen
2011 – 12 Madeleine Liu Thomas Finn Michael Stockham Will Graham
Joshua Higgs
David Liu
2010 – 11 Niroshan Ganeshan Scott Borland David Liu Morgan Blake
2009 – 10 Andrew Easton Joshua Higgs Valentin Burkart
(Trophy missing)
Cosima Keen
2008 – 09 Jamie Miles Cosima Keen Morgan Blake
(Trophy missing)
Will Graham
2007 – 08 Ollie Willson
Edward Critchley
Daniel Sutton Andrew Squibbs Freddie Keen
2006 – 07 Cosima Keen Ramsay Pyper   Oskar Schortz
2005 – 06 Sean Lintott-White Robert White Thomas Fitzgerald
2004 – 05 Robert White Jude Lenier Nick Mansfield Robert Lydiard
2003 – 04 Joe Quinn Rhys Cumming Charles Davies Elliott Callow
2002 – 03 Andrew Turner Christopher Linnett Michael Pearce Adam Prescott
2001 – 02 Sheila Dines Andrew Tucker
Ellie Hayden
  Jonathan Paley
2000 – 01 T Blundell Andrew Tucker   Michael Hamilton
1999 – 00 R Lobo
R Modali
Joe Richardson   Charlie Linford
1998 – 99   Daniel Diamond   Josiah Lutton
1997 – 98   James Hanley   Andrew Bigg
1996 – 97   Francois Flament    
1995 – 96   Thomas Rendle    

Eastbourne Grand Prix

Eastbourne Grand Prix

Season

U11 Minor

U11 Major

U18 Minor

U18 Major

2022 – 23

Nathanael Waller

Siddhanth Pai

George Tagg

Henry Adams

2021 – 22

Zeel Shah

Luke Freeman

Grant Humpherys

Mohammed Ismail

2020 – 21

No event – Covid-19 pandemic

2019 – 20

Eve Malanta

Taran Sharma

Tadeusz Tompsett

Batuhan Kaya

2018 – 19

Toby Ralph

James Lindquist

John McCrae

Matthew Forster

2017 – 18

Darcey Walker-Lee

Matthew Deacon

Daniel Longley

Lilya Stewart

2016 – 17

Javier Gomez

Solomon Mitchell

Ben Weis

Amardip Ahluwalia

2015 – 16

Elena Currah
Sanjana Karthikeyan

Timmy Hedger

Josef Rustom

Calum Salmons

2014 – 15

Ryan Sargent

Gurveen Kapoor

Thomas Midmer

Thomas Finn

2013 – 14

William Bensley

Inigo Serjeant

Terence Meier

Arran Airlie

2012 – 13

Otto Serjeant

Madeleine Liu

Arran Airlie

Matthew Forster

2011 – 12

Alec Hedger

Oli Howell

Thomas Finn

Will Graham

2010 – 11

Matthew Forster

Cassie Graham

Matthew Howell

Morgan Blake

2009 – 10

Joseph Allin

David Liu

Christopher Sayanthan

Ollie Willson
(Trophy missing)

2008 – 09

Max
McKeown

Billy Twigge-Molecey

Hannah Watkinson

Sambhav Aggarwal
(Trophy missing)

2007 – 08

Billy Twigge-Molecey

Sol Knipe

Will Graham

Darryl Brooks

2006 – 07

Sol Knipe

Robert Fitzgerald

Daryl Brooks

Rhys Cumming
(Trophy missing)

2005 – 06

Cosima Keen
Iona Rose

Shyam Mohan

Carl Addy

Christopher Linnett
Matthew Payne

2004 – 05

Ram Mohan

Matthew Payne

Abeed Mohamed

Roshal Patel

2003 – 04

Charlie Mills

George Salimbeni

Mark Carter

Elliott Callow

2002 – 03

D Sands

Andrew Winchcombe

Toby Cooper

Nimai McCarthy

2001 – 02

W Maskell

Christopher Linnett

Elliott Callow

Nimai McCarthy

2000 – 01

R Peat

Joe Richardson

 

 

1999 – 00

Trevelyan Harper

Steven Stracey

Charlie Linford

1998 – 99

 

Theo Penty

 

 

1997 – 98

 

David Howell

 

 

1996 – 97

 

Joseph Carthew
Theo Penty

 

 


Worthing Grand Prix 6

Worthing “Downs” Grand Prix
Season U11 Minor U11 Major U18 Minor U18 Major
2021 – 22 Hal Gomez Alexandr Pereslavstev Louis Buckland Zac Welling
2020 – 21 No event held – Covid-19 Pandemic
2019 – 20 No event held – Covid-19 Pandemic
2018 – 19 Madison Cox Thomas Irani Abeer Gogia Alec Hedger
2017 – 18 Kit Blades Melissa Hamilton Henry Shaw Calum Salmons
2016 – 17 Kavin Thooran Thomas Dan Max Bushby Callum Vyse
2015 – 16 Isaac Cooper Giovanni Currah Oliver Falvey Gurveen Kapoor
2014 – 15 Torrin Whiting Zevon Rustom Thomas Rousell Jonathan Britnell
2013 – 14 Ben Sturgis Thomas Rousell Gathsara Seekkugge
Anna Ranguin
David Liu
2012 – 13 Joshua Beukes Amardip Ahluwalia Sam Lennard Matthew Payne
2011 – 12 Marko Stankovic Freddie Coleman Matthew Howell Matthew Payne
2010 – 11 Indie Udsholt-Clayton Joseph Allin Scott Borland Billy Twigge-Molecey
2009 – 10 Freddie Coleman David Liu Connor Gunn
(trophy missing)
Matthew Payne
2008 – 09 Kiran
Gopinathan
Ollie Willson Robin Fells
(Trophy missing)
Sambhav Aggarwal
2007 – 08 Joe Whitehill-James Joseph Willmott Connor Gunn
(Trophy missing)
Sheila Dines
2006 – 07 Rohan Shiatis Robert Fitzgerald Ramsay Pyper Adam Squibbs
2005 – 06 Charles Keen Radha Jain Sam Amis Alexander Galliano
2004 – 05 George Galliano Alex Galliano James Draper Joe Fraser
2003 – 04 Barnaby Paul David Grant Robbie Coates Joe Fraser
2002 – 03 Andrew Barnard Farris Ziyada Sarah Linnett Joe Fraser
Adam Prescott
2001 – 02 Oskar Schortz Ellie Hayden   Nimai McCarthy
Joe Fraser
2000 – 01 Abi Fryer Charles A de Nicolay   Charlie Linford
1999 – 00 Adam Hart Adam Prescott   Josiah Lutton
1998 – 99   James Asquith   Charlie Linford
1997 – 98   Edmund Birkhamshaw    
1996 – 97   Ezra Lutton    

Grand Prix Season Champions

Sussex Grand Prix Champions
SeasonU6U7U8U9U10
2021 – 22Not awardedDerik KrugerZeel ShahAidan BurnsideAnh Nguyen
2020 – 21Season not completed – Covid-19 Pandemic
2019 – 20Season not completed – Covid-19 Pandemic
2018 – 19Not awardedNayan Keats RastogiAustin MitchellKit Blades
2017 – 18Patrick DamodaranAmelie ReesKit BladesCharlie Godwin
2016 – 17Charlie Wannasin-BellThomas KindellJames RobertsonAyden Salajee
2015 – 16Adam FaulknerTimmy HedgerSolomon MitchellIsaac Cooper
2014 – 15Adam FaulknerTimmy HedgerTorrin WhitingSam CookJonathan Britnell
2013 – 14Adam FaulknerArjun KolaniOliver FaulknerThomas ManchesterBatuhan Kaya
2012 – 13Elizabeth FinnEdward GrayAmardip AhluwaliaDaniel Finn
2011 – 12Alec HedgerCalum SalmonsDaniel FinnMatthew Forster
2010 – 11Nick KinnearSophia MartinJoseph AllinIndie Udsholt-Clayton
2009 – 10Scott BorlandFreddie ColemanFreya FinneganBilly Twigge-Molecey
2008 – 09Alex KeenCassie Graham, Jamie LearBilly Twigge-MoleceyOtto Pyper
2007 – 08Edward CritchleyBilly Twigge-MoleceyCosima KeenSol Knipe
2006 – 07Rohan ShiatisCosima KeenRobert FitzgeraldDaniel Sutton
2005 – 06Cosima KeenRobert FitzgeraldShyam MohanGeorge Galliano
2004 – 05Charlie KeenShyam MohanJude LenierMatthew Payne
2003 – 04Charlie KeenBarnaby PaulJoseph QuinnRhys Cumming
2002 – 03Edward Reeves-DienesAndrew TurnerPatrick Reeves-DienesChristopher Linnett, Farris Ziyada
SeasonU11U12U13U14U15
2021 – 22Luke FreemanZebadiah TaylorSebastian MerchantAlexander LebedevTed Filby
2020 – 21Season not completed – Covid-19 Pandemic
2019 – 20Season not completed – Covid-19 Pandemic
2018 – 19Timmy HedgerMaya McMahonHenry AdamsAlec HedgerMichael Banks
2017 – 18Peter CrosbyHenry AdamsEryl MalantaHenry ShawMax Bennett
2016 – 17Callum VyseJonathan BritnellBatuhan KayaMax BennettLilya Stewart
2015 – 16Giovanni CurrahCalum SalmonsBridie O’Learynot awardedThomas Finn
2014 – 15Batuhan KayaLucy Bennet-StevensOliver ThorneThomas FinnMichael Sockham
2013 – 14Paul NorthcottJuJu Samworth-CalvierThomas FinnJaime HaslipJonathan Finn
2012 – 13Matthew ForsterLeonardo WardaDavid LiuTanith DaviesRobin Ferguson
2011 – 12Callum BrewerBilly Twigge-MoleceyMatthew HowellLuke BarryHannah Watkinson
2010 – 11Billy Twigge-MoleceyCosima KeenJosh RalphArthur GrahamMorgan Blake
2009 – 10Otto PyperOllie WillsonArthur GrahamMorgan BlakeWill Graham
2008 – 09Sambhav AggarwalArthur GrahamMorgan BlakeWill GrahamDaryl Brooks
2007 – 08Joseph WillmottIona RoseWill GrahamDaryl BrooksNot awarded
2006 – 07Ramsay PyperJames FalveyRhys CummingTyler NorthAdam Squibbs
2005 – 06Matthew PayneBen SilversteinGeorge SalimbeniAdam SquibbsJames Foster
2004 – 05Alex GallianoNick FraserAdam SquibbsNick MansfieldJoe Fraser
2003 – 04David GrantPeter JenionMark CarterJoe RichardsonNeil Carter
2002 – 03Andrew WinchcombeAbi FryerJoe FraserAdam PrescottDeborah Margolis
SeasonU16U17U18
2021 – 22Mohammed IsmailJonathan BritnellHenry Shaw
2020 – 21Season not completed – Covid-19 Pandemic
2019 – 20Season not completed – Covid-19 Pandemic
2018 – 19Max BennettMatt ForsterNot awarded
2017 – 18Lilya StewartIndy Udsholt-ClaytonNot awarded
2016 – 17Thomas FinnNot awardedTimon Walshe-Grey
2015 – 16Michael StockhamTimon Walsh-GreyNot awarded
2014 – 15Jonathan FinnNot awardedNot awarded
2013 – 14Not awardedArran AirlieNot awarded
2012 – 13Arran AirlieNot awardedWill Graham
2011 – 12Connor GunnWill GrahamNot awarded
2010 – 11Will GrahamNot awardedNot awarded
2009 – 10Not awardedNot awardedNot awarded
2008 – 09Not awardedNot awardedNot awarded
2007 – 08Not awardedNot awardedNot awarded
2006 – 07Not awardedNot awardedNot awarded
2005 – 06Not awardedNot awardedNot awarded
2004 – 05Katherine RattleKieran FryerNot awarded
2003 – 04Kieran FryerNick MansfieldElliott Callow
2002 – 03Calvin PeatElliott Callow, Daniel EichnerNimai McCarthy