Sussex Champions

Sussex Age-Group Champions

Awarded at the Sussex Closed Championships for each age group:

U7

U8

U9

U11

U13

U18 Rapidplay

Girls’ U11, U14, U18

Awarded at The Weald Chess Congress:

The Brian Denman Cup – U14 Standardplay

The George Self Cup – U18 Standardplay

The Anne Gammans Cup – U18 Girls Standardplay


U7 Titles – awarded at the Sussex Closed U7 Championships held in June

SeasonSussex U7 ChampionU7 School Team
2021 – 22Derik KrugerCopthorne Prep
2020 – 21No event held – Covid-19 Pandemic
2019 – 20No event held – Covid-19 Pandemic
2018 – 19Aditya Gupta & Seha KonaraCopthorne Prep
2017 – 18Kaysan SalajeeArdingly College
2016 – 17Amelie ReesLancing Prep at Worthing
2015 – 16Adam FaulknerArdingly
2014 – 15Adam FaulknerGreat Walstead
2013 – 14Arjun KolaniLondon Meed
2012 – 13Laura BorlandBroadwater CE First School
2011 – 12Christopher SneddonGreat Walstead
2010 – 11Oliver ManchesterLindfield Primary
2009 – 10William AllinBroadwater CofE
2008 – 09Matthew ForsterGreat Walstead
2007 – 08Edward CritchleyGreat Walstead
2006 – 07Rohan ShiatisHoly Cross CEP, Uckfield
2005 – 06Rohan ShiatisGreat Walstead
2004 – 05Robert FitzgeraldGreat Walstead
2003 – 04Robert FitzgeraldGreat Walstead
2002 – 03Freddie Keen / Barnaby PaulDorset House
2001 – 02Andrew TurnerDorset House
2000 – 01Jed Kafetz
1999 – 00Sebastian StraceySt. Lawrence
1998 – 99Kajtek SkowronskiSt. Lawrence
1997 – 98David Howell
1996 – 97David Howell

U8 Titles – awarded at the Sussex Closed U8 Championships held in October

SeasonSussex U8 ChampionU8 School Team
2021 – 22Josiah McKieCopthorne Prep
2020 – 21No event held – Covid-19 Pandemic
2019 – 20Aditya GuptaCopthorne Prep
2018 – 19Henri BlinCopthorne Prep
2017 – 18Austin MitchellCopthorne Prep
2016 – 17Arun Gibbons, Thomas KindellCopthorne Prep
2015 – 16Matthew ArmstrongGreat Walstead
2014 – 15Arjun KolaniGreat Walstead
2013 – 14Oliver FaulknerLondon Meed
2012 – 13Edward Gray & Alec HedgerLindfield Primary
2011 – 12Calum SalmonsSt. Lawrence
2010 – 11Oliver HowellBroadwater CofE, Worthing
2009 – 10Hannah SuttonGreat Walstead
2008 – 09Edward CritchleyGreat Walstead
2007 – 08Billy Twigge-MoleceyHoly Cross, Uckfield
2006 – 07Otto Pyper 
2005 – 06Charles KeenGreat Walstead
2004 – 05Finbarr Blair 
2003 – 04Edward Reeves-Dienes 
2002 – 03William MaskellSt Margarets, Ditchling
2001 – 02Oliver Benneck 
2000 – 01Farris Ziyada 

U9 Titles – awarded at the Sussex Closed U9/11/13/18 Championships held in November

SeasonU9U9 School Team
(Perpetual trophy missing)
2021 – 22Aidan BurnsideCopthorne Prep
2020 – 21Covid-19 Pandemic – Event replaced by online tournament; no school element
2019 – 20Seha KonaraCopthorne Prep
2018 – 19Taran SharmaCopthorne Prep
2017 – 18Kit BladesCopthorne Prep
2016 – 17Timmy Hedger, Theo LawsonCopthorne Prep
2015 – 16Timmy HedgerBirchwood Grove
2014 – 15Arjun KolaniBroadwater CE School
2013 – 14Oliver ManchesterLindfield Primary
2012 – 13Amardip AhluwaliaCopthorne Prep
2011 – 12Oliver HowellCopthorne Prep
2010 – 11Miles BrownBroadwater CE School
2009 – 10Scott BorlandBroadwater CE School
2008 – 09Billy Twigge-MoleceyCopthorne Prep
2007 – 08Ben Simpson 
2006 – 07Otto PyperWindlesham
2005 – 06Ram & Shyam Mohan 
2004 – 05Jude LenierDorset House
2003 – 04Dehlia Alimbetova 
2002 – 03Ben BlundellSt Lawrence, Hurstpierpoint
2001 – 02 
2000 – 01Farris Ziyada 
1999 – 00Andrew Tucker 
1998 – 99Joe Richardson 
1997 – 98David Howell 
1996 – 97Matthew Moore 
1995 – 96Wayne Chim 
1994 – 95Tom Whitehouse 
1993 – 94Tom Whitehouse 
1992 – 93Richard Brown
Jonathan Roberts
 
1991 – 92David Hare
Rachel Southworth
Benjamin Wood
 
1990 – 91Michael Duckworth
Laurence Rackham
 

U11 Titles – awarded at the Sussex Closed U9/11/13/18 Championships held in November

SeasonU11U11 School Team
(Perpetual trophy missing)
2021 – 22Anh NguyenCopthorne Prep
2020 – 21Covid-19 Pandemic – Event replaced by online tournament; no school element
2019 – 20Kit Blades
Thomas Irani
Blackboys Primary
2018 – 19Timmy HedgerLancing College Prep Hove
2017 – 18Ayden SalajeeArdingly
2016 – 17Arjun Kolani, Calum VyseBroadwater CE Primary
2015 – 16Alec HedgerBirchwood Grove
2014 – 15Amardip AhluwaliaCopthorne Prep
2013 – 14Oliver HowellBirchwood Grove
2012 – 13Oliver HowellBroadwater C of E School
2011 – 12Edward CritchleyBroadwater C of E School
2010 – 11Joshua HiggsCopthorne Prep
2009 – 10Billy Twigge-MoleceyAshdown House
2008 – 09Sambhav AggarwalAshdown House
2007 – 08Felix Haxby 
2006 – 07Ram & Shyam MohanWindlesham
2005 – 06Zi Yuan Qu 
2004 – 05Joseph QuinnSt Lawrence, Hurstpierpoint
2003 – 04David Grant
Rhys Cumming
Hellingly
2002 – 03Christopher Linnett 
2001 – 02Abi Fryer 
2000 – 01Stephanie BarracloughHoly Cross, Uckfield
1999 – 00James AsquithSt. Lawrence, Hurstpierpoint
1998 – 99Theo Penty 
1997 – 98Matthew Moore 
1996 – 97J Carthew 
1995 – 96J Carthew 

U13 Titles – awarded at the Sussex Closed U9/11/13/18 Championships held in November

SeasonU13U13 School Team
2021 – 22Kit BladesBrighton College
2020 – 21Covid-19 Pandemic – Event replaced by online tournament; no school element
2019 – 20Timmy HedgerBrighton College
2018 – 19Arjun KolaniNot awarded
2017 – 18Edward GrayBrighton College
2016 – 17Jonathan BritnellBrighton College
2015 – 16Amardip AhluwaliaNot awarded
2014 – 15Freddie ColemanDownlands, Hassocks
2013 – 14Matthew ForsterThe Forest School
2012 – 13Callum BrewerUckfield CTC
2011 – 12Joshua Higgs
David Liu
Sackville School

U18 Rapidplay Titles – awarded at the Sussex Closed U9/11/13/18 Championships held in November

SeasonU18 RapidplayU18 School Team
2021 – 22Jonathan BritnellNot awarded
2020 – 21Covid-19 Pandemic – Event replaced by online tournament; no school element
2019 – 20FM Tom O’GormanBrighton College
2018 – 19Alec HedgerBrighton College
2017 – 18Amardip AhluwaliaNot awarded
2016 – 17Daniel FinnSt. Catherine’s College, Bexhill
2015 – 16Thomas FinnLancing College
2014 – 15Jonathan FinnUckfield CTC

Sussex Girls’ Titles – awarded at the Sussex Closed Girls’ Championships held in December

SeasonU11 Girls
Awarded at girl’s tournament
U14 Girls
Awarded at girl’s tournament
(No perpetual trophy)
U18 Girls
Awarded at girl’s tournament
Girls School Team
Awarded at girl’s tournament
U18 – The Gammans-Renwick Cup
U11 – No perpetual trophy
2021 – 22Avyanna SinghAlise PetersoneElena Currah, Raina JithendraU18 – Burgess Hill Girls
U11 – Copthorne Prep
2020 – 21Covid-19 Pandemic – Event replaced by online tournament; no school element
2019 – 20Amelie ReesRaina JithendraElena CurrahU18 – Brighton College
U11 – Copthorne Prep
2018 – 19Sophia BlinLauren Manchester
Maya McMahon
Elizabeth FinnU18 – Hurstpierpoint College
U11 – Ardingly College
2017 – 18Maya McMahon
Amelie Rees
Laura Borland
Sara Enache
Lydia Munn
Lilya StewartU18 – Uckfield College
U11 – Copthorne Prep
2016 – 17Elena Currah
Elizabeth Finn
Leah DouglasPolina ShchepinovaU18 – Burgess Hill Girls
U11 – Rocks Park Primary
2015 – 16Elizabeth FinnLilya StewartTanith DaviesU18 – Not awarded
U11 – Birchwood Grove
2014 – 15Laura BorlandIsatou MagrinCassie GrahamU18 – Burgess Hill School for Girls
U11 – Birchwood Grove
2013 – 14Lucy Bennet-StevensPoppy Haward
Phoebe Ralph
Cassie GrahamU18 – Burgess Hill School for Girls
U11 – St. Lawrence Primary
2012 – 13Lucy Bennet-Stevens
Sophia Martin
Tanith DaviesCassie GrahamU18 – Burgess Hill School for Girls
U11 – Birchwood Grove
2011 – 12Cassie GrahamTanith Davies
Alisha Gunn
Annabel Hickson
Cosima KeenU18 – Burgess Hill School for Girls
U11 – Great Walstead
2010 – 11Cassie GrahamKatie Lang
Georgina Scott-Picton
Hannah WatkinsonU18 – Burgess Hill School for Girls
U11 – Copthorne Prep
2009 – 10Cosima KeenHannah WatkinsonIona RoseAshdown House
2008 – 09Katie O’NunainHannah WatkinsonAmy HoareFirle
2007 – 08Cosima Keen Polly Lambert 
2006 – 07Amy Hoare Polly Lambert 
2005 – 06Amy Hoare Anna Hargrave 
2004 – 05Polly Lambert Katherine Rattle 
2003 – 04Rebecca Grant
Anna Hargrave
   
2002 – 03JR Wood   
2001 – 02Ellie Hayden   
2000 – 01Ellie Hayden Deborah Margolis 
1999 – 00Stephanie Barraclough   
1998 – 99Stephanie Barraclough   
1997 – 98HRE Rowe   
1996 – 97N McManus   

The Sussex Standardplay Champions – awarded at The Weald Chess Congress held in July

SeasonU14 Champion
The Brian Denman Cup
U18 Champion
The George Self Cup
Girls Champion
The Ann Gammans Cup
2019 – 20No event held – Covid-19 Pandemic
2018 – 19Edward GrayOli HowellLilya Stewart
2017 – 18Edward GrayThomas Finn
Cassie Graham
Cassie Graham
2016 – 17Calum SalmonsCallum BrewerLucy Bennet-Stevens
2015 – 16Oli HowellOllie WillsonLucy Bennet-Stevens
Polina Shchepinova
2014 – 15Matthew ForsterCallum BrewerCassie Graham
2013 – 14Cassie GrahamOllie WillsonTanith Davies
2012 – 13Joshua HiggsMatthew PayneCassie Graham
2011 – 12Jonathan FinnJude LenierAmy Hoare
2010 – 11Daniel SuttonGeorge SalimbeniAmy Hoare
2009 – 10Jonny BurchGeorge SalimbeniAmy Hoare
2008 – 09Not AwardedNot AwardedNot Awarded
2007 – 08Matthew PayneDavid GrantAndrea Chlebikova
2006 – 07Alex GallianoGeorge SalimbeniPolly Lambert
2005 – 06David GrantJoe FraserPolly Lambert
2004 – 05Neil CarterLaura Muschamp
2003 – 04Rhys CummingJoe FraserKatherine Rattle
2002 – 03Grant Bucher
2001 – 02David BarracloughThomas RendleAbi Fryer
2000 – 01Danny GlebockiCharlie Linford
1999 – 00Theo PentyTom DaveyStephanie Barraclough
1998 – 99Charlie LinfordJohn BryantElizabeth Tippetts
1997 – 98Sang NguyenJohn Bryant
Edward Lamb
Grace Yip
1996 – 97Edward Lamb
Ben McManus
Thomas Rendle
1995 – 96Thomas RendleRobin Clark
Glen Parker
1994 – 95Laurence RackhamRobin Clark
Glen Parker
Katie Banwell
Vicki Banwell
1993 – 94Robin ClarkIan HendersonVicki Banwell
Elizabeth Bennett
Cassie Franks
1992 – 93Glen ParkerRobin Clark
Ian Henderson
Cassie Franks
1991 – 92Paul Bradford
Glen Parker
Steven Willison
David OatesSonya Ridden
1990 – 91Jesse HershkowitzDavid OatesSonya Ridden
1989 – 90Paul Boland
Ian Henderson
Terry HoxeySamantha May
1988 – 89Nicola Nunez
James Schumacher
Andrew CooperNicola Nunez
1987 – 88Robert SherlockDavid OatesNicola Nunez
1986 – 87David Oates
Matthew Lenton
Jonathan BarnesNicola Nunez