Finals Day 18th June
The 2018-19 Primary Cup competition reached its conclusion on Tuesday 18th June. Thanks to Julian Franklin of Windlesham House for managing the competition, and to Brighton College for hosting.
Congratulations to our champions – Brighton College (Div 1), St. Lawrence Primary (Hurstpierpoint) (Div 2) and Westbourne House (Divs 3 and 4).
Division 1:
Team | A | B | C | D | Game Points | Match Points | Pos | |
A | Ardingly College | 4 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 3 | |
B | Blackboys CE Primary | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | |
C | Brighton College | 4 | 4 | 4 | 12 | 6 | 1 | |
D | Copthorne Prep | 3 | 4 | 0 | 7 | 4 | 2 |
Division 2:
Team | A | B | C | D | Game Points | Match Points | Pos | |
A | Copthorne Prep | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 4 | |
B | Rocks Park Primary | 2 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 3 | |
C | St Lawrence Primary | 4 | 4 | 1.5 | 9.5 | 4 | 1 | |
D | Windlesham House | 3 | 1 | 2.5 | 6.5 | 4 | 2 |
Division 3:
Team | A | B | C | D | Game Points | Match Points | Pos | |
A | Brambletye | 3 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 4 | |
B | Lancing Prep Worthing | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 3 | |
C | Westbourne House | 3 | 3 | 2 | 8 | 5 | 1 | |
D | Windlesham House | 1 | 4 | 2 | 7 | 3 | 2 |
Division 4:
Team | A | B | C | D | Game Points | Match Points | Pos | |
A | Copthorne Prep | 2 | 3 | 1.5 | 6.5 | 3 | 2 | |
B | Forest Row Primary | 2 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 3 | |
C | Little Common | 1 | 2 | 0.5 | 3.5 | 1 | 4 | |
D | Westbourne House | 2.5 | 3 | 3.5 | 9 | 6 | 1 |
Round 2 results update….
Group |
Won |
Drawn |
Lost |
Match |
Game |
Place |
|
A1 |
Brighton College Prep (A team) |
3 |
0 |
0 |
6 |
11½ / 12 |
1 |
A2 |
Lancing Prep, Hove (A team) |
2 |
0 |
1 |
4 |
6½ / 12 |
2 |
A3 |
Broadwater Primary (A team) |
1 |
0 |
2 |
2 |
4 / 12 |
3 |
A4 |
Georgian Gardens Primary (A team) |
0 |
0 |
3 |
0 |
2 / 12 |
4 |
|
|||||||
B1 |
Ardingly Prep (A team) |
3 |
0 |
0 |
6 |
9½ / 12 |
1 |
B2 |
Copthorne Prep (A team) |
2 |
0 |
1 |
4 |
8½ / 12 |
2 |
B3 |
Ashurst Primary (A team) |
1 |
0 |
2 |
2 |
4½ / 12 |
3 |
B4 |
London Meed Primary (A team) |
0 |
0 |
3 |
0 |
1½ / 12 |
4 |
|
|||||||
C1 |
Blackboys Primary (A team) |
2 |
0 |
1 |
4 |
8 / 12 |
1 |
C2 |
Birchwood Grove Primary (A team) |
1 |
2 |
0 |
4 |
6½ / 12 |
2 |
C3 |
Sacred Heart Primary (A team) |
1 |
1 |
1 |
3 |
6½ / 12 |
3 |
C4 |
Sandown Primary (A team) |
0 |
1 |
2 |
1 |
3 / 12 |
4 |
|
|||||||
D1 |
Windlesham House Prep (A team) |
3 |
0 |
0 |
6 |
9½ / 12 |
1 |
D2 |
Copthorne Prep (B team) |
2 |
0 |
1 |
4 |
7 / 12 |
2 |
D3 |
Ardingly Prep (B team) |
0 |
1 |
2 |
1 |
4½ / 12 |
3 |
D4 |
St. Lawrence Primary (A team) |
0 |
1 |
2 |
1 |
3 / 12 |
4 |
E |
Cottesmore Prep (A team) |
|
|||||
E |
Georgian Gardens Primary (B team) |
|
|||||
E |
London Meed Primary (B team) |
|
|||||
E |
St. Lawrence Primary (B team) |
|
|||||
F1 |
Rocks Park Primary (A team) |
3 |
0 |
0 |
6 |
9½ / 12 |
1 |
F2 |
St. Andrew’s Prep (A team) |
1 |
1 |
1 |
3 |
6 / 12 |
2 |
F3 |
Framfield Primary (A team) |
1 |
0 |
2 |
2 |
5 / 12 |
3 |
F4 |
Harlands Primary (A team) |
0 |
1 |
2 |
1 |
3½ / 12 |
4 |
G1 |
Windlesham House Prep (B team) |
2 |
1 |
0 |
5 |
9 / 12 |
1 |
G2 |
Lancing Prep, Worthing (A team) |
2 |
0 |
1 |
4 |
7 / 12 |
2 |
G3 |
Wivelsfield Primary (A team) |
0 |
2 |
1 |
2 |
5½ / 12 |
3 |
G4 |
Dorset House Prep (A team) |
0 |
1 |
2 |
1 |
2½ / 12 |
4 |
H1 |
Westbourne House Prep (A team) |
3 |
0 |
0 |
6 |
12 / 12 |
1 |
H2 |
Broadwater Primary (B team) |
1 |
1 |
1 |
3 |
5 / 12 |
2 |
H3 |
Copthorne Prep (C team) |
1 |
1 |
1 |
3 |
4½ / 12 |
3 |
H4 |
Camelsdale Primary (A team) |
0 |
0 |
3 |
0 |
2½ / 12 |
4 |
I |
Birchwood Grove Primary (B team) |
|
|||||
I |
Brambletye Prep (A team) |
|
|||||
I |
St. Andrew’s Prep (A team) |
|
|||||
I |
Windmills Primary (A team) |
|
|||||
J |
Farlington Prep (A team) |
|
|||||
J |
Holbrook Primary (A team) |
|
|||||
J |
Westbourne House Prep (B team) |
|
|||||
J |
Windmills Primary (B team) |
|
|||||
(Group K played a 5 team, 3 round jamboree) |
|||||||
K1 |
Copthorne Prep (D team) |
|
11½ / 12 |
1 |
|||
K2 |
Little Common Primary (A team) |
|
8½ / 12 |
2 |
|||
K3 |
Little Horsted Primary (A team) |
|
5 / 12 |
3 |
|||
K4 |
Blackboys Primary (B team) |
|
3½ / 12 |
4 |
|||
K5 |
Hurstpierpoint Prep (B team) |
|
1½ / 12 |
5 |
|||
(Group L played a 5 team, 3 round jamboree) |
|||||||
L1 |
Forest Row Primary (A team) |
|
9 / 12 |
1 |
|||
L2 |
Sandown Primary (B team) |
|
7½ / 12 |
2 |
|||
L3 |
Hurstpierpoint Prep (B team) |
|
6 / 12 |
3 |
|||
L4 |
Little Common Primary (B team) |
|
4½ / 12 |
4 |
|||
L5 |
Mark Cross Primary (A team) |
|
3 / 12 |
5 |
This is our most popular Schools competition, usually attracting over 30 schools, some entering multiple teams. Invitations to compete are sent out to all Sussex schools in September with round 1 matches to be completed by the end of the Autumn Term.
Round 1:
Group | (Group 1 played a 3 team, 3 round jamboree) | Won | Drawn | Lost | Match | Game | Place |
11 | Georgian Gardens (A team) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 9½ / 12 | 1 |
12 | Windlesham House (B team) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 6½ / 12 | 2 |
13 | Westbourne House (B team) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 / 12 | 3 |
14 | Camelsdale (A team) absent | ||||||
21 | Ashurst (A team) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 8 / 8 | 1 |
22 | Cottesmore Prep (A team) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2½ / 8 | 2 |
23 | Copthorne Prep (D team) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1½ / 8 | 3 |
24 | Lancing Prep, Worthing (A team) absent | ||||||
31 | Ardingly (A team) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 10½/12 | 1 |
32 | Copthorne (B team) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 6½/12 | 2 |
33 | Wivelsfield (A team) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 5/12 | 3 |
34 | Windmills (B team) | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2/12 | 4 |
41 | Copthorne (A team) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 11 / 12 | 1 |
42 | Windlesham House (A team) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 8½ / 12 | 2 |
43 | Birchwood (B team) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 / 12 | 3 |
44 | Farlington (A team) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | ½ / 12 | 4 |
51 | Broadwater (A team) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 11 / 12 | 1 |
52 | London Meed (B team) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 6 / 12 | 2 |
53 | Copthorne (C team) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 / 12 | 3 |
54 | Holbrook (A team) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 / 12 | 4 |
61 | London Meed (A team) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 5½ / 12 | 1 |
62 | Ardingly (B team) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 6½ / 12 | 2 |
63 | Broadwater (B team) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 6 / 12 | 3 |
64 | Dorset House (A team) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 6 / 12 | 4 |
(Group 7 played a 5 team, 3 round jamboree) | |||||||
71 | Birchwood (A team) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 11/12 | 1 |
72 | Georgian Gardens (B team) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 8/12 | 2 |
73 | St. Lawrence (A team) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 7/12 | 3 |
74 | Westbourne (A team) | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 4/12 | 4 |
75 | Hurstpierpoint (B team) | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0/12 | 5 |
(Group 8 played a 5 team, 3 round jamboree) | |||||||
81 | Lancing Prep, Hove (A team) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 11 / 12 | 1 |
82 | Rocks Park (A team) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 8½ / 12 | 2 |
83 | St. Lawrence (B team) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 6½ / 12 | 3 |
84 | Blackboys (B team) | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 2½ / 12 | 4 |
85 | Hurstpierpoint (A team) | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1½ / 12 | 5 |
(Group 9 played a 3 team, 3 round jamboree) | |||||||
91 | Blackboys (A team) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 11½ / 12 | 1 |
92 | Little Common (A team) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3½ / 12 | 2 |
93 | Sandown (B team) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 / 12 | 3 |
94 | Brambletye (A team) absent | ||||||
101 | Sandown (A team) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 11 / 12 | 1 |
102 | Harlands (A team) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 5½ / 12 | 2 |
103 | St. Andrew’s (B team) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 5 / 12 | 3 |
104 | Forest Row (A team) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2½ / 12 | 4 |
111 | Brighton College (A team) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 12 / 12 | 1 |
112 | Framfield (A team) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 7½ / 12 | 2 |
113 | Windmills (A team) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3 / 12 | 3 |
114 | Little Common (B team) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1½ / 12 | 4 |
121 | Sacred Heart (A team) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 6½ / 8 | 1 |
122 | St. Andrew’s (A team) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 / 8 | 2 |
123 | Mark Cross (A team) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1½ / 8 | 3 |
124 | Little Horsted (A team) absent |