Schools U11 Primary Cup

Latest news: Round 2 results update….

Group

Won

Drawn

Lost

Match

Game

Place

A1

Brighton College Prep (A team)

3

0

0

6

11½ / 12

1

A2

Lancing Prep, Hove (A team)

2

0

1

4

6½ / 12

2

A3

Broadwater Primary (A team)

1

0

2

2

4 / 12

3

A4

Georgian Gardens Primary (A team)

0

0

3

0

2 / 12

4

B1

Ardingly Prep (A team)

3

0

0

6

9½ / 12

1

B2

Copthorne Prep (A team)

2

0

1

4

8½ / 12

2

B3

Ashurst Primary (A team)

1

0

2

2

4½ / 12

3

B4

London Meed Primary (A team)

0

0

3

0

1½ / 12

4

C1

Blackboys Primary (A team)

2

0

1

4

8 / 12

1

C2

Birchwood Grove Primary (A team)

1

2

0

4

6½ / 12

2

C3

Sacred Heart Primary (A team)

1

1

1

3

6½ / 12

3

C4

Sandown Primary (A team)

0

1

2

1

3 / 12

4

D1

Windlesham House Prep (A team)

3

0

0

6

9½ / 12

1

D2

Copthorne Prep (B team)

2

0

1

4

7 / 12

2

D3

Ardingly Prep (B team)

0

1

2

1

4½ / 12

3

D4

St. Lawrence Primary (A team)

0

1

2

1

3 / 12

4

E

Cottesmore Prep (A team)

E

Georgian Gardens Primary (B team)

E

London Meed Primary (B team)

E

St. Lawrence Primary (B team)

F1

Rocks Park Primary (A team)

3

0

0

6

9½ / 12

1

F2

St. Andrew’s Prep (A team)

1

1

1

3

6 / 12

2

F3

Framfield Primary (A team)

1

0

2

2

5 / 12

3

F4

Harlands Primary (A team)

0

1

2

1

3½ / 12

4

G1

Windlesham House Prep (B team)

2

1

0

5

9 / 12

1

G2

Lancing Prep, Worthing (A team)

2

0

1

4

7 / 12

2

G3

Wivelsfield Primary (A team)

0

2

1

2

5½ / 12

3

G4

Dorset House Prep (A team)

0

1

2

1

2½ / 12

4

H1

Westbourne House Prep (A team)

3

0

0

6

12 / 12

1

H2

Broadwater Primary (B team)

1

1

1

3

5 / 12

2

H3

Copthorne Prep (C team)

1

1

1

3

4½ / 12

3

H4

Camelsdale Primary (A team)

0

0

3

0

2½ / 12

4

I

Birchwood Grove Primary (B team)

I

Brambletye Prep (A team)

I

St. Andrew’s Prep (A team)

I

Windmills Primary (A team)

J

Farlington Prep (A team)

J

Holbrook Primary (A team)

J

Westbourne House Prep (B team)

J

Windmills Primary (B team)

(Group K played a 5 team, 3 round jamboree)

K1

Copthorne Prep (D team)

11½ / 12

1

K2

Little Common Primary (A team)

8½ / 12

2

K3

Little Horsted Primary (A team)

5 / 12

3

K4

Blackboys Primary (B team)

3½ / 12

4

K5

Hurstpierpoint Prep (B team)

1½ / 12

5

(Group L played a 5 team, 3 round jamboree)

L1

Forest Row Primary (A team)

9 / 12

1

L2

Sandown Primary (B team)

7½ / 12

2

L3

Hurstpierpoint Prep (B team)

6 / 12

3

L4

Little Common Primary (B team)

4½ / 12

4

L5

Mark Cross Primary (A team)

3 / 12

5


This is our most popular Schools competition, usually attracting over 30 schools, some entering multiple teams. Invitations to compete are sent out to all Sussex schools in September with round 1 matches to be completed by the end of the Autumn Term.


Round 1:

Group (Group 1 played a 3 team, 3 round jamboree) Won Drawn Lost Match Game Place
11 Georgian Gardens (A team) 2 0 0 4 9½ / 12 1
12 Windlesham House (B team) 1 0 1 2 6½ / 12 2
13 Westbourne House (B team) 0 0 2 0 2 / 12 3
14 Camelsdale (A team) absent            
 
21 Ashurst (A team) 2 0 0 4 8 / 8 1
22 Cottesmore Prep (A team) 1 0 1 2 2½ / 8 2
23 Copthorne Prep (D team) 0 0 2 0 1½ / 8 3
24 Lancing Prep, Worthing (A team) absent            
 
31 Ardingly (A team) 3 3 0 6 10½/12 1
32 Copthorne (B team) 1 1 1 3 6½/12 2
33 Wivelsfield (A team) 0 2 1 2 5/12 3
34 Windmills (B team) 0 1 2 1 2/12 4
 
41 Copthorne (A team) 3 0 0 6 11 / 12 1
42 Windlesham House (A team) 2 0 1 4 8½ / 12 2
43 Birchwood (B team) 1 0 2 2 4 / 12 3
44 Farlington (A team) 0 0 3 0 ½ / 12 4
 
51 Broadwater (A team) 3 0 0 6 11 / 12 1
52 London Meed (B team) 1 1 1 3 6 / 12 2
53 Copthorne (C team) 1 1 1 3 5 / 12 3
54 Holbrook (A team) 0 0 3 0 2 / 12 4
 
61 London Meed (A team) 2 0 1 4 5½ / 12 1
62 Ardingly (B team) 1 1 1 3 6½ / 12 2
63 Broadwater (B team) 1 1 1 3 6 / 12 3
64 Dorset House (A team) 1 0 2 2 6 / 12 4
(Group 7 played a 5 team, 3 round jamboree)
71 Birchwood (A team) 4 0 0 8 11/12 1
72 Georgian Gardens (B team) 2 0 2 4 8/12 2
73 St. Lawrence (A team) 3 0 1 6 7/12 3
74 Westbourne (A team) 1 0 3 2 4/12 4
75 Hurstpierpoint (B team) 0 0 4 0 0/12 5
(Group 8 played a 5 team, 3 round jamboree)
81 Lancing Prep, Hove (A team) 4 0 0 8 11 / 12 1
82 Rocks Park (A team) 3 0 1 6 8½ / 12 2
83 St. Lawrence (B team) 2 0 2 4 6½ / 12 3
84 Blackboys (B team) 1 0 3 2 2½ / 12 4
85 Hurstpierpoint (A team) 1 0 3 2 1½ / 12 5
(Group 9 played a 3 team, 3 round jamboree)
91 Blackboys (A team) 2 0 0 4 11½ / 12 1
92 Little Common (A team) 0 1 1 1 3½ / 12 2
93 Sandown (B team) 0 1 1 1 3 / 12 3
94 Brambletye (A team) absent            
 
101 Sandown (A team) 3 0 0 6 11 / 12 1
102 Harlands (A team) 2 0 1 4 5½ / 12 2
103 St. Andrew’s (B team) 1 0 2 2 5 / 12 3
104 Forest Row (A team) 0 0 3 0 2½ / 12 4
 
111 Brighton College (A team) 3 0 0 6 12 / 12 1
112 Framfield (A team) 2 0 1 4 7½ / 12 2
113 Windmills (A team) 1 0 2 2 3 / 12 3
114 Little Common (B team) 0 0 3 0 1½ / 12 4
 
121 Sacred Heart (A team) 2 0 0 4 6½ / 8 1
122 St. Andrew’s (A team) 1 0 1 2 4 / 8 2
123 Mark Cross (A team) 0 0 2 0 1½ / 8 3
124 Little Horsted (A team) absent