Schools U11 Primary Cup

Round 1 is nearly complete; updated results so far…


This is our most popular Schools competition, usually attracting over 30 schools, some entering multiple teams. Invitations to compete are sent out to all Sussex schools in September with round 1 matches to be completed by the end of the Autumn Term.


Round 1:

Group (Group 1 played a 3 team, 3 round jamboree) Won Drawn Lost Match Game Place
11 Georgian Gardens (A team) 2 0 0 4 9½ / 12 1
12 Windlesham House (B team) 1 0 1 2 6½ / 12 2
13 Westbourne House (B team) 0 0 2 0 2 / 12 3
14 Camelsdale (A team) absent            
 
21 Ashurst (A team) 2 0 0 4 8 / 8 1
22 Cottesmore Prep (A team) 1 0 1 2 2½ / 8 2
23 Copthorne Prep (D team) 0 0 2 0 1½ / 8 3
24 Lancing Prep, Worthing (A team) absent            
 
31 Ardingly (A team) 3 3 0 6 10½/12 1
32 Copthorne (B team) 1 1 1 3 6½/12 2
33 Wivelsfield (A team) 0 2 1 2 5/12 3
34 Windmills (B team) 0 1 2 1 2/12 4
 
41 Copthorne (A team) 3 0 0 6 11 / 12 1
42 Windlesham House (A team) 2 0 1 4 8½ / 12 2
43 Birchwood (B team) 1 0 2 2 4 / 12 3
44 Farlington (A team) 0 0 3 0 ½ / 12 4
 
51 Broadwater (A team) 3 0 0 6 11 / 12 1
52 London Meed (B team) 1 1 1 3 6 / 12 2
53 Copthorne (C team) 1 1 1 3 5 / 12 3
54 Holbrook (A team) 0 0 3 0 2 / 12 4
 
61 London Meed (A team) 2 0 1 4 5½ / 12 1
62 Ardingly (B team) 1 1 1 3 6½ / 12 2
63 Broadwater (B team) 1 1 1 3 6 / 12 3
64 Dorset House (A team) 1 0 2 2 6 / 12 4
(Group 7 played a 5 team, 3 round jamboree)
71 Birchwood (A team) 4 0 0 8 11/12 1
72 Georgian Gardens (B team) 2 0 2 4 8/12 2
73 St. Lawrence (A team) 3 0 1 6 7/12 3
74 Westbourne (A team) 1 0 3 2 4/12 4
75 Hurstpierpoint (B team) 0 0 4 0 0/12 5
(Group 8 played a 5 team, 3 round jamboree)
81 Lancing Prep, Hove (A team) 4 0 0 8 11 / 12 1
82 Rocks Park (A team) 3 0 1 6 8½ / 12 2
83 St. Lawrence (B team) 2 0 2 4 6½ / 12 3
84 Blackboys (B team) 1 0 3 2 2½ / 12 4
85 Hurstpierpoint (A team) 1 0 3 2 1½ / 12 5
(Group 9 played a 3 team, 3 round jamboree)
91 Blackboys (A team) 2 0 0 4 11½ / 12 1
92 Little Common (A team) 0 1 1 1 3½ / 12 2
93 Sandown (B team) 0 1 1 1 3 / 12 3
94 Brambletye (A team) absent            
 
101 Sandown (A team) 3 0 0 6 11 / 12 1
102 Harlands (A team) 2 0 1 4 5½ / 12 2
103 St. Andrew’s (B team) 1 0 2 2 5 / 12 3
104 Forest Row (A team) 0 0 3 0 2½ / 12 4
 
111 Brighton College (A team) 3 0 0 6 12 / 12 1
112 Framfield (A team) 2 0 1 4 7½ / 12 2
113 Windmills (A team) 1 0 2 2 3 / 12 3
114 Little Common (B team) 0 0 3 0 1½ / 12 4
 
121 Sacred Heart (A team) 2 0 0 4 6½ / 8 1
122 St. Andrew’s (A team) 1 0 1 2 4 / 8 2
123 Mark Cross (A team) 0 0 2 0 1½ / 8 3
124 Little Horsted (A team) absent