2022 – 23 Grand Prix

There are 6 tournaments that make up an annual Sussex Junior Chess Grand Prix (GP), similar to the one in motor racing. Results in each of the constituent Grand Prix tournaments earn points towards the overall Grand Prix. These points are accumulated for all eligible participants.

The 6 grand prix tournaments for 2022-2023 are:

GP1 Crowborough Saturday 17th September 2022

GP2 Worth Saturday 15th October 2022

GP3 Eastbourne November 2022 tbc

GP4 Hastings Monday 2nd January 2023

GP5 Horsham Sunday 5th February 2023

GP6 Worthing May 2023 tbc

At the last one of the season, which this season will be in May, age group prizes are awarded for performance over the season. The best four individual grand prix scores for each player are totalled. Players needs to have attended a minimum of three Grand Prix events to be eligible.

Additionally, special grand prix loyalty medals are awarded to all players who have attended at least 5 of the Grand Prix events.

Full Grand Prix Rules:


Grand Prix Placings After GP4 Hastings

NameAge GroupGP1GP2GP3GP4GP5GP6Score
Euan BurnsideU71438
Spriha PunjabiU7437
George BrownU7235
Mark ShchepinovU7314
Rhiannon PageU711
Magnus GomezU83.553.5416
Josiah MckieU83.562.512
Rutva MittalU81.5236.5
Bodhana SivanandanU866
Saiarya ArunU855
Clark WalshU8211.54.5
Krish GandhiU84.54.5
Leon Ishida PeigneU833
Derik KrugerU8Q22
Zerting WangU80.50.5
Jolin BrownU800
Layth AhmadU93.524413.5
Akshay Kai SubramanianU93.53612.5
Nathanael WallerU9352.510.5
Nicholas BhattacharyyaU934.52.510
Jinzhe YangU94.52.57
Hongqi ZhangU944
Zeel ShahU911.513.5
Maria BhattacharyyaU933
Kaelen PatelU92.52.5
William WilkinsonU922
Eliza BlinU91.51.5
James WangU105.54615.5
Hal GomezU1043.53.53.514.5
Samuel MerchantU104.55.51.5213.5
Sidhanth PaiU1045211
Isabella WalshU1053210
Samuel ShahU1043310
Aidan BurnsideU102.5428.5
Vahin Karthick VairavanU103.5238.5
Aidan RedwayU104.526.5
Harry MorterU101.53.55
Shrey SoniU1044
Andrew XueU1033
Gabriella MasseyU1033
Gemma CuthbertsonU10213
Rahul Leo ThomasU1033
Dylan MullettU102.52.5
Noel Ishida PeigneU1022
Theo NeghzaU1011
John BrownU1133.54.5516
Aditya GuptaU11443314
Rose BurgessU1133.539.5
Anh NguyenU11QQ53.58.5
Jake MarshallU112.5338.5
Charles AdamsU114228
Joshua TolhurstU11347
Edward NethercotU113.536.5
Preesh GandhiU1155
Marcy PageU1144
Arjun PrasannaU1133
Samuel DevineU1133
Tom HammondU1133
Eileen MommsenU112.52.5
Lucas MaU1122
Maja TrifunovicU1122
Sammy ScottU1122
Luke ChapmanU123.544.54.516.5
George TaggU124.53.55215
Mathias KeillerU123.543.5415
Luke FreemanU123.552.511
Cyrus FongU122.5322.510
Liam FinlayU122.52149.5
Nayan Keats RastogiU122.53.539
Ashwin JainU12412.57.5
Benjamin CollinsU12221.527.5
Emil GazalaU12336
Niamh GraceU12325
Rupert MarsdenU1255
Antony DaneU1244
Henri BlinU12Q44
James DaneU123.53.5
Aryan GohilU1222
James BeecroftU1222
Nicholas DeaconU1222
Bradley MarchantU121.51.5
Azaan KhanU1211
Cai SalmonsU1200.50.5
James FisherU1200
Freya Pinna-ChapmanU134.53.53516
Igor AleksandrovU134.5523.515
Cillian NagyU1342.55314.5
Ryan MartinU135323.513.5
Zebadiah TaylorU1334411
Ann TaggU13222.539.5
Ernest SaundersU13342.59.5
Hiroto MotokawaU133.5047.5
Yoting WangU1333.56.5
Ashton GadiotU132.51.526
Charlie Wannasin BellU132.51.51.55.5
Marco OrtolaniU1344
Vishal Leo ThomasU133.53.5
Luke CuthbertsonU13213
Risha JIthendraU1333
Eliza HochstetlerU131.51.5
Keeley SallisU1311
Thomas BakerU1311
Matthew CollinsU144.544315.5
Sebastian MerchantU143.544.5315
Alise PetersoneU1433.52.59
Rafi SalmonsU142226
Adam Rafael HolmesU142.5114.5
Matthew DeaconU141.534.5
Oliver StockhamU14Q4.54.5
Davi Diniz AfonsoU1444
Yijun WangU143.53.5
Edie StacyU1433
Josh SharmaU1433
Marcus MommsenU1433
Henry ScottU1422
Brenda MowU141.51.5
Donovan BartonU141.51.5
Louis BucklandU153543.515.5
Elena CurrahU153.5353.515
Alexander LebedevU153.533.5313
Tia RudwickU154.53.54.512.5
Cameron CooperU15343.510.5
George AdamsU153339
Hayden LeesonU152.532.58
Charles WaltersU151.51.5
Jacob WynnU16432.5211.5
Kilian Teschke-PanahU1632.549.5
Annamalai NachiappanU163339
Ted FilbyU164.537.5
Tegen BakerU162.546.5
Arjun KolaniU1655
Sherwin WangU1655
Benjamin PearceU1633
Raina JithendraU1633
Cesare MassetU1611
Henry AdamsU17545.5418.5
Tadeusz TompsettU17443314
Elizabeth FinnU1723.53311.5
Thomas MartinU173.51.521.58.5
Daniel DonaghyU1733
Jonathan BritnellU1845.53.513
Daniel LongleyU183.544.512
Polina ShchepinovaU1843411
Nico SmithU18325
Alec HedgerU1844
Oliver ChristianU1833
Oliver ManchesterU182.52.5