Hastings Grand Prix (GP4) 5th January 2019

80 children contested the 4th tournament in our Grand Prix series and our President, GM David Howell, took time out from his own competition to present the prizes.

Thanks to St Mary Star of the Sea School for the excellent venue; all the parents who helped us tidy up at the end and our volunteers;

Entries & Registration : Anita McMahon
Post Match Analysis : Anthony Higgs
Tournament Control : Catherine Finn, Mark Appleton, Chaski Patrick, Andy Mitchell
Catering : Keith Martin, Edward Chapman, Debbie Steinhuis, Teresa Blades

Headline Results:

U11 Minor:

1stKaysan Salajee (on tie break)5
2ndChamithu Wickramanayake (on tie break)5
3rdJoseph Johnson5

U11 Major:

1stKit Blades
2ndThomas Irani
3rdAmelie Rees (on tie break)

Age Group Prizes:

U7Samuel Merchant (U6)
3
U8Alexander Lloyd
3
U9=Ned Hafner, Cillian Nagy
3
U10Alex Pereira-Rogers
Top GirlMadison Cox

U18 Minor:

1stMaya McMahon5
2nd=John McCrae, Tadeusz Tompsett, Norpell Wilberforce4

U18 Major:

1stBatuhan Kaya (on tie break)
5
2ndAlec Hedger
5
3rdTimmy Hedger

Grading Prizes:

U55: Javier Gomez

U105: Oliver Faulkner

U120: Ben Crosby


Arbiter’s Prizes

Jessica Appleton, Ellie Bird, Emma Bourner, George Boxer, Adam Holmes, Edie Stacy, Jacob Trotman, Hugo Ullmann


Updated 2018/19 Grand Prix placings are here.



Crosstables:

U11 Minor

Pos Name Grade 1 2 3 4 5 6 A B T
1 Salajee, Kaysan 26* w25+ b10+ w8+ b6- w13+ w4+ 5 6 18.0
2 Wickramanayake, Chamithu 34A w34+ b16+ w5- b17+ w15+ b6+ 5 6 17.0
3 Johnson, Joseph 0 w20+ b6- w18+ b8+ w9+ b5+ 5 6 16.0
                       
4 Cox, Madison 47A w30+ b18+ w14+ b5= w6+ b1- 6 18.5
5 Rogers-Pereira, Alex 19E b19+ w11+ b2+ w4= b7+ w3- 6 18.5
                       
6 Lloyd, Daniel 36B b21+ w3+ b13+ w1+ b4- w2- 4 6 18.0
7 Ralph, Toby 67A w29+ b14- w22+ b25+ w5- b15+ 4 6 14.0
8 Nagy, Cillian 47D b32+ w15+ b1- w3- b16+ w17+ 4 6 14.0
9 Hafner, Ned 32D b24+ w13- b28+ w19+ b3- w16+ 4 6 14.0
10 Lai, Lucy 55A b31+ w1- b26+ w16- w18+ b14+ 4 6 13.0
11 Lai, Jack 37A w33+ b5- w25- b22+ w26+ b13+ 4 6 12.0
12 Stacy, Edie 31C w26+ b22- w17- b27+ w25+ b23+ 4 6 12.0
                       
13 Merchant, Sebastian 0 w23+ b9+ w6- b14+ b1- w11- 3 6 14.0
14 Lloyd, Alexander 26D b28+ w7+ b4- w13- b19+ w10- 3 6 13.0
15 Fowler, Miette 6D w17+ b8- w27+ b23+ b2- w7- 3 6 13.0
16 Beecroft, James 3F bye+ w2- b24+ b10+ w8- b9- 3 5 13.0
17 Merchant, Samuel 0 b15- w21+ b12+ w2- w20+ b8- 3 6 11.0
18 Petersone, Alise 20A w27+ w4- b3- w28+ b10- b25+ 3 6 10.0
19 Lee, Gabriel 0 w5- b30+ w20+ b9- w14- b29+ 3 6 10.0
20 Rastogi, Nayan Keats 25A b3- w34+ b19- w21+ b17- w22+ 3 6 9.0
21 Bird, Samuel 0 w6- b17- w29+ b20- w34+ b27+ 3 6 7.0
                       
22 Salmons, Rafi 0E bye= w12+ b7- w11- b24+ b20- 5 10.0
23 Trotman, Jacob 3E b13- w24= b31+ w15- b32+ w12- 6 8.5
24 Boxer, George 0 w9- b23= w16- b34+ w22- b26+ 6 6.5
                       
25 Gore, Sophie 0 b1- w31+ b11+ w7- b12- w18- 2 6 9.0
26 Butler, Emilia 0 b12- b29+ w10- w32+ b11- w24- 2 6 8.0
27 Karthikeyan, Sanjiv 0 b18- w32+ b15- w12- b31+ w21- 2 6 7.0
28 Floyd, Mischa 0 w14- b33+ w9- b18- w29- w32+ 2 6 6.0
29 Chapman, Sorcha 0E b7- w26- b21- w33+ b28+ w19- 2 6 5.0
30 Appleton, Jessica 0 b4- w19- b32- w31- b33+ b34+ 2 6 3.0
                       
31 Grace, Niamh 0E w10- b25- w23- b30+ w27- b33= 6 3.5
                       
32 Bird, Ellie 0 w8- b27- w30+ b26- w23- b28- 1 6 4.0
33 Bird, Lily 0 b11- w28- b34= b29- w30- w31= 1 6 2.5
                       
34 Bourner, Emma 0 b2- b20- w33= w24- b21- w30- ½ 6 2.0

U11 Major:

Pos Name Grade 1 2 3 4 5 6 A B C D T
1 Blades, Kit 85A w5+ b2+ w4+ b3+ w7+ w9= 6 677 113 20.5
                           
2 Irani, Thomas 57D b10+ w1- b9+ w8+ w3+ b4= 6 599 100 15.5
                           
3 Rees, Amelie 88A b13+ w9+ b7+ w1- b2- w5= 6 461 77 15.5
4 Ullmann, Hugo 79A b6+ w8+ b1- w7+ b5- w2= 6 437 73 14.5
5 Walker-Lee, Darcey 66A b1- w10= b13+ w11= w4+ b3= 6 517 86 10.5
6 Wickramanayake, Thamadi 57A w4- bye+ b8- b12+ w10= b11+ 5 319 64 10.0
                           
7 Gibbons, Arun 69A w12+ b11+ w3- b4- b1- bye+ 3 5 313 63 12.0
8 Appleton, Toby 53A w11+ b4- w6+ b2- w9= b12= 3 6 372 62 11.5
9 Stockham, Oliver 68A bye+ b3- w2- w10+ b8= b1= 3 5 309 62 10.5
10 Chapman, Rafe 76A w2- b5= w12+ b9- b6= w13+ 3 6 352 59 8.5
                           
11 MacCarthy, Paul 73A b8- w7- bye+ b5= w13+ w6- 5 211 42 7.5
12 Holmes, Adam Rafael 38D b7- w13+ b10- w6- bye+ w8= 5 221 44 7.5
                           
13 Bashford, James 66A w3- b12- w5- bye+ b11- b10- 1 5 91 18 3.0

U18 Minor:

Pos Name Grade 1 2 3 4 5 6 A B C D T
1 McMahon, Maya 98A w9+ b2- w5+ b4+ w7+ w3+ 5 6 553 92 16.0
                           
2 Wilberforce, Norpell 30 b8+ w1+ w6+ b7- w3- b10+ 4 6 434 72 16.0
3 McCrae, John 63F w10+ b5- w9+ w6+ b2+ b1- 4 6 426 71 15.0
4 Tompsett, Tadeusz 43E w6- bye+ b8+ w1- b9+ w7+ 4 5 349 70 12.0
                           
5 Donovan, Rory 58E b11= w3+ b1- w8- bye+ b6+ 5 311 62 11.0
                           
6 Hall, Theo 65A b4+ w7+ b2- b3- w8+ w5- 3 6 300 50 13.0
7 Gomez, Javier 51B bye+ b6- w11+ w2+ b1- b4- 3 5 209 42 13.0
8 Sherriff, Anna 55A w2- b10+ w4- b5+ b6- w9+ 3 6 271 45 9.0
                           
9 Lau, Aywin 45A b1- w11+ b3- w10+ w4- b8- 2 6 206 34 8.0
10 Bourner, Laura 30 b3- w8- bye+ b9- w11+ w2- 2 5 73 15 6.0
                           
11 Leader, Tobias 30 w5= b9- b7- bye+ b10-   4 34 9 6.0

U18 Major:

Pos Name Grade 1 2 3 4 5 6 A B C D T
1 Kaya, Batuhan 140C w12+ b13+ w3- b15+ w10+ w4+ 5 6 906 151 17.0
2 Hedger, Alec 142A b17- w19+ b18+ w6+ b5+ b3+ 5 6 892 149 15.0
                           
3 Hedger, Timothy 134A b18+ w17+ b1+ w5+ b4= w2- 6 922 154 19.0
                           
4 Bennett, Max 157A b14+ w11+ b6= w7+ w3= b1- 4 6 880 147 17.0
5 Finn, Elizabeth 125A w9+ b10+ w8+ b3- w2- b12+ 4 6 802 134 16.0
6 Banks, Michael 123A w15+ b22+ w4= b2- b7= w10+ 4 6 859 143 15.0
7 Finn, Daniel M 149A w24+ b8= w16+ b4- w6= w11+ 4 6 847 141 14.5
                           
8 Adams, Henry 120A b20+ w7= b5- w12= w21+ b9= 6 719 120 12.5
9 Crosby, Ben 101A b5- b16- w23+ w13+ b18+ w8= 6 693 116 9.5
                           
10 Faulkner, Oliver 100A w16+ w5- b11+ w20+ b1- b6- 3 6 722 120 13.0
11 Dan, Thomas 114A w21+ b4- w10- w19+ b20+ b7- 3 6 676 113 11.0
12 Weis, Benedict 105A b1- w21+ b19= b8= w15+ w5- 3 6 662 110 10.5
13 Faulkner, Adam 110A w23+ w1- b20- b9- w22+ b16+ 3 6 642 107 9.0
14 Currah, Elena 108A w4- b15- w22+ b21- bye+ w20+ 3 5 498 100 7.0
                           
15 Shaw, Henry 100A b6- w14+ b17+ w1- b12- w19= 6 615 103 9.5
16 Mitchell, Solomon 124A b10- w9+ b7- w18= b17+ w13- 6 618 103 8.5
17 Salajee, Ayden 105A w2+ b3- w15- b22= w16- b21+ 6 654 109 8.5
18 Lawson, Theo 103B w3- b23+ w2- b16= w9- bye+ 5 464 93 7.5
19 Crosby, Peter 84A w22= b2- w12= b11- w23+ b15= 6 563 94 7.5
                           
20 Martin, Thomas W 96A w8- b24+ w13+ b10- w11- b14- 2 6 557 93 9.0
21 Longley, Daniel 93A b11- b12- w24+ w14+ b8- w17- 2 6 557 93 7.0
22 Jadav, Abhi 111A b19= w6- b14- w17= b13- b23+ 2 6 501 84 5.5
                           
23 Mitchell, Austin 59A b13- w18- b9- bye+ b19- w22- 1 5 230 46 3.0
                           
24 O’Leary, Bridie 105A b7- w20- b21- bye=     ½ 3 184 61 1.5

Index:

A = Player’s score

B = Number of graded games played

C = Total grading points

D = Grading performance

T = Tie Break using Sum Of Progressive Scores