Terafinal – Greenwich University London (Avery Hill) – 25th/26th August 2001
No. | Name | School | County | Grade | Age | Sex | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | Total | SPS |
1 | Lorin D’Costa | JOHN HENRY NEWMAN | Herts | 200 | U18 | B | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0.5 | 1 | 1 | 5.5 | 20 |
2 | Matthew Broomfield | South Norwood JCC | Surrey | 200 | U18 | B | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0.5 | 1 | 0.5 | 5 | 19 |
3 | Jonathan Lappage | MAGDALEN COLLEGE J | Oxon | 194 | U15 | B | 1 | 1 | 0.5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4.5 | 16 |
4 | David Howell | St Andrew’s | Sussex | 190 | U10 | B | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.5 | 4.5 | 17 |
5 | Christopher Dorrington | STAMFORD | Lincs | 180 | U15 | B | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.5 | 0 | 1 | 3.5 | 14 |
6 | Paul Plant | THREE C’S JCC | Lancs | 146 | U13 | B | 1 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 14 |
7 | Matthew Dignam | CHESHAM HIGH | Herts | 140 | U13 | B | 1 | 0.5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3.5 | 16 |
8 | Balvinder Grewal | NOTTINGHAM HIGH | Notts | 138 | U13 | B | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 14 |
9 | Simon Fowler | Dothill JCC | Shrops. | 134 | U13 | B | 0.5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4.5 | 16 |
10 | Alexandra Wilson | St Mark’s School of Chess | Surrey | 133 | U15 | G | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0 | 3 | 13 |
11 | Paul Gar Man Lam | CHECKMATE JCC | Warks | 133 | U13 | B | 0.5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3.5 | 14 |
12 | Sarah Hegarty | GUILDFORD HIGH | Surrey | 128 | U13 | G | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.5 | 1 | 3.5 | 12 |
13 | Dana Hawrami | South Park | Essex | 125 | U10 | B | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 15 |
14 | Anton Chernikov | TIFFIN BOYS | Surrey | 115 | U13 | B | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.5 | 1 | 3.5 | 12 |
15 | Tom Robinson | Norwich JCC | Norfolk | 105 | U10 | B | 1 | 0.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3.5 | 13 |
16 | Nicholas Barranga | GARDEN SUBURB | Middx | 100 | U11 | B | 1 | 0.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2.5 | 12 |
17 | Alex Gilmore | Hall | Middx | 98 | U11 | B | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 10 |
18 | Eugene Geidelberg | DANESHILL | Hants | 98 | U9 | B | 0 | 1 | 0.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2.5 | 9 |
19 | Jonathan Lai | RGS Newcastle | N’land | 97R | U11 | B | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 8 |
20 | Denis Chvetsov | North Bridge House | Middx | 96 | U10 | B | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 8 |
21 | Hannah Dale | KNAPHILL | Surrey | 89 | U10 | G | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 6 |
22 | Robyn Smith | THREE C’S JCC | Lancs | 88 | U11 | G | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 8 |
23 | George O’Toole | Southend JCC | Essex | 88 | U8 | B | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 8 |
24 | Heather Coupe | Old Hall | Yorks | 87 | U18 | G | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 8 |
25 | Louis Graham | Dothill JCC | Shrops. | 82 | U8 | B | 0.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2.5 | 8 |
26 | Jeremy Gordon | DANES HILL | Surrey | 80e | U9 | B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.5 | 1 | 0 | 1.5 | 3.5 |
27 | Joe Fraser | Crowborough JCC | Sussex | 79R | U11 | B | 0.5 | 0 | 0.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 7 |
28 | Ben Jacobs | Woodridge | Middx | 79R | U9 | B | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.5 | 0 | 2.5 | 8 |
29 | Sheila Dines | OLD PALACE | Surrey | 78R | U8 | G | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
30 | Amisha Parmar | DERBY HIGH | Derbys. | U9 | G | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.5 | 1 | 0 | 1.5 | 3.5 | |
31 | Andrew Willis | LITTLE MILTON | Oxon | U7 | B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | |
32 | Zahra Amirabadi | CLAREMONT | Notts | U7 | G | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.5 | 0 | 0 | 0.5 | 1.5 |
&nbap;
Gigafinal (14th/15th July 01)
The 2001 British Land Gigafinal took place in the Octagon Centre, Sheffield on the 14/15th July. Sussex had a small, experienced group of qualifiers, and they travelled up to South Yorkshire with high hopes of success.
Both days had over 1000 competitors so the facilities were very stretched to accommodate them and their parents, but the chess competitions themselves were very well run given the size of the competition. The presentation on Saturday night was performed by Richard Cahorn, the new Sports Minister, who seemed very impressed with the quality of competition and the enthusiasm of all involved. He made noises about more funds being made available to Chess, but we shall have to wait and see if these noises translate into pledges!
All competitions were very strong with all levels talent participating. In each age group there were several England players. Many age groups had to be split into several competitions so that a satisfactory Swiss tournament could be played.
Section winners (Ultimi) will progress to the Terafinal. Those placed 2nd or 3rd qualify for the Challengers.
Competition | Name | Score | |
Under 7 boys | Ben Blundell | 3.5 | |
Under 8 boys | Christopher Linnett | 5 | 3rd |
Nick Fraser | 4.5 | ||
George Potts | 4 | ||
Henry Ravenhall | 3.5 | ||
James Hollis | 3 | ||
Under 9 boys | Tristan Blundell | 3.5 | |
George Perez Trunin | 3.5 | ||
James Arnold | 3 | ||
Under 9 Girls | Jessica Wood | 3 | |
Sarah Margolis | 1 | ||
Under 10 boys | David Howell | 6 | 1st |
Andrew Tucker | 5 | 2nd | |
Elliott Kafetz | 3.5 | ||
Mark Carter | 3 | ||
Charlie Bristow | 3 | ||
Milo Hartnoll | 3 | ||
Under 10 Girls | Sarah Linnett | 4.5 | |
Ellie Hayden | 4 | ||
Under 11 Boys | Joe Fraser | 5.5 | 1st |
Mark Willshire | 3 | ||
Under 11 Girls | Stephanie Barraclough | 4.5 | |
Under 13 Boys | Matthew Linnett | 5 | 2nd |
Nick Campion | 4 | ||
Under 13 Girls | Deborah Margolis | 3.5 | |
Katherine Rattle | 3.5 |
Sussex Megafinal (5 May 01)
The first exclusively Sussex megafinal was held at Oakmeeds Community College, Burgess Hill. The winner’s trophies and rosettes for the runners up were presented by local celebrity Greta Scaachi.
Gigafinal Qualifiers:
Name | School | Score | Title | Section | ||
Ben | Blundell | St Lawrence | Sussex | 4 | SUPREMO | U7B |
Chloe | McDonald | St Lawrence | Sussex | 1 | SUPREMA | U7G |
Christopher | Linnett | Hellingly | Sussex | 6 | SUPREMO | U8B |
Henry | Ravenhall | Seaford | Sussex | 5 | U8B | |
Nick | Fraser | Crowborough JCC | Sussex | 5 | U8B | |
James | Draper | Hellingly | Sussex | 4 | U8B | |
James | Hollis | St Lawrence | Sussex | 4 | U8B | |
George | Potts | Harlands | Sussex | 4 | U8B | |
Tristan | Blundell | St Lawrence | Sussex | 6 | SUPREMO | U9B |
Tim | Weaver | Kent (HC) | 5 | U9B | ||
James | Arnold | Crowborough JCC | Sussex | 4 | U9B | |
Chris | Barnes | Harlands | Sussex | 4 | U9B | |
Harry | Chandler | Holy Trinity | Sussex | 4 | U9B | |
George | Perez | Downs Junior | Sussex | 4 | U9B | |
Jessica | Wood | Holy Cross | Sussex | 6 | SUPREMA | U9G |
Sara | Margolis | Brighton & Hove High School | Sussex | 4.5 | U9G | |
David | Howell | St Andrew’s | Sussex | 6 | SUPREMO | U10B |
Andrew | Tucker | Ditchling | Sussex | 5 | U10B | |
Charlie | Bristow | Harlands | Sussex | 4 | U10B | |
Mark | Carter | Holy Cross | Sussex | 4 | U10B | |
Milo | Hartnoll | Downs Junior | Sussex | 4 | U10B | |
Matthew | Holbrook | Aldrington | Sussex | 4 | U10B | |
Elliot | Kafetz | Turners Hill | Sussex | 4 | U10B | |
Simon | Lynwood | Aldrington | Sussex | 4 | U10B | |
Eleanor | Hayden | Holy Cross | Sussex | 5 | SUPREMA | U10G |
Sarah | Linnett | Hellingly | Sussex | 4 | U10G | |
Joe | Fraser | Crowborough JCC | Sussex | 6 | SUPREMO | U11B |
Sasha | Breen | St Lawrence | Sussex | 4.5 | U11B | |
Lee | Bryant | St Lawrence | Sussex | 4.5 | U11B | |
Lawrence | Eagling | Sir Henry Fermor | Sussex | 4 | U11B | |
Mark | Willsher | Holy Cross | Sussex | 4 | U11B | |
Stephen | Wrathall | Holy Cross | Sussex | 4 | U11B | |
Stephanie | Barraclough | Crowborough JCC | Sussex | 6 | SUPREMA | U11G |
Katherine | Reilly | Hellingly | Sussex | 4 | U11G | |
Theo | Penty | Crowborough JCC | Sussex | 5 | SUPREMO | U13B |
Nick | Campion | Crowborough JCC | Sussex | 5 | U13B | |
Adam | Prescott | Crowborough JCC | Sussex | 5 | U13B | |
David | Barraclough | Crowborough JCC | Sussex | 4.5 | U13B | |
Matthew | Linnett | Crowborough JCC | Sussex | 4.5 | U13B | |
Tom | Hiscock | St Richards | Sussex | 4 | U13B | |
Matthew | Johnson | Patcham High | Sussex | 4 | U13B | |
Jonathan | Paley | Holy Cross | Sussex | 4 | U13B | |
Carl | Richardson | Falmer High | Sussex | 3.5 | U13B | |
Simon | Worsley | Patcham High | Sussex | 3.5 | U13B | |
Katherine | Rattle | Holy Cross | Sussex | 5 | SUPREMA | U13G |
Deborah | Margolis | Brighton & Hove High School | Sussex | 3.5 | U13G | |
Pip | Record | Brighton & Hove High School | Sussex | 3.5 | U13G | |
Lee | Crossthwaite | Tideway | Sussex | 3.5 | SUPREMO | U15B |
Alexandra | Wilson | St Mark’s School Of Chess | Surrey (HC) | 6 | U15G | |
Rebecca | Tuck | Crowborough JCC | Sussex | 4 | SUPREMA | U15G |
Jim | Pracey | Falmer High | Sussex | 3 | SUPREMO | U18B |