Sussex Win SCCU Under 14 (90 Grade) (31 Mar 01)
Sussex picked up their third title in a year by winning the Southern Counties Chess Union Under 14 (90 grade) title in Brentwood today:
1 Sussex |
14� |
2 Oxon |
13 |
3 Essex |
8� |
On the unnumbered boards, White “floated” up. Round 1 |
|||
White | Black | ||
1 |
Edward Morris 85 E |
0 1 |
Daniel Hitchens 87 O |
|
Naomi Miller 74 O |
1 0 |
Matthew Linnett 83 Sx |
2 |
Adam Prescott 75 Sx |
0 1 |
Andrew Murphy 88 E |
3 |
Alex O’Toole 83 E |
0 1 |
Danny Glebocki 60 Sx |
|
Joe Fraser Sx |
0 1 |
Andrew Logan 78 O |
4 |
Minh Nguyen 89 O |
1 0 |
David Smith ?80r E |
5 |
Sam Wass 87r E |
0 1 |
Alex Fernandez 62 O |
|
Judith Rawlings 52 O |
0 1 |
Daniel Khoo 80r Sx |
6 |
Richard Howell-Peak 76 Sx |
1 0 |
Joe Martin 77r E |
7 |
Joe Bloomfield E |
1 0 |
Felix Sullivan Sx 81 |
|
Eleanor Hayden 53r Sx |
1 0 |
James Keeling 46 O |
8 |
Joshua Smith 58r O |
0 1 |
George O’Toole 35 E |
9 |
Ricky Martin E |
1 0 |
Daniel Rey 41r O |
Ti Chen O |
0 1 |
Steven Stracey 52 Sx | |
10 |
James May 68r Sx |
1 0 |
Peter Dudfield 41r E |
11 |
Andrew Lillie 57r E |
0 1 |
Christopher Murphy 58 Sx |
Deborah Margolis 48r Sx |
0 1 |
Bobby Moussavi O | |
12 |
Beau Schofield O |
1 0 |
Joe Wass 34r E |
Round 2 | |||
White | Black | ||
1 |
Matthew Linnett 83 Sx |
� � |
Edward Morris 88 E |
|
Andrew Murphy 88 E |
0 1 |
Daniel Hitchens 87 O |
2 |
Naomi Miller 74 O |
1 0 |
Adam Prescott 75 Sx |
3 |
Danny Glebocki Sx |
1 0 |
Andrew Logan 78 O |
|
Minh Nguyen 89 O |
0 1 |
Alex O’Toole 83 E |
4 |
David Smith ?80r E |
1 0 |
Joe Fraser Sx |
5 |
Daniel Khoo 80r Sx |
1 0 |
Sam Wass 87r E |
|
Joe Martin 77r E |
0 1 |
Alex Fernandez 62 O |
6 |
Judith Rawlings 52 O |
0 1 |
Richard Howell-Peak 76 Sx |
7 |
Felix Sullivan 81 Sx |
1 0 |
James Keeling 46 O |
|
Joshua Smith 58r O |
0 1 |
Joe Bloomfield E |
8 |
George O’Toole 35 E |
1 0 |
Eleanor Hayden 53r Sx |
9 |
Steven Stracey 52 Sx |
1 0 |
Ricky Martin E |
Peter Dudfield 41r E |
0 1 |
Daniel Rey 41r O | |
10 |
Ti Chen O |
0 1 |
James May 68r Sx |
11 |
Christopher Murphy 58 Sx |
0 1 |
Bobby Moussavi O |
Beau Schofield O |
1 0 |
Andrew Lillie 57r E | |
12 |
Joe Wass 34r E |
0 1 |
Deborah Margolis 48r Sx |
Sussex Under 14 / 90 grade SCCU (3 Feb 01)
The second leg of this home and away event was as nail biting an affair as the first, with Sussex narrowly beating Surrey by 13½ points to 10½. After finishing all square after the first game, Sussex managed to edge ahead in the second. The final result of both legs was Sussex 26 – Surrey 22, giving Sussex the place in the finals.
Round 1
Sussex | Surrey | |||
1 | Matthew Linnett | 0 | 1 | Michael Harris |
2 | Adam Prescott | 1 | 0 | Michael Gwilliam |
3 | Charles de Nicolay | 0 | 1 | Fiona Smailes |
4 | Danny Glebocki | 0 | 1 | Arjunan Ahilan |
5 | James Purcell | 1 | 0 | Michael Baker |
6 | Richard Howell-Peak | 0 | 1 | Bryce Conduit |
7 | Steven Stracey | 1 | 0 | Gareth Davies |
8 | Eleanor Hayden | 1 | 0 | Reyana Fayyaz |
9 | James May | 1 | 0 | Joshua Wolrich |
10 | Joe Fraser | 1 | 0 | Freddie Lamble |
11 | Katherine Rattle | 0 | 1 | Robert Aubrey |
12 | Christopher Murphy | 0 | 1 | Dominic Griffin |
6 | 6 |
Round 2
Sussex | Surrey | |||
1 | Matthew Linnett | 1 | 0 | Michael Gwilliam |
2 | Adam Prescott | 1 | 0 | Michael Harris |
3 | Charles de Nicolay | 0 | 1 | Arjunan Ahilan |
4 | Danny Glebocki | 1 | 0 | Fiona Smailes |
5 | James Purcell | ½ | ½ | Bryce Conduit |
6 | Richard Howell-Peak | ½ | ½ | Michael Baker |
7 | Steven Stracey | 1 | 0 | Reyana Fayyaz |
8 | Eleanor Hayden | 0 | 1 | Gareth Davies |
9 | James May | 1 | 0 | Freddie Lamble |
10 | Joe Fraser | 1 | 0 | Joshua Wolrich |
11 | Katherine Rattle | ½ | ½ | Dominic Griffin |
12 | Christopher Murphy | 0 | 1 | Robert Aubrey |
7½ | 4½ |
Sussex Under 14 / 90 grade SCCU (3 Dec 00)
Despite the last minute substitution with an under 8 and under 10, the Sussex under 14/90 team narrowly beat Surrey in the away leg of the fixture at Guildford.
The final score was 12½ to 11½.
Round 1
Surrey | Sussex | |||
1 | Michael Harris | 0 | 1 | Matthew Linnett |
2 | Michael Gwilliam | 0 | 1 | Adam Prescott |
3 | Fiona Smailes | 1 | 0 | Charles de Nicolay |
4 | Ben Hutter | ½ | ½ | Daniel Khoo |
5 | Arjunan Ahilan | 1 | 0 | Felix Sullivan |
6 | Bryce Conduit | 0 | 1 | Richard Howell-Peak |
7 | Gareth Davies | ½ | ½ | Georgina Draper |
8 | Reyana Fayyaz | 1 | 0 | Steven Stracey |
9 | Joshua Wolrich | 1 | 0 | James May |
10 | Freddie Lamble | 1 | 0 | Christopher Murphy |
11 | Matthew Cooke | 0 | 1 | Christopher Linnett |
12 | Robert Aubrey | 1 | 0 | Sarah Linnett |
7 | 5 |
Round 2
Surrey | Sussex | |||
1 | Michael Harris | ½ | ½ | Adam Prescott |
2 | Michael Gwilliam | 0 | 1 | Matthew Linnett |
3 | Fiona Smailes | 0 | 1 | Danny Glebocki |
4 | Ben Hutter | ½ | ½ | Charles de Nicolay |
5 | Arjunan Ahilan | 1 | 0 | Daniel Khoo |
6 | Bryce Conduit | ½ | ½ | Felix Sullivan |
7 | Gareth Davies | 0 | 1 | Richard Howell-Peak |
8 | Reyana Fayyaz | 1 | 0 | Georgina Draper |
9 | Joshua Wolrich | 0 | 1 | Steven Stracey |
10 | Freddie Lamble | 0 | 1 | James May |
11 | Matthew Cooke | 0 | 1 | Christopher Murphy |
12 | Robert Aubrey | 1 | 0 | Christopher Linnett |
4½ | 7½ |