EPSCA U9 Team Championships 1999
Final – Manchester, May 1999
In a tense and exciting day Sussex narrowly failed to repeat their EPSCA zonal success in the under 9’s final. Having scored a near maximum 11 out of 12 in the first round they were unable to sustain the momentum in the following two rounds and missed the title by an agonising 1½ points. There were some great individual performances, but the whole team performed well with nobody in the main team scoring less than 50%.
Congratulations must be passed to the winners Wey Valley who took the title by scoring solidly in each round.
Final Positions
1st | Wey Valley |
30 |
2nd | Sussex |
28½ |
3rd | Richmond |
27 |
4th | Barnet |
25½ |
5th | Somerset |
22½ |
6th | Northamptonshire |
19½ |
7th | Nottinghamshire |
18 |
8th | Gt Manchester |
16½ |
9th= | Hampshire |
15 |
9th= | Lancashire |
15 |
9th= | Yorkshire |
15 |
12th= | Oldham | 13 |
12th= | Solihull | 13 |
12th= | Wirral | 13 |
15th | Cornwall | 9½ |
16th | Cambridgeshire | 8 |
Individual Sussex Results
Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Total | |
David Howell | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
Sebastian Pozzo | 1 | ½ | 1 | 2½ |
Grant Bucher | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
Daniel Khoo | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
Stephanie Barraclough | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
Alex Cook | 1 | ½ | 1 | 2½ |
Joe Richardson | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
Harry Mayhew | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
Elliot Smith | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
Andrew Tucker | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
Kajtek Skowronski | 0 | 1 | ½ | 1½ |
Trevelyan Harper | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
11 | 8 | 9½ | 28½ |
Reserves
Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Total | |
Hannah Adam | 0 | 0 | ½ | ½ |
Louise Adam | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Guy Willis | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Stephen Poole | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
Zonal – High Wycombe, May 1999
The Sussex under 9 team reached the EPSCA finals in Manchester in the best possible way by winning the zonal
qualifier in High Wycombe. In a day full of drama, the final result was not certain until the last game was finished.
After a slow start in the first round scoring 8 out of 12, the team excelled in round two with 10½ , and followed
that with a solid 9 points in the final round.
It is gratifying to see that the efforts of Simon Deere, Jonathan Tuck and Gary McCulloch over the last few years
are being duly rewarded.
Final Positions
1st | Sussex |
27½ |
2nd | Barnet |
26½ |
3rd | Richmond |
24½ |
4th | Wey Valley |
23 |
5th= | Hampshire * |
20½ |
5th= | Essex |
20½ |
7th | Kent |
16 |
8th | Berkshire |
12½ |
9th | Buckinghamshire |
12 |
10th | North West London |
10½ |
11th | Hertfordshire |
4 |
* Qualified for finals on tie break
Individual Sussex Results
Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | |
David Howell | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Sebastian Pozzo | 1 | ½ | 1 |
Grant Bucher | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Daniel Khoo | 1 | 1 | 1 |
Stephanie Barraclough | 1 | 1 | 1 |
Alex Cook | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Joe Richardson | 1 | 1 | 1 |
Harry Mayhew | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Elliot Smith | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Andrew Tucker | 1 | 1 | 1 |
Kajtek Skowronski | 1 | 1 | 1 |
Louise Adam | 0 | 0 | 0 |
8 | 10½ | 9 |
Reserves
Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | |
Hannah Adam | 1 | ½ | 0 |
Trevelyan Harper | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Stephen Poole | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Guy Willis | 1 | 1 | 0 |