EPSCA Schools Competition 1999

EPSCA Schools Competition 1999

Final:

St. Lawrence School were placed fourth in the national final of the EPSCA schools competition.

Semi-Final:

St. Lawrence School ‘A’ team, from Hurstpierpoint played in semi-final of the EPSCA (English Primary Schools) national schools competition at Camber Sands on 12/13th June, and returned as joint winners. Four of the five team members also played for the successful Sussex Under 11 team.

The prize for winning is a place in the national final at Oakham School.

 

Rd 1

Rd 2

Rd 3

Rd 4

Rd 5

Rd 6

Position

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

St Lawrence ‘A’

Sussex

3

8

12

14½

18½

22½

1

Temple Sutton ‘A’

Southend


9

12½

15

18½

22½

1

Danes Hill

Surrey

4

9

10½

12½

15½

20

3

Aldro ‘A’

Surrey

4

7

10½

13½

15

19

4

Colet Court


5


10½

13½

16½

17½

5

Yateley Manor

Hants

3

7

10½

12½

10½

17½

5

Woodridge ‘A’


4


6

9

13

17

7

Bishop Challoner

Kent

4

6


10

14

16½

8

Dulwich College

Ldn – SE

3

7


11

14

16½

8

Rokeby


1

6


13½

15½

16½

8

Thorpe Hall ‘A’






14½

16½

8

Kings College


½


9

14

15

16

12

Sheen Mount ‘A’

Ldn – SW

4



11

15

15½

13

Gateway

Bucks

2

4

9

9

10

15

14

Kempshoot


4

4



12

15

14

Putney High

Ldn – SW

1




10½

14½

16

R A Butler

Surrey

2


8

11½

13½

14½

16

Aldro ‘B’

Surrey

1




12

14

18

Barming

Kent

2

6


10½

11½

14

18

Chingford ‘A’

Ldn – NE

3

4


10½

11½

14

18

Earlsfield ‘A’

Ldn – SW



9

9

10½

13½

21

Edgeware ‘A’

Ldn – N

2

3

5



13½

21

Gypsy Bridge

Lincs

0

1

3

8

11

13

23

St Lawrence ‘B’

Sussex

1



8


13

23

St Teresa ‘A’

Ldn – S





10½

11½

25

Temple Sutton ‘B’

Southend

1






26

Whyteleafe

Surrey

1

1

4

9

9

9

27

Brookland

Ldn – N


2

2

2

2


28


Individual Scores

Round 1

St Lawrence (Black)     R.A. Butler
Nick Campion ½ ½ David Smith
Theo Penty 1 0 Joe Martin
Andrew L’Estrange 0 1 Sam Wass
Grant Bucher 1 0 Peter Dudfield
Iason Prassides ½ ½ Alec Caldwell
  3 2  

Round 2

St Lawrence (White)     St Teresa’s
Nick Campion 1 0 Joseph Coultras
Theo Penty 1 0 Daniel Howell
Andrew L’Estrange 1 1 Mather Porter
Grant Bucher 1 0 Paul Wagger
Iason Prassides 1 0 Thomas Fogg
  5 0  

Round 3

St Lawrence (Black)     Sheen Mount ‘A’ (SW London)
Nick Campion 1 0 Mark Goffrey
Theo Penty 1 0 Markus Lyunghamial
Andrew L’Estrange 1 1 Roben Morris
Grant Bucher 1 0 Charlie Richardson
Iason Prassides 1 0 Anthony Salasidas
  4 1  

 

Round 4

St Lawrence (Black)     Temple Sutton ‘A’ (Southend)
Nick Campion ½ ½ Antony O’Toole
Theo Penty ½ ½ Daniel Hedges
Andrew L’Estrange 0 1 Alex O’Toole
Grant Bucher 1 0 Tom Swift
Iason Prassides ½ ½ Sandega Patel
   

 

Round 5

St Lawrence (White)     Kings College
Nick Campion 0 1 Jonathan Zoubaida
Theo Penty 1 0 Mathews Horrocks
Andrew L’Estrange 1 0 Christopher Bloor
Grant Bucher 1 0 Henry Weston
Iason Prassides 1 0 Matthew Walter
  4 1  

 

Round 6

St Lawrence (Black)     Colet Court
Nick Campion 1 0 Giles Berry
Theo Penty 1 0 Tom Eccles
Andrew L’Estrange 1 0 Launchlan Casey
Grant Bucher 1 0 Max Gershfield
Iason Prassides 0 1 Cyrus Harrison
  4 1