EPSCA U11 Team Championship 1999

EPSCA U11 Team Championship 1999

Final – Manchester, May 1999

Sussex came 5th in the under 11 EPSCA final, surpassing all their previous efforts. Despite the loss of David Howell on board 1, everyone tried their very hardest and some turned in some fantastic performances. Of particular note were the under 9’s Daniel Khoo and Alex Cook (a late replacement) who both scored a maximum 3.

Of those who scored 2½, a special mention should be made of Theo on board 1, who continued his recent exceptional England qualifying form and proved to be an able replacement for David.

The understated heroes were the reserves who won their competition with a stupendous 10½ points out of 12. Congratulations are due to Ben Thompson with a maximum 3, and also to Simon Bell who also came in to the team as a late replacement and scored 2½.

Final Team Positions


1st

Richmond

47

2nd

Essex

46½

3rd

Kent

42

4th

Wey Valley

39½

5th

Sussex

37½

6th

Wiltshire

32½

7th=

Yorkshire

29

7th=

Devon

29

9th

Oldham

27½

10th

Manchester

26

11th

Somerset

25½

12th

Lancashire

23½

13th

Nottinghamshire

22½

14th

Northanptonshire

20

15th

Suffolk

19

16th

Liverpool

13

Individual Sussex Results



Round 1

Round 2

Round 3

Theo Penty

1

1

½

Nick Campion

1

0

1

David Barraclough

1

0

0

Sebastian Pozzo

1

0

1

Michael Hamilton

0

1

1

James Asquith

½

1

1

Sebastian Elliott

1

0

1

Matthew Linnett

1

0

1

Grant Bucher

0

1

1

Georgina Draper

½

0

½

Felix Sullivan

1

0

1

Stephanie Barraclough

1

0

½

Andrew L’Estrange

1

0

0

Daniel Khoo

1

1

1

Alex Cook

1

1

1

Scott Lympany

1

1

0

Richard Howell-Peak

1

½

1

Christopher Murphy

0

0

0

James May

1

½

1

Rebecca Hawketts

0

1

0


15

9

13½

Reserves


 

Round 1

Round 2

Round 3

Joe Drury

0

1

1

Ben Thompson

1

1

1

Edward Spencer

0

1

0

Simon Bell

1

1

½

Zonal

In an incredible repeat of the previous week, the Sussex under 11 team matched the performance of their younger counterparts (U9s) and won the London and South East zonal of the EPSCA under 11 team event.The team manager Simon Deere said “It was a brilliant team effort”. Of particular note, the top six boards did not lose a single match, and the three girls in the team maintained a 100% record.

Well done to the whole team, and the best of luck in Manchester!

Final Team Positions


1st=

Sussex

        44       


1st=

Wey Valley

44


3rd

Kent

41½


4th

Richmond

40


5th

Essex

39


6th

Barnet

36


7th

Hampshire

32½


8th

Buckinghamshire

23½


9th

North West London

22


10th

Berkshire

16½


11th

Hertfordshire

18


12th

West London

3

Individual Sussex Results


 

Round 1

Round 2

Round 3

David Howell

1

½

1

Theo Penty

1

1

½

Nick Campion

1

½

1

David Barraclough

½

1

1

Sebastian Pozzo

1

1

1

Michael Hamilton

1

1

1

James Asquith

0

1

1

Grant Bucher

0

1

0

Sebastian Elliott

1

0

1

Matthew Linnet

0

1

1

Georgina Draper

1

1

1

Felix Sullivan

1

1

½

Christopher Murphy

1

0

0

Andrew L’Estrange

1

0

1

Scott Lympany

0

1

½

Stephanie Barraclough

1

1

1

Daniel Khoo

0

1

1

Richard Howell-Peak

1

1

0

Joe Drury

1

0

0

Rebecca Hawketts

1

1

1

 

14½


15

14½

Reserves


 

Round 1

Round 2

Round 3

James May

1

1

1

Ben Thompson

1

0

1

Darren Chim

1

1

0

Edward Spencer

0

1

1