EPSCA U11 Team Championship 1999
Final – Manchester, May 1999
Sussex came 5th in the under 11 EPSCA final, surpassing all their previous efforts. Despite the loss of David Howell on board 1, everyone tried their very hardest and some turned in some fantastic performances. Of particular note were the under 9’s Daniel Khoo and Alex Cook (a late replacement) who both scored a maximum 3.
Of those who scored 2½, a special mention should be made of Theo on board 1, who continued his recent exceptional England qualifying form and proved to be an able replacement for David.
The understated heroes were the reserves who won their competition with a stupendous 10½ points out of 12. Congratulations are due to Ben Thompson with a maximum 3, and also to Simon Bell who also came in to the team as a late replacement and scored 2½.
Final Team Positions
1st | Richmond | 47 |
2nd | Essex | 46½ |
3rd | Kent | 42 |
4th | Wey Valley | 39½ |
5th | Sussex | 37½ |
6th | Wiltshire | 32½ |
7th= | Yorkshire | 29 |
7th= | Devon | 29 |
9th | Oldham | 27½ |
10th | Manchester | 26 |
11th | Somerset | 25½ |
12th | Lancashire | 23½ |
13th | Nottinghamshire | 22½ |
14th | Northanptonshire | 20 |
15th | Suffolk | 19 |
16th | Liverpool | 13 |
Individual Sussex Results
Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | |
Theo Penty | 1 | 1 | ½ |
Nick Campion | 1 | 0 | 1 |
David Barraclough | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Sebastian Pozzo | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Michael Hamilton | 0 | 1 | 1 |
James Asquith | ½ | 1 | 1 |
Sebastian Elliott | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Matthew Linnett | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Grant Bucher | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Georgina Draper | ½ | 0 | ½ |
Felix Sullivan | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Stephanie Barraclough | 1 | 0 | ½ |
Andrew L’Estrange | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Daniel Khoo | 1 | 1 | 1 |
Alex Cook | 1 | 1 | 1 |
Scott Lympany | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Richard Howell-Peak | 1 | ½ | 1 |
Christopher Murphy | 0 | 0 | 0 |
James May | 1 | ½ | 1 |
Rebecca Hawketts | 0 | 1 | 0 |
15 | 9 | 13½ |
Reserves
Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | |
Joe Drury | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Ben Thompson | 1 | 1 | 1 |
Edward Spencer | 0 | 1 | 0 |
Simon Bell | 1 | 1 | ½ |
Zonal
In an incredible repeat of the previous week, the Sussex under 11 team matched the performance of their younger counterparts (U9s) and won the London and South East zonal of the EPSCA under 11 team event.The team manager Simon Deere said “It was a brilliant team effort”. Of particular note, the top six boards did not lose a single match, and the three girls in the team maintained a 100% record.
Well done to the whole team, and the best of luck in Manchester!
Final Team Positions
1st= | Sussex |
44 |
1st= | Wey Valley |
44 |
3rd | Kent |
41½ |
4th | Richmond |
40 |
5th | Essex |
39 |
6th | Barnet |
36 |
7th | Hampshire |
32½ |
8th | Buckinghamshire |
23½ |
9th | North West London |
22 |
10th | Berkshire |
16½ |
11th | Hertfordshire |
18 |
12th | West London | 3 |
Individual Sussex Results
Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | |
David Howell | 1 | ½ | 1 |
Theo Penty | 1 | 1 | ½ |
Nick Campion | 1 | ½ | 1 |
David Barraclough | ½ | 1 | 1 |
Sebastian Pozzo | 1 | 1 | 1 |
Michael Hamilton | 1 | 1 | 1 |
James Asquith | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Grant Bucher | 0 | 1 | 0 |
Sebastian Elliott | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Matthew Linnet | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Georgina Draper | 1 | 1 | 1 |
Felix Sullivan | 1 | 1 | ½ |
Christopher Murphy | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Andrew L’Estrange | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Scott Lympany | 0 | 1 | ½ |
Stephanie Barraclough | 1 | 1 | 1 |
Daniel Khoo | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Richard Howell-Peak | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Joe Drury | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Rebecca Hawketts | 1 | 1 | 1 |
14½ | 15 | 14½ |
Reserves
Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | |
James May | 1 | 1 | 1 |
Ben Thompson | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Darren Chim | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Edward Spencer | 0 | 1 | 1 |