EPSCA Schools Competition 1999
Final:
St. Lawrence School were placed fourth in the national final of the EPSCA schools competition.
Semi-Final:
St. Lawrence School ‘A’ team, from Hurstpierpoint played in semi-final of the EPSCA (English Primary Schools) national schools competition at Camber Sands on 12/13th June, and returned as joint winners. Four of the five team members also played for the successful Sussex Under 11 team.
The prize for winning is a place in the national final at Oakham School.
Rd 1 |
Rd 2 |
Rd 3 |
Rd 4 |
Rd 5 |
Rd 6 |
Position |
||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
St Lawrence ‘A’ |
Sussex |
3 |
8 |
12 |
14½ |
18½ |
22½ |
1 |
Temple Sutton ‘A’ |
Southend |
4½ |
9 |
12½ |
15 |
18½ |
22½ |
1 |
Danes Hill |
Surrey |
4 |
9 |
10½ |
12½ |
15½ |
20 |
3 |
Aldro ‘A’ |
Surrey |
4 |
7 |
10½ |
13½ |
15 |
19 |
4 |
Colet Court |
5 |
5½ |
10½ |
13½ |
16½ |
17½ |
5 |
|
Yateley Manor |
Hants |
3 |
7 |
10½ |
12½ |
10½ |
17½ |
5 |
Woodridge ‘A’ |
4 |
5½ |
6 |
9 |
13 |
17 |
7 |
|
Bishop Challoner |
Kent |
4 |
6 |
8½ |
10 |
14 |
16½ |
8 |
Dulwich College |
Ldn – SE |
3 |
7 |
8½ |
11 |
14 |
16½ |
8 |
Rokeby |
1 |
6 |
8½ |
13½ |
15½ |
16½ |
8 |
|
Thorpe Hall ‘A’ |
2½ |
3½ |
6½ |
9½ |
14½ |
16½ |
8 |
|
Kings College |
½ |
4½ |
9 |
14 |
15 |
16 |
12 |
|
Sheen Mount ‘A’ |
Ldn – SW |
4 |
7½ |
8½ |
11 |
15 |
15½ |
13 |
Gateway |
Bucks |
2 |
4 |
9 |
9 |
10 |
15 |
14 |
Kempshoot |
4 |
4 |
6½ |
8½ |
12 |
15 |
14 |
|
Putney High |
Ldn – SW |
1 |
1½ |
6½ |
7½ |
10½ |
14½ |
16 |
R A Butler |
Surrey |
2 |
6½ |
8 |
11½ |
13½ |
14½ |
16 |
Aldro ‘B’ |
Surrey |
1 |
5½ |
5½ |
7½ |
12 |
14 |
18 |
Barming |
Kent |
2 |
6 |
7½ |
10½ |
11½ |
14 |
18 |
Chingford ‘A’ |
Ldn – NE |
3 |
4 |
6½ |
10½ |
11½ |
14 |
18 |
Earlsfield ‘A’ |
Ldn – SW |
2½ |
5½ |
9 |
9 |
10½ |
13½ |
21 |
Edgeware ‘A’ |
Ldn – N |
2 |
3 |
5 |
7½ |
9½ |
13½ |
21 |
Gypsy Bridge |
Lincs |
0 |
1 |
3 |
8 |
11 |
13 |
23 |
St Lawrence ‘B’ |
Sussex |
1 |
3½ |
5½ |
8 |
8½ |
13 |
23 |
St Teresa ‘A’ |
Ldn – S |
3½ |
3½ |
6½ |
8½ |
10½ |
11½ |
25 |
Temple Sutton ‘B’ |
Southend |
1 |
3½ |
3½ |
3½ |
8½ |
9½ |
26 |
Whyteleafe |
Surrey |
1 |
1 |
4 |
9 |
9 |
9 |
27 |
Brookland |
Ldn – N |
1½ |
2 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
2½ |
28 |
Individual Scores
Round 1
St Lawrence (Black) | R.A. Butler | ||
Nick Campion | ½ | ½ | David Smith |
Theo Penty | 1 | 0 | Joe Martin |
Andrew L’Estrange | 0 | 1 | Sam Wass |
Grant Bucher | 1 | 0 | Peter Dudfield |
Iason Prassides | ½ | ½ | Alec Caldwell |
3 | 2 |
Round 2
St Lawrence (White) | St Teresa’s | ||
Nick Campion | 1 | 0 | Joseph Coultras |
Theo Penty | 1 | 0 | Daniel Howell |
Andrew L’Estrange | 1 | 1 | Mather Porter |
Grant Bucher | 1 | 0 | Paul Wagger |
Iason Prassides | 1 | 0 | Thomas Fogg |
5 | 0 |
Round 3
St Lawrence (Black) | Sheen Mount ‘A’ (SW London) | ||
Nick Campion | 1 | 0 | Mark Goffrey |
Theo Penty | 1 | 0 | Markus Lyunghamial |
Andrew L’Estrange | 1 | 1 | Roben Morris |
Grant Bucher | 1 | 0 | Charlie Richardson |
Iason Prassides | 1 | 0 | Anthony Salasidas |
4 | 1 |
Round 4
St Lawrence (Black) | Temple Sutton ‘A’ (Southend) | ||
Nick Campion | ½ | ½ | Antony O’Toole |
Theo Penty | ½ | ½ | Daniel Hedges |
Andrew L’Estrange | 0 | 1 | Alex O’Toole |
Grant Bucher | 1 | 0 | Tom Swift |
Iason Prassides | ½ | ½ | Sandega Patel |
2½ | 2½ |
Round 5
St Lawrence (White) | Kings College | ||
Nick Campion | 0 | 1 | Jonathan Zoubaida |
Theo Penty | 1 | 0 | Mathews Horrocks |
Andrew L’Estrange | 1 | 0 | Christopher Bloor |
Grant Bucher | 1 | 0 | Henry Weston |
Iason Prassides | 1 | 0 | Matthew Walter |
4 | 1 |
Round 6
St Lawrence (Black) | Colet Court | ||
Nick Campion | 1 | 0 | Giles Berry |
Theo Penty | 1 | 0 | Tom Eccles |
Andrew L’Estrange | 1 | 0 | Launchlan Casey |
Grant Bucher | 1 | 0 | Max Gershfield |
Iason Prassides | 0 | 1 | Cyrus Harrison |
4 | 1 |