Sussex Primary Cup (10 May 01)
Holy Cross defied the odds and retained the Primary Cup title with an outstanding win against St. Lawrence A in the final.
Our thanks to Mrs Bangert and Mr Lindsay of Hellingly school for their assistance in putting on the event
The win by Holy Cross was the first successful defence of the title since 1993, when Sir Henry Fermor retained it.
Play-offs:
Division 1
Semi-Final | St Lawrence A | beat | Ocklynge A | 4-0 |
Semi-Final | Holy Cross A | beat | West Rise A | 4-0 |
Final | Holy Cross A | beat | St Lawrence A | 3-1 |
3rd / 4th playoff | West Rise A | beat | Ocklynge A | 4-0 |
Division 2
Semi-Final | Cottesmore | beat | Dorset House | 2.5 – 1.5 |
Semi-Final | Harlands A | drew | Great Walstead | 3.5 – 0.5 |
Great Walstead qualify on tie break | ||||
Final | Cottesmore | beat | Great Walstead | 4-0 |
3rd / 4th playoff | Harlands A | beat | Dorset House | 3.5 – 0.5 |
Division 3
Semi-Final | Stonegate | beat | St Margarets, Ifield | 2.5 – 1.5 |
Semi-Final | Hellingly Gators | beat | Ashurst | 3-1 |
Final | Hellingly Gators | beat | Stonegate | 3-1 |
3rd / 4th playoff | Ashurst | beat | St Margarets Ifield | 4-0 |
Group Stages:
1/A | St Lawrence A | x | 6 | 5.5 | 6 | 17.5 | ||
Lindfield A | 0.5 | x | 3 | 5 | 8.5 | |||
St Mary’s A | 0 | 3 | x | 3 | 6 | |||
Turners Hill | 0 | 1 | 3 | x | 4 | |||
B – | Holy Cross A | x | 5 | 6 | 5 | 16 | ||
Hellingly Crocs | 1 | x | 3 | 6 | 10 | |||
Ditchling | 0 | 3 | x | 5.5 | 8.5 | |||
Somerhill | 1 | 0 | 0.5 | x | 1.5 | |||
C – | West Rise A | x | 5 | 6 | 3 | 14 | ||
Ocklynge A | 1 | x | 5 | 4.5 | 10.5 | |||
Little Common | 0 | 1 | x | 5 | 6 | |||
Holy Cross B | 3 | 1.5 | 1 | x | 5.5 | |||
2/A | Dorset House | x | 4.5 | 5 | 3 | 12.5 (11 from first stage) | ||
Aldrington | 1 | 5 x | 5 | 6 | 12.5 (10.5 from first stage) | |||
St Lawrence B | 1 | 1 | x | 5 | 7 | |||
Rustington A | 3 | 0 | 1 | x | 4 | |||
B – | Cottesmore | x | 3 | 5 | 6 | 14 | ||
Great Walstead | 3 | x | 5 | 5.5 | 13.5 | |||
Harlands B | 1 | 1 | x | 4.5 | 6.5 | |||
Wivelsfield | 0 | 0.5 | 1.5 | x | 2 | |||
C – | Harlands A | x | 5 | 5 | 5 | 15 | ||
West Rise B | 1 | x | 3 | 4.5 | 8.5 | |||
Ticehurst | 1 | 3 | x | 3 | 7 | |||
Sir Henry Fermor | 1 | 1.5 | 3 | x | 5.5 | |||
3/A | Ashurst | x | 1.5 | 5 | 5 | 11.5 | ||
Upper Beeding | 4.5 | x | 3 | 3 | 10.5 | |||
Rustington B | 1 | 3 | x | np | 4 | |||
St Mary’s B | 1 | 3 | np | x | 4 | |||
B – | St Margarets Ifield | x | 6 | 4.5 | np | 10.5 | ||
Holy Cross C | 0 | x | 3 | 6 | 9 | |||
Brambletye | 1.5 | 3 | x | np | 4.5 | |||
Brighton College | np | 0 | np | x | 0 | |||
C – | Stonegate | x | 4.5 | 5 | 5.5 | 15 | ||
Hellingly Gators | 1.5 | x | 6 | 5 | 12.5 | |||
Ocklynge B | 1 | 0 | x | 4.5 | 5.5 | |||
Staplecross | 0.5 | 1 | 1.5 | x | 3 |