2019 – 2020 Season Grand Prix Placings

2019-20 season grand prix placings updated after GP3…..


The Sussex Junior Chess Grand Prix

There are 6 tournaments that make up an annual Sussex Junior Chess Grand Prix (GP), similar to the one in motor racing. Results in each of the constituent Grand Prix tournaments earn points towards the overall Grand Prix. These points are accumulated for all eligible participants.

The 6 grand prix tournaments for 2019-2020 are:

GP1 Crowborough Saturday 14th September 2019

GP2 Worth Saturday 19th October 2019

GP3 Horsham Sunday 10th November 2019

GP4 Hastings Saturday 4th January 2020

GP5 Eastbourne Saturday 1st February 2020

GP6 Worthing Saturday 16th May 2020

At the last one of the season, which this season will be on May 16th, age group prizes are awarded for performance over the season. The best four individual grand prix scores for each player are totalled. Players needs to have attended a minimum of three Grand Prix events to be eligible.

Additionally, special grand prix loyalty medals are awarded to all players who have attended at least 5 of the Grand Prix events.

Full Grand Prix Rules:

 

2019-20 Current Placings After GP3

Name Age Group GP1    GP2     GP3       GP4       GP5 GP6 Score
 
Samuel Merchant U7  – 5 3.5       8.5
Isabella Walsh U7 1 3.5 2.5       7
Pranil Suguna Jaideep U7 1.5 2 1       4.5
Eliza Blin U7  – 0.5 1       1.5
Lucas Butler U7  – 0.5  –       0.5
 
Aditya Gupta U8 3 5 2.5       10.5
Seha Konara U8 5 4 0       9
Avyanna Singh U8 2.5 2.5 3.5       8.5
Charles Adams U8 2 4 2       8
Edward Nethercot U8  – 4  –       4
Tofunmi Balogun U8  – 3 1       4
Lucas Spellman-Welsh U8 1.5  –  –       1.5
 
George Boxer U9 4 3.5 4       11.5
Nicholas Deacon U9 4 5  –       9
George Tagg U9 2.5 3.5 3       9
James Beecroft U9 5 2 1       8
Nayan Keats Rastogi U9 3 3 2       8
Niamh Grace U9 3 3 2       8
Luke Freeman U9 4.5  – 3.5       8
Goshanrajh Arwindran U9 2 3 2       7
Henri Blin U9  – 3 3.5       6.5
Fiyin Balogun U9  – 2 3       5
Emilia Butler U9  – 2 3       5
Aran Skelton U9  – 2 3       5
Sean Malus U9  – 4.5  –       4.5
Louisa Kiss U9 2 2.5  –       4.5
Emily Ashcroft U9  – 3  –       3
Mischa Floyd U9  – 2 1       3
Jessica Appleton U9 1  – 2       3
Alexander Coshell U9  – 1  –       1
Cai Salmons U9  – 1  –       1
Moiz Ahmad U9 1  –  –       1
 
Ned Hafner U10 4.5 4 5       13.5
Austin Mitchell U10 5 6 2       13
Taran Sharma U10 4 3.5 4.5       12
Ann Tagg U10 3.5 4 4       11.5
Charlie Wannasin Bell U10 3 3.5 3.5       10
Ernest Saunders U10 3 3 2.5       8.5
Joseph Johnson U10 2 3.5 3       8.5
Cillian Nagy U10  – 5 3       8
Caspar Irani U10 4  – 4       8
Emma Bourner U10 2 2 3       7
Thomas Irani U10 2  – 3       5
Natalie van Hoven U10  – 2.5 2       4.5
Violet Davies U10  – 4  –       4
Adam Farrell U10 4  –  –       4
Zebadiah Taylor U10  – 3  –       3
Ajin Rubakaran U10 3  –  –       3
Jack Zhang U10 3  –  –       3
Yoting Wang U10 3  –  –       3
Amelie Rees U10 1.5  – 1.5       3
Risha Jithendra U10 1.5  –  –       1.5
Sachin Larsen U10  – 0  –       0
 
Alex Rogers-Pereira U11 4.5 3.5 4       12
Matthew Collins U11 4 3 5       12
Alise Petersone U11 3 3 6       12
Lucy Lai U11 6 3 2       11
Jack Lai U11 3 4 4       11
Matthew Deacon U11 3 6  –       9
James Bashford U11 3 4 2       9
Adam Rafael Holmes U11  – 4.5 4.5       9
Oliver Stockham U11 5.5  – 3       8.5
Nathan Smith U11 2.5 2 3       7.5
Toby Ralph U11  – 3.5 4       7.5
Kit Blades U11 4  – 3       7
Eve Malanta U11  – 2.5 4.5       7
Diego Lorenzo Munoz U11  – 3.5 3       6.5
Toby Appleton U11 2.5  – 3.5       6
Hugo Ullmann U11  –  – 5.5       5.5
Sebastian Merchant U11  – 2 3       5
Seoyoon Ko U11 2.5 2  –       4.5
Sophia Blin U11  – 4  –       4
Aoting Wang U11 4  –  –       4
Frederick Bee U11 2 2  –       4
Josh Sharma U11  – 3  –       3
Alfie Ward U11 3  –  –       3
Priya Larsen U11  – 2  –       2
Arun Gibbons U11 2  –  –       2
Jose Roberts-Goncalves U11 2  –  –       2
Adam Faulkner U11 1.5  –  –       1.5
Rafi Salmons U11  – 1  –       1
 
Lachlan Stewart U12 5 5 2.5       12.5
Darcey Walker-Lee U12 3 3 4       10
Timmy Hedger U12 5 4  –       9
George Adams U12 3 3 3       9
Alexander Lebedev U12 2 3.5 3       8.5
Willem Van der werff U12  – 4 4       8
Elena Currah U12  – 5 2       7
Callum Shuttlewood U12 3 2 2       7
Madison Cox U12  – 3 2.5       5.5
Miette Fowler U12 2.5  – 3       5.5
Rafe Chapman U12 3.5  –  –       3.5
Theo Lawson U12  – 3  –       3
Elijah Green U12  –  – 3       3
Daniel van Hoven U12  – 1 2       3
Gabriel Lee U12 1  – 2       3
James Coshell U12  – 2  –       2
Isabella Hull U12 0  –  –       0
 
Jacob Wynn U13 3 2.5 3.5       9
Solomon Mitchell U13 2.5 3 3.5       9
Lauren Manchester U13 4  – 5       9
Ben Crosby U13 4  – 4       8
Sophie Rees U13 4  – 4       8
Stevie Clark U13 2 2 4       8
Joshua Bee U13 4 2.5  –       6.5
Adrian Lorenzo Munoz U13  – 2 4.5       6.5
Maya McMahon U13 3 2 1       6
Tegen Baker U13 2 1 1.5       4.5
Madeleine Wilkinson U13  –  – 3       3
Peter Crosby U13 2  – 1       3
Aywin Lau U13 2 0  –       2
Raina Jithendra U13 1.5  –  –       1.5
Daniel Brook U13  – 1  –       1
 
Tom Howeson U14 4 4 3.5       11.5
Tadeusz Tompsett U14 3 3 3.5       9.5
Elizabeth Finn U14 4.5 4  –       8.5
Thomas Martin U14 2 3 3.5       8.5
Elliott Hookway U14 4  –  –       4
Oliver Faulkner U14 3.5  –  –       3.5
Reece Hookway U14 3  –  –       3
Henry Adams U14  – 2.5  –       2.5
Anna Sherriff U14 2  –  –       2
 
Polina Shchepinova U15 4 3 4       11
Charlie Giles U15 3 3 3       9
Eryl Malanta U15  – 4.5 4.5       9
Alec Hedger U15 3.5 3.5  –       7
Richard Campbell U15 3 2 1.5       6.5
Giovanni Currah U15  – 4 2.5       6.5
Daniel Longley U15 3  – 3       6
Oliver Manchester U15 2.5  – 3.5       6
Jayden Zhang U15 3.5  –  –       3.5
Max Wilton U15 3.5  –  –       3.5
Cheuk Nam Wong U15  – 3  –       3
Jonathan Britnell U15 3  –  –       3
 
Henry Shaw U16 2.5 4.5 4       11
Michael Banks U16 4.5 4 2       10.5
Benedict Weis U16 2  –  –       2
 
Daniel Finn U17 4 4.5  –       8.5
Matthew Finn U17 4.5 2.5  –       7
Paul Northcott U17 5.5       5.5
Max Bennett U17 4       4
Bridie O’Leary U17  – 3  –       3
 
Matthew Forster U18  – 6  –       6
Lilya Stewart U18 2  – 3.5       5.5