Worth Grand Prix – 13th October 2018
It takes many hands to run a tournament so thanks to our volunteers:
Catering : Debbie Forster , Theresa Blades, Keith Martin and Ed Chapman
Entries & Registration : Anita McMahon and Claire Ralph
Tournament control : U18 Peter Finn and Sarah Howeson; U8/U10/U12 Mike Forster, Chaski Patrick, Andy Mitchell, Catherine Finn, Mark Appleton, Gary McCulloch
Analysis Room : Dave Graham
Headline results and crosstables below – updated Grand Prix placings here.
Headline results
Under 8:
Title | Score | Name | |
1st (on tie-break) | 5 | Henri Blin | |
2nd | 5 | Nayan Keats Rastogi | |
3rd | 4 | Alexander Lloyd | |
Top Girl | 3 | Jessica Appleton |
Under 10:
Title | Score | Name | |
1st | 6 | Austin Mitchell | |
2nd | 5 | Kit Blades | |
3rd (on tie-break) | 4½ | Zen Rajah | |
Top Girl (on tie break) | 3½ | Abigail Pond |
Under 12:
Title | Score | Name | |
1st (on tie break) | 5 | Jacon Wynn | |
2nd (on tie break) | 5 | Solomon Mitchell | |
3rd | 5 | Tom Usharovsky | |
Top Girl | 4½ | Raina Jithendra |
Arbiters Awards:
Charlie Adams, George Adams, Tegan Baker, James Beecroft, Rafe Chapman, Emma Bourner, Rory Donovan, Risha Jithendra, Alexander Lebedev, Ajin Rubakaran, Daniel Van Hoven
Under 18:
Title | Score | Name | |
1st | 5½ | Matthew Forster | |
2nd | 5 | Alec Hedger | |
3rd= | 4½ | Edward Gray | |
4½ | Calum Salmons | ||
5th= | 4 | Eryl Malanta | |
4 | Henry Adams | ||
4 | Batuhan Kaya |
Grading Prizes
Daniel Finn, Max Wilton, Elizabeth Finn, Henry Shaw, Thomas Martin, Tadeusz Thompsett, Rory Donovan, John McCrae
LJCC Qualifiers:
Name | Score | |
Under 8 | ||
U8 | Henry Blin | 5 |
U8 | Nayan Keats Rasogi | 5 |
U8 | Alexander Lloyd | 4 |
U8 | Alexander Coshell | 4 |
Under 10 | ||
U10 Major | Austin Mitchell | 6 |
U10 Major | Kit Blades | 5 |
U10 Major | Zen Rajah | 4.5 |
U10 Major | Hugo Ullmann | 4.5 |
U10 Minor | Nicholas Deacon | 4 |
U10 Minor | Charlie Wannasin Bell | 4 |
U10 Minor | Oliver Stockham | 4 |
U10 Minor | Toby Appleton | 4 |
U10 Minor | Toby Ralph | 3.5 |
U10 Minor | James Bashford | 3.5 |
U10 Minor | Thomas Irani | 3.5 |
U10 Minor | Abigail Pond | 3.5 |
U10 Minor | Cillian Nagy | 3.5 |
U10 Minor | Ned Hafner | 3.5 |
U10 Minor | Lucy Lai | 3.5 |
Under 12 | ||
U12 Major | Jacob Wynn | 5 |
U12 Major | Solomon Mitchell | 5 |
U12 Major | Tom Usharovsky | 5 |
U12 Major | Theo Lawson | 4.5 |
U12 Major | Ben Crosby | 4.5 |
U12 Major | Raina Jithendra | 4.5 |
U12 Minor | Timmy Hedger | 4 |
U12 Minor | Matthew Deacon | 4 |
U12 Minor | Maya McMahon | 4 |
U12 Minor | Charlie Godwin | 4 |
U12 Minor | Joshua Bee | 4 |
U12 Minor | Paul MacCarthy | 4 |
U12 Minor | Amelie Rees | 3.5 |
Crosstables:
U8
ECF R O U N D S Pos Player Grade 1 2 3 4 5 6 A B TB 1 Blin, Henri.............. 47A b8+ w4+ b2+ w7+ b3- w5+ 5 6 19 2 Rastogi, Nayan Keats..... 25A b5+ w8+ w1- b4+ b7+ w3+ 5 6 17 3 Lloyd, Alexander......... 26D w9+ b7- w5+ b6+ w1+ b2- 4 6 15 4 Coshell, Alexander Thuran 19A w6+ b1- w7+ w2- b9+ bye+ 4 5 13 5 Appleton, Jessica........ 0d w2- b9+ b3- w8+ bye+ b1- 3 5 10 6 Skelton, Aran............ 0d b4- bye+ w9= w3- b8+ w7= 3 5 9½ 7 Beecroft, James.......... 3F bye+ w3+ b4- b1- w2- b6= 2½ 5 11½ 8 Grace, Niamh............. 0E w1- b2- bye+ b5- w6- w9+ 2 5 5 9 Adams, Charles........... 0d b3- w5- b6= bye+ w4- b8- 1½ 5 5 Index: A = Player's score B = Number of graded games played TB= Sum of progressive scores Standard
U10
ECF R O U N D S Pos Player Grade 1 2 3 4 5 6 A B C D TB 1 Mitchell, Austin......... 59A w23+ b24+ w2+ b4+ b5+ w7+ 6 6 660 110 21 2 Blades, Kit.............. 85A b13+ w8+ b1- w12+ w9+ b6+ 5 6 549 92 17 3 Rajah, Zen............... 56A w33+ b15+ w4= b20+ w6- b10+ 4½ 6 457 76 17 4 Ullmann, Hugo............ 79A b14+ w12+ b3= w1- w20+ b5+ 4½ 6 473 79 16 5 Deacon, Nicholas......... 79A w17+ b11+ w6+ b9+ w1- w4- 4 6 473 79 18 6 Wannasin Bell, Charlie... 72A b19+ w16+ b5- w13+ b3+ w2- 4 6 448 75 16 7 Stockham, Oliver......... 68A b20- w28+ b14+ w16+ b21+ b1- 4 6 369 62 14 8 Appleton, Toby........... 53A w18+ b2- w24+ b10- w17+ b16+ 4 6 380 63 13 9 Ralph, Toby.............. 67A w22+ b27+ w10+ w5- b2- w13= 3½ 6 407 68 15½ 10 Bashford, James.......... 66A b28+ w20= b9- w8+ b11+ w3- 3½ 6 335 56 13½ 11 Irani, Thomas............ 57D b26+ w5- b31+ w21= w10- b20+ 3½ 6 321 54 12½ 12 Pond, Abigail............ 51D w32+ b4- w22+ b2- w24+ b14= 3½ 6 298 50 12½ 13 Nagy, Cillian............ 47D w2- b33+ w15+ b6- w18+ b9= 3½ 6 343 57 11½ 14 Hafner, Ned.............. 32D w4- b18+ w7- b32+ w25+ w12= 3½ 6 241 40 10½ 15 Lai, Lucy................ 55A b25= w3- b13- b22+ w27+ w21+ 3½ 6 309 52 9 16 Malanta, Eve............. 49A bye+ b6- w32+ b7- w26+ w8- 3 5 161 32 12 17 Lai, Jack................ 37A b5- w26+ b21- w19+ b8- w28+ 3 6 227 38 9 18 Lord, Jamie.............. 0d b8- w14- b28+ w31+ b13- b24+ 3 6 145 24 8 19 Saunders, Ernest......... 21D w6- b32- w33+ b17- w31+ b26+ 3 6 98 16 7 20 Rogers Pereira, Alex..... 19E w7+ b10= w27+ w3- b4- w11- 2½ 6 293 49 12½ 21 Sharma, Taran............ 73A w24- b23+ w17+ b11= w7- b15- 2½ 6 233 39 10½ 22 Lebedev, Alexander....... 10E b9- w25+ b12- w15- b23= bye+ 2½ 5 50 10 7 23 Salmons, Rafi............ 0E b1- w21- b25- b29+ w22= b31+ 2½ 6 60 10 5 24 Jithendra, Risha......... 30A b21+ w1- b8- w25+ b12- w18- 2 6 133 22 9 25 Johnson, Joseph.......... 0d w15= b22- w23+ b24- b14- w29= 2 6 32 5 7½ 26 Bee, Frederick........... 0* w11- b17- w29+ b27+ b16- w19- 2 6 98 16 7 27 Pond, Joshua............. 53D b31+ w9- b20- w26- b15- w33+ 2 6 80 13 7 28 Rubakaran, Ajin.......... 3D w10- b7- w18- b33+ w32+ b17- 2 6 23 4 5 29 Petersone, Alise......... 20A b30- w31- b26- w23- b33+ b25= 1½ 6 -90 -15 2½ 30 Blin, Sophia............. 71A w29+ 1 1 81 81 6 31 Morris, Katie............ 0d w27- b29+ w11- b18- b19- w23- 1 6 -79 -13 5 32 Mullally, Jackson........ 0d b12- w19+ b16- w14- b28- bye- 1 5 -14 -3 5 33 Bourner, Emma............ 0d b3- w13- b19- w28- w29- b27- 0 6 -136 -23 0 Index: A = Player's score B = Number of graded games played C = Total grading points D = Grading performance TB= Sum of progressive scores Standard
U12
ECF R O U N D S Pos Player Grade 1 2 3 4 5 6 A B C D TB 1 Wynn, Jacob.............. 100A w31+ b17+ b3+ w7+ w2= b4= 5 6 814 136 19½ 2 Mitchell, Solomon........ 124A b20+ w13= b6+ w9+ b1= w7+ 5 6 813 136 17½ 3 Usharovsky, Tom.......... 122A w25+ b16+ w1- b27+ w8+ b10+ 5 6 749 125 17 4 Lawson, Theo............. 103B b22+ w12+ b14= w13+ b6= w1= 4½ 6 660 110 17½ 5 Crosby, Ben.............. 101A b29+ w18+ b7- w12+ b9= w13+ 4½ 6 672 112 16 6 Jithendra, Raina......... 102A w28+ b27+ w2- b11+ w4= b16+ 4½ 6 688 115 16 7 Hedger, Timothy.......... 134A w23+ b10+ w5+ b1- w15+ b2- 4 6 726 121 17 8 McMahon, Maya............ 98A w30+ b31+ b9= w14= b3- w17+ 4 6 598 100 15½ 9 Deacon, Matthew.......... 105A w19+ b11+ w8= b2- w5= b15+ 4 6 684 114 15 10 Godwin, Charles.......... 99A b24+ w7- b25+ w17+ b14+ w3- 4 6 629 105 15 11 Bee, Joshua.............. 85C b36+ w9- b22+ w6- b20+ w21+ 4 6 513 86 13 12 MacCarthy, Paul.......... 73A w34+ b4- w33+ b5- w18+ b19+ 4 6 489 82 13 13 Rees, Amelie............. 88A w35+ b2= w19+ b4- w27+ b5- 3½ 6 570 95 14½ 14 Crosby, Peter............ 84A w33+ b15+ w4= b8= w10- b18- 3 6 503 84 14½ 15 Currah, Elena............ 108A b21+ w14- b20+ w16+ b7- w9- 3 6 547 91 13 16 Armstrong, Matthew....... 88A b26+ w3- b18+ b15- w23+ w6- 3 6 497 83 12 17 Blin, Sophia............. 71A bye+ w1- b32+ b10- w28+ b8- 3 5 323 65 12 18 Gomez, Javier............ 51B bye+ b5- w16- w24+ b12- w14+ 3 5 317 63 10 19 Pond, Isabelle........... 68A b9- w24+ b13- w29+ b22+ w12- 3 6 380 63 10 20 Clark, Stevie............ 61A w2- b30+ w15- b31+ w11- b28+ 3 6 395 66 9 21 Coshell, James Ben....... 53A w15- b33- w35+ b30+ w31+ b11- 3 6 267 45 9 22 Cox, Madison............. 47A w4- b35+ w11- b33+ w19- b30+ 3 6 283 47 9 23 Walker-Lee, Darcey....... 66A b7- w26+ b24- w32+ b16- w29+ 3 6 313 52 9 24 Goswamy, Oliver.......... 31* w10- b19- w23+ b18- w34+ b27+ 3 6 327 55 7 25 Wickramanayake, Thamadi.. 57A b3- w36+ w10- b28- b26= w35+ 2½ 6 240 40 7 26 Fowler, Miette........... 6D w16- b23- w28- b35+ w25= b33+ 2½ 6 134 22 5 27 Chapman, Rafe............ 76A b32+ w6- b29+ w3- b13- w24- 2 6 314 52 10 28 Lau, Aywin............... 45A b6- w32- b26+ w25+ b17- w20- 2 6 185 31 7 29 Lloyd, Daniel............ 36B w5- b34+ w27- b19- w33+ b23- 2 6 187 31 7 30 Leeson, Hayden........... 29D b8- w20- b34+ w21- b32+ w22- 2 6 130 22 6 31 Wickramanayake, Chamithu. 34A b1- w8- b36+ w20- b21- b34+ 2 6 162 27 5 32 Bourner, Laura........... 0d w27- b28+ w17- b23- w30- b36- 1 6 -11 -2 5 33 Van Hoven, Daniel........ 1D b14- w21+ b12- w22- b29- w26- 1 6 6 1 5 34 Van Der Werff, Willem.... 0d b12- w29- w30- b36+ b24- w31- 1 6 -30 -5 3 35 Baker, Tegen............. 0d b13- w22- b21- w26- w36+ b25- 1 6 -34 -6 2 36 Adams, George............ 0d w11- b25- w31- w34- b35- w32+ 1 6 -86 -14 1 Index: A = Player's score B = Number of graded games played C = Total grading points D = Grading performance TB= Sum of progressive scores Standard
U18
Pos Name Grade 1 2 3 4 5 6 A B C D T 1 Forster, Matthew 165C w18+ b10+ w13+ b8+ w5+ b3= 5½ 6 1116 186 20.5 2 Hedger, Alec 142A w5+ b3= w4= b15+ b9+ w8+ 5 6 1103 184 16.5 3 Gray, Edward 145A w4= w2= b21+ b19+ b12+ w1= 4½ 6 977 163 15.0 4 Salmons, Calum 185B b3= w7+ b2= w9= b16+ w10+ 4½ 6 1043 174 14.5 5 Malanta, Eryl 161A b2- w24+ b20+ w14+ b1- w13+ 4 6 906 151 13.0 6 Adams, Henry 120A b25+ b12= w9- b7= w22+ w14+ 4 6 818 136 13.0 7 Kaya, Batuhan 140C b9= b4- w18+ w6= b17+ w23+ 4 6 915 153 11.5 8 Stewart, Lilya 156A w12+ b14+ w19+ w1- b10= b2- 3½ 6 867 145 16.0 9 Bennett, Max 157A w7= w20+ b6+ b4= w2- b11= 3½ 6 903 151 14.0 10 Wilton, Max 135A w16+ w1- b24+ b11+ w8= b4- 3½ 6 946 158 14.0 11 Finn, Daniel M 149A b14- w15+ b17+ w10- b20+ w9= 3½ 6 811 135 11.5 12 Finn, Elizabeth 125A b8- w6= b23+ b13+ w3- w20+ 3½ 6 825 138 10.5 13 Banks, Michael 123A b17+ w25+ b1- w12- w15+ b5- 3 6 728 121 13.0 14 Vyse, Callum 134A w11+ w8- b22+ b5- w19+ b6- 3 6 785 131 12.0 15 Shaw, Henry 100A b22+ b11- w16+ w2- b13- w25+ 3 6 685 114 11.0 16 Finn, Thomas 156B b10- w21+ b15- w26+ w4- b19+ 3 6 784 131 9.0 17 Martin, Thomas W 96A w13- b26+ w11- b24+ w7- b21+ 3 6 609 102 9.0 18 Usharovsky, Ron 144A b1- w19- b7- w21+ b26+ w22+ 3 6 722 120 6.0 19 Weis, Benedict 105A w27+ b18+ b8- w3- b14- w16- 2 6 678 113 11.0 20 Howeson, Tom 117A w26+ b9- w5- b25+ w11- b12- 2 6 647 108 9.0 21 Longley, Daniel 93A bye+ b16- w3- b18- w24+ w17- 2 5 403 81 8.0 22 Tompsett, Tadeusz 43E w15- b27+ w14- w23+ b6- b18- 2 6 370 62 8.0 23 Dan, Thomas 114A b24- bye+ w12- b22- w27+ b7- 2 5 337 67 7.0 24 Donovan, Rory 58E w23+ b5- w10- w17- b21- bye+ 2 5 333 67 7.0 25 Finn, Matthew R 82A w6- b13- w27+ w20- bye+ b15- 2 5 364 73 6.0 26 McCrae, John 63F b20- w17- bye+ b16- w18- b27+ 2 5 310 62 5.0 27 Sherriff, Anna 55A b19- w22- b25- bye+ b23- w26- 1 5 128 26 3.0 Index: A = Player's score B = Number of graded games played C = Total grading points D = Grading performance T = Tie Break using Sum Of Progressive Scores