Schools Primary Cup Competition

This is our most popular Schools competition, usually attracting over 30 schools, some entering multiple teams. Invitations to compete are sent out to all Sussex schools in September with round 1 matches to be completed by the end of the Autumn Term.

Finals Day – 21st May 2018, Brighton College

Thank you to Brighton College for hosting the finals of the Primary Cup again this year.

Headline Results:

  1st 2nd 3rd 4th
Div 1 Copthorne Prep A Brighton College Sacred Heart, Wadhurst Great Walstead A
Div 2 Broadwater CE Primary A Lancing Prep at Hove St Lawrence A Great Walstead B
Div 3 Copthorne Prep B Windlesham House B Birchwood Grove B Blackboys B
Div 4 Crawley Down Village School Lancing Prep at Worthing Wivelsfield Primary Camelsdale Primary

 
Full Results:

Final

Div 1 Copthorne Prep A 2 2 Brighton College
Div 2 Lancing Prep at Hove 1 3 Broadwater CE Primary A
Div 3 Copthorne Prep B 4 0 Windlesham House B
Div 4 Lancing Prep at Worthing 2 2 Crawley Down Village School

3rd/4th Place Playoff

Div 1 Great Walstead A 2 2 Sacred Heart, Wadhurst
Div 2 Great Walstead B 1 3 St Lawrence A
Div 3 Birchwood Grove B 3 1 Blackboys B
Div 4 Wivelsfield 3 1 Camelsdale

Semi-Finals

Div 1 Sacred Heart, Wadhurst ½ Brighton College
  Great Walstead A 1 3 Copthorne Prep A
Div 2 St Lawrence 1 3 Lancing Prep at Hove
  Broadwater CE Primary 4 0 Great Walstead B
Div 3 Birchwood Grove B 1 3 Copthorne Prep B
  Windlesham House B 4 0 Blackboys B
Div 4 Lancing Prep at Worthing
3 1 Wivelsfield
  Camelsdale 1 3 Crawley Down

 



Round 2 Results:

  Team Won Drawn Lost Match Points Game Points Place
1A Cottesmore A 1 1 1 3 5.0 2nd
1A All Saints A 1 0 2 2 5.0 3rd
1A Ashurst A 0 1 2 1 2.5 4th
1A Copthorne Prep A 3 0 0 6 11.5 1st
 
1B London Meed A         7.0 2nd
1B Great Walstead A         8.0 1st
1B Ardingly College Prep A         3.0 3rd
 
1C Brighton College A 3 0 0 6 10.0 1st
1C Georgian Gardens A 0 0 3 0 1.0 4th
1C Broadwater B 1 0 2 2 3.5 3rd
1C Wallands 2 0 1 4 9.5 2nd
 
1D Harlands         3.5 3rd
1D Sacred Heart         8.0 1st
1D St Andrews         4.5 2nd
 
2A Mark Cross 2 0 1 4 5.5 3rd
2A Forest Row 2 0 1 4 7.0 2nd
2A Farlington 0 0 3 0 3.0 4th
2A Great Walstead B 3 0 0 6 8.5 1st
 
2B Copthorne Prep C 0 0 3 0 2.0 4th
2B Rocks Park 1 0 2 2 4.0 3rd
2B Birchwood Grove A 2 0 1 4 7.5 2nd
2B Broadwater A 3 0 0 6 10.5 1st
 
2C Little Common A 0 1 2 1 4.5 4th
2C Blackboys A 1 2 0 4 6.5 2nd
2C Hurst College A 1 1 1 3 6.0 3rd
2C St Lawrence A 2 0 1 4 7.0 1st
 
2D Lancing College, Hove 3 0 0 6 10.0 1st
2D Windlesham House A 2 0 1 4 8.0 2nd
2D West Park 0 1 2 1 2.0 4th
2D Westbourne House 0 1 2 1 4.0 3rd
 
3A Little Commom B         1.5 3rd
3A Blackboys B         9.0 1st
3A Ardingly College B         7.5 2nd
 
3B Birchwood Grove B 2 0 0 4 5.5 1st
3B Hurst College B 0 0 2 0 2.0 3rd
3B St Lawrence B 1 0 1 2 3.5 2nd
 
3C Copthorne Prep B            
3C Warden Park            
3C Ashdown House            
 
3D St Margarets         2.5 2nd
3D Windlesham House B         5.5 1st
3D Great Ballard            
 
4A Camelsdale 3 2 1 5 7.0 1st
4A Holbrook A 2 0 1 4 9.0 2nd
4A Holbrook B 0 1 2 1 3.0 4th
4A Copthorne Prep D 1 0 2 2 5.0 3rd
 
4B Crawley Down Village         7.5 1st
4B Copthorne Junior         3.5 3rd
4B London Meed B         7.0 2nd
 
4C St Thomas a Becket            
4C Wivelsfield 1 0 0 2 2.5 1st
4C Brambletye A 0 0 1 0 1.5 2nd
 
4D Brambletye B         2.5 3rd
4D Georgians Gardens B         8.0 2nd
4D Lancing Prep, Worthing         8.0 1st
 

 


 

Round 1 Draw:

 Group Team Won Drawn Lost Match Points Game Points Place
1 Camelsdale 0 0 2 0 2.5 4th
1 Cottesmore 2 0 0 4 5.5 1st
1 Copthorne Prep C 1 0 1 2 5.5 2nd
1 Birchwood Grove B 1 0 1 2 3.5 3rd
 
2 All Saints 3 0 0 6 11.0 1st
2 Farlington 2 0 1 4 7.0 2nd
2 Copthorne Prep B 1 0 2 2 4.0 3rd
2 Holbrook 0 0 3 0 2.0 4th
 
3 Ardingly College A 3 0 0 6 11.0 1st
3 Birchwood Grove A 1 1 1 3 6.5 2nd
3 Copthorne Prep D 0 0 1 0 2.0 4th
3 Hurst College B 0 2 1 2 4.5 3rd
 
4 Ardingly College B 1 1 1 3 6.0 3rd
4 Copthorne Prep A 2 1 0 5 9.0 1st
4 Crawley Down Village 0 0 3 0 1.0 4th
4 St Lawrence A 1 2 0 4 8.0 2nd
 
5 Great Walstead B 1 1 1 3 6.0 2nd
5 London Meed A 3 0 0 6 10.0 1st
5 St Lawrence B 0 2 1 2 5.0 3rd
5 Copthorne Junior 0 1 2 1 3.0 4th
 
6 Great Walstead A 3 0 0 6 10.5 1st
6 Hurst College A 2 0 1 4 7.5 2nd
6 London Meed B 0 0 3 0 2.0 4th
6 Warden Park Academy 1 0 2 2 4.0 3rd
 
7 Wallands         11.0 1st
7 Wivelsfield Primary           4th
7 Blackboys CE A         7.0 2nd
7 Rocks Park Primary B         0.0 3rd
 
8 Brambletye A 0 0 3 0 2.5 4th
8 Mark Cross 1 1 1 3 6.0 2nd=
8 Harland Primary 3 0 0 6 9.5 1st
8 Forest Row 1 1 1 3 6.0 2nd=
 
9 Sacred Heart Wadhurst 3 0 0 6 10.0 1st
9 Little Common B 1 0 2 2 7.0 3rd
9 Rocks Parks Primary A 2 1   4 6.0 2nd
9 Brambletye B 0 0 3 0 0.0 4th
 
10 St Andrews         9.0 1st
10 Little Common A         7.0 2nd
10 Blackboys B         2.0 3rd
10 St Thomas a Becket           4th
 
11 Lancing College, Hove 0 1 0 1 2.0 2nd=
11 Ashurst 1 0 0 2 2.5 1st
11 Windlesham House A 0 1 1 1 3.5 2nd=
 
12 Broadwater CofE           1st
12 St Margarets CE           3rd
12 West Park Primary           2nd
12 Lancing College Prep, Worthing           4th
 
13 Great Ballard           3rd
13 Westbourne House 0 0 1 0 1.0 2nd
13 Georgian Gardens Community A 1 0 0 2 3.0 1st
 
14 Windlesham House B 0 1 2 1 3.5 3rd
14 Brighton College 3 0 0 6 8.5 1st
14 Georgian Gardens Community B 0 1 2 1 3.0 4th
14 Broadwater CofE A 2 0 1 4 9.0 2nd