This is our most popular Schools competition, usually attracting over 30 schools, some entering multiple teams. Invitations to compete are sent out to all Sussex schools in September with round 1 matches to be completed by the end of the Autumn Term.
Finals Day – 21st May 2018, Brighton College
Thank you to Brighton College for hosting the finals of the Primary Cup again this year.
Headline Results:
1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | |
Div 1 | Copthorne Prep A | Brighton College | Sacred Heart, Wadhurst | Great Walstead A |
Div 2 | Broadwater CE Primary A | Lancing Prep at Hove | St Lawrence A | Great Walstead B |
Div 3 | Copthorne Prep B | Windlesham House B | Birchwood Grove B | Blackboys B |
Div 4 | Crawley Down Village School | Lancing Prep at Worthing | Wivelsfield Primary | Camelsdale Primary |
Full Results:
Final
Div 1 | Copthorne Prep A | 2 | 2 | Brighton College |
Div 2 | Lancing Prep at Hove | 1 | 3 | Broadwater CE Primary A |
Div 3 | Copthorne Prep B | 4 | 0 | Windlesham House B |
Div 4 | Lancing Prep at Worthing | 2 | 2 | Crawley Down Village School |
3rd/4th Place Playoff
Div 1 | Great Walstead A | 2 | 2 | Sacred Heart, Wadhurst |
Div 2 | Great Walstead B | 1 | 3 | St Lawrence A |
Div 3 | Birchwood Grove B | 3 | 1 | Blackboys B |
Div 4 | Wivelsfield | 3 | 1 | Camelsdale |
Semi-Finals
Div 1 | Sacred Heart, Wadhurst | ½ | 3½ | Brighton College |
Great Walstead A | 1 | 3 | Copthorne Prep A | |
Div 2 | St Lawrence | 1 | 3 | Lancing Prep at Hove |
Broadwater CE Primary | 4 | 0 | Great Walstead B | |
Div 3 | Birchwood Grove B | 1 | 3 | Copthorne Prep B |
Windlesham House B | 4 | 0 | Blackboys B | |
Div 4 | Lancing Prep at Worthing | 3 | 1 | Wivelsfield |
Camelsdale | 1 | 3 | Crawley Down |
Round 2 Results:
Team | Won | Drawn | Lost | Match Points | Game Points | Place | |
1A | Cottesmore A | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5.0 | 2nd |
1A | All Saints A | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 5.0 | 3rd |
1A | Ashurst A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2.5 | 4th |
1A | Copthorne Prep A | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 11.5 | 1st |
1B | London Meed A | 7.0 | 2nd | ||||
1B | Great Walstead A | 8.0 | 1st | ||||
1B | Ardingly College Prep A | 3.0 | 3rd | ||||
1C | Brighton College A | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 10.0 | 1st |
1C | Georgian Gardens A | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1.0 | 4th |
1C | Broadwater B | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3.5 | 3rd |
1C | Wallands | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 9.5 | 2nd |
1D | Harlands | 3.5 | 3rd | ||||
1D | Sacred Heart | 8.0 | 1st | ||||
1D | St Andrews | 4.5 | 2nd | ||||
2A | Mark Cross | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 5.5 | 3rd |
2A | Forest Row | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 7.0 | 2nd |
2A | Farlington | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3.0 | 4th |
2A | Great Walstead B | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 8.5 | 1st |
2B | Copthorne Prep C | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2.0 | 4th |
2B | Rocks Park | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4.0 | 3rd |
2B | Birchwood Grove A | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 7.5 | 2nd |
2B | Broadwater A | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 10.5 | 1st |
2C | Little Common A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4.5 | 4th |
2C | Blackboys A | 1 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 6.5 | 2nd |
2C | Hurst College A | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 6.0 | 3rd |
2C | St Lawrence A | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 7.0 | 1st |
2D | Lancing College, Hove | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 10.0 | 1st |
2D | Windlesham House A | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 8.0 | 2nd |
2D | West Park | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2.0 | 4th |
2D | Westbourne House | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4.0 | 3rd |
3A | Little Commom B | 1.5 | 3rd | ||||
3A | Blackboys B | 9.0 | 1st | ||||
3A | Ardingly College B | 7.5 | 2nd | ||||
3B | Birchwood Grove B | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 5.5 | 1st |
3B | Hurst College B | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2.0 | 3rd |
3B | St Lawrence B | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3.5 | 2nd |
3C | Copthorne Prep B | ||||||
3C | Warden Park | ||||||
3C | Ashdown House | ||||||
3D | St Margarets | 2.5 | 2nd | ||||
3D | Windlesham House B | 5.5 | 1st | ||||
3D | Great Ballard | ||||||
4A | Camelsdale | 3 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 7.0 | 1st |
4A | Holbrook A | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 9.0 | 2nd |
4A | Holbrook B | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 3.0 | 4th |
4A | Copthorne Prep D | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 5.0 | 3rd |
4B | Crawley Down Village | 7.5 | 1st | ||||
4B | Copthorne Junior | 3.5 | 3rd | ||||
4B | London Meed B | 7.0 | 2nd | ||||
4C | St Thomas a Becket | ||||||
4C | Wivelsfield | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2.5 | 1st |
4C | Brambletye A | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.5 | 2nd |
4D | Brambletye B | 2.5 | 3rd | ||||
4D | Georgians Gardens B | 8.0 | 2nd | ||||
4D | Lancing Prep, Worthing | 8.0 | 1st | ||||
Round 1 Draw:
Group | Team | Won | Drawn | Lost | Match Points | Game Points | Place |
1 | Camelsdale | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2.5 | 4th |
1 | Cottesmore | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 5.5 | 1st |
1 | Copthorne Prep C | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 5.5 | 2nd |
1 | Birchwood Grove B | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3.5 | 3rd |
2 | All Saints | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 11.0 | 1st |
2 | Farlington | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 7.0 | 2nd |
2 | Copthorne Prep B | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4.0 | 3rd |
2 | Holbrook | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2.0 | 4th |
3 | Ardingly College A | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 11.0 | 1st |
3 | Birchwood Grove A | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 6.5 | 2nd |
3 | Copthorne Prep D | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2.0 | 4th |
3 | Hurst College B | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 4.5 | 3rd |
4 | Ardingly College B | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 6.0 | 3rd |
4 | Copthorne Prep A | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 9.0 | 1st |
4 | Crawley Down Village | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1.0 | 4th |
4 | St Lawrence A | 1 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 8.0 | 2nd |
5 | Great Walstead B | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 6.0 | 2nd |
5 | London Meed A | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 10.0 | 1st |
5 | St Lawrence B | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 5.0 | 3rd |
5 | Copthorne Junior | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 3.0 | 4th |
6 | Great Walstead A | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 10.5 | 1st |
6 | Hurst College A | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 7.5 | 2nd |
6 | London Meed B | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2.0 | 4th |
6 | Warden Park Academy | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4.0 | 3rd |
7 | Wallands | 11.0 | 1st | ||||
7 | Wivelsfield Primary | 4th | |||||
7 | Blackboys CE A | 7.0 | 2nd | ||||
7 | Rocks Park Primary B | 0.0 | 3rd | ||||
8 | Brambletye A | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2.5 | 4th |
8 | Mark Cross | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 6.0 | 2nd= |
8 | Harland Primary | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 9.5 | 1st |
8 | Forest Row | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 6.0 | 2nd= |
9 | Sacred Heart Wadhurst | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 10.0 | 1st |
9 | Little Common B | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 7.0 | 3rd |
9 | Rocks Parks Primary A | 2 | 1 | 4 | 6.0 | 2nd | |
9 | Brambletye B | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0.0 | 4th |
10 | St Andrews | 9.0 | 1st | ||||
10 | Little Common A | 7.0 | 2nd | ||||
10 | Blackboys B | 2.0 | 3rd | ||||
10 | St Thomas a Becket | 4th | |||||
11 | Lancing College, Hove | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2.0 | 2nd= |
11 | Ashurst | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2.5 | 1st |
11 | Windlesham House A | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3.5 | 2nd= |
12 | Broadwater CofE | 1st | |||||
12 | St Margarets CE | 3rd | |||||
12 | West Park Primary | 2nd | |||||
12 | Lancing College Prep, Worthing | 4th | |||||
13 | Great Ballard | 3rd | |||||
13 | Westbourne House | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 2nd |
13 | Georgian Gardens Community A | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3.0 | 1st |
14 | Windlesham House B | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 3.5 | 3rd |
14 | Brighton College | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 8.5 | 1st |
14 | Georgian Gardens Community B | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 3.0 | 4th |
14 | Broadwater CofE A | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 9.0 | 2nd |