National Final, Saturday 21st April, Solihull
After a very good start our U11 team finish safely mid-table…more soon
The Team:
Matthew Armstrong, Joshua Bee, Rafe Chapman, Stevie Clark, Ben Crosby, Peter Crosby, Elena Currah, Charlie Godwin, Javier Gomez, Timmy Hedger, Abhi Jadav, Laurie Kendall, Arjun Kolani, Theo Lawson, Joseph Leake, Paul MacCarthy, Nicky Magrin, Maya McMahon, Solomon Mitchell, Amelie Rees, Sophie Rees, James Robertson, Ayden Salajee, Lachlan Stewart, Jacob Wynn
Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Total | |
Kent | 15½ | 15 | 17½ | 48 |
Richmond | 16½ | 15 | 16½ | 48 |
Cambridgeshire | 14½ | 12½ | 14 | 41 |
Wey Valley | 13 | 11½ | 15 | 39½ |
Essex | 12 | 15½ | 9½ | 39 |
Warwickshire | 13 | 11 | 9 | 33 |
Barnet | 11½ | 13 | 7½ | 32 |
Sussex | 13½ | 8½ | 9½ | 31½ |
Oxfordshire | 6½ | 8½ | 10 | 25 |
Buckinghamshire | 7 | 8 | 9½ | 24½ |
Berkshire | 7 | 8 | 5½ | 20½ |
Leicestersghire | 6 | 5 | 7½ | 18½ |
Tameside | 2½ | 8 | 7 | 17½ |
Nottinghamshire | 6½ | 5½ | 5 | 17 |
Cheshire & N. Wales | 5 | 5 | 5 | 15 |
South Zone, Saturday 17th March, Swindon
Breaking news: Sussex squeezed into second place on tie-break in very exciting zone
The Team:
Joshua Bee, Sophia Blin, Rafe Chapman, Stevie Clark, Ben Crosby, Peter Crosby, Elena Currah, Charlie Godwin, Javier Gomez, Timmy Hedger, Laurie Kendall, Arjun Kolani, Theo Lawson, Austin Mitchell, Solomon Mitchell, Amelie Rees, Sophie Rees, James Robertson, Chamithu Wickramanayake, Thamadi Wickramanayake, Jacob Wynn
Headline Results:
Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Total | |
Wey Valley | 13½ | 14 | 13 | 40½ |
Sussex | 13 | 15 | 12½ | 40½ |
Berkshire | 11½ | 14½ | 13 | 39 |
Oxfordshire | 11½ | 9½ | 14 | 35 |
Hampshire | 11½ | 7½ | 9½ | 28½ |
Wiltshire | 8½ | 7½ | 6½ | 22½ |
Glamorgan | 6½ | 7 | 4½ | 18 |
Somerset | 4 | 4 | 6 | 14 |
4-Counties Match, Sunday 11th February, Maidenhead
First outing for the new Sussex under-11 team who travelled to Maidenhead to play Oxfordshire, Maidenhead and Buckinghamshire.
The Team:
Matthew Armstrong, Joshua Bee, Rafe Chapman, Sorcha Chapman, Stevie Clark, Ben Crosby, Peter Crosby, Elena Currah, Abhi Jadav, Laurie Kendall, Henry Laurillard, Nicky Magrin, Lauren Manchester, Amelie Rees, Sophie Rees, James Robertson, Ayden Salajee, Lachlan Stewart, Jacob Wynn
Headline Results:
Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Total | |
Oxfordshire | 12 | 12½ | 13½ | 38 |
Sussex | 11½ | 11 | 9½ | 32 |
Maidenhead | 10½ | 6½ | 10½ | 27½ |
Bucks | 6 | 10 | 6½ | 22½ |