Schools Butler Cup Competition

Schools Butler Cup – Round 2

Following the Round 1 results the teams have been divided into an ‘upper’ 16 (U) and a ‘lower’ 12 (L).

The upper 16 are in four groups (U1, U2, U3 and U4 below). The winners of these new groups will contest the Butler Cup itself in the summer term. The second and third placed teams in these new groups will contest the Butler Plate and Butler Shield in the summer term. The fourth placed team in each of these groups will finish their competition this term.

The lower 12 are in four groups (L1, L2, L3 and L4 below). The winning team will progress to Finals Day next term to play for a new trophy, the Butler Bowl, whilst the other two teams in each of these groups will finish their competition this term.

Group Team

Won

Drawn

Lost

Match Points

Game Points

Place

U1 Ardingly A            
U1 Downlands A            
U1 St Andrews A            
U1 Windlesham House B            
 
U2 Brighton College A            
U2 Copthorne A            
U2 St Richard’s A            
U2 Uckfield College B            
 
U3 Downlands B            
U3 Lewes Old Grammar School            
U3 Windlesham House A            
U3 Worthing High A            
 
U4 Brighton College B            
U4 Hurstpierpoint A            
U4 St Catherine’s College            
U4 Uckfield College A            
 
L1 Ashdown House            
L1 Brambletye B            
L1 Hurstpierpoint C            
 
L2 Brambletye A            
L2 Great Walstead            
L2 Windlesham House C            
 
L3 Ardingly College B            
L3 Hurstpierpoint B            
L3 Westbourne House B            
 
L4 Great Ballard            
L4 Westbourne House A            
L4 Worthing High B            

Schools Butler Cup – Round 1 results

Group Team

Won

Drawn

Lost

Match Points

Game Points

Place

A1 St. Andrew’s Prep  1  0  2  2  4  3rd
A2 Brambletye Prep A  0  0  3  0  2  4th
A3 Lewes Old Grammar School  2  0  1  4  6  2nd
A4 Uckfield CTC A  3  0  0  6  12  1st
 
B1 Brambletye Prep B  0  0  2  0  2  3rd
B2 Great Walstead  1  0  1  2  4  2nd
B3 St. Richard’s Moved to group D
B4 Uckfield CTC B  2  0  0  4  12  1st
 
C1 Ardingly A  3  0  0  6  10  1st
C2 Ashdown House  0  0  3  0  1  4th
C3 Downlands B  2  0  1  4  8  2nd
C4 St Catherine’s College  1  0  2  2  5  3rd
 
D1 Ardingly B  0  0  4  0  2  5th
D2 Hurstpierpoint A  4  0  0  8  11.5  1st
D3 Westbourne House A  1  0  3  2  4.5  4th
D4 Windlesham House C  2  0  2  4  6  3rd
D5 St. Richard’s  3  0  1  6  6  2nd
 
E1 Brighton College B            
E2 Copthorne Prep  1 0  1  2  4.5  2nd
E3 Downlands A  2  0  0  4  6.5  1st
E4 Hurstpierpoint C  0  0  2  0  1  3rd
 
F1 Brighton College A  3  0  0  6  11  1st
F2 Hurstpierpoint B  1  0  2  2  2.5  3rd
F3 Windlesham House A  2  0  1  4  9  2nd
F4 Worthing High B  0  0  3  0  1.5  4th
 
G1 Great Ballard            
G2 Westbourne House B  0  0  2  0  1  3rd
G3 Windlesham House B  1  0  1  2  4.5  2nd
G4 Worthing High A  2  0  0  4  6.5  1st