2017-18 Season Grand Prix Placings

The Sussex Junior Chess Grand Prix

There are 6 tournaments that make up an annual Sussex Junior Chess Grand Prix (GP), similar to the one in motor racing. Results in each of the constituent Grand Prix tournaments earn points towards the overall Grand Prix. These points are accumulated for all eligible participants.

The 6 grand prix tournaments for 2017-2018 are:

GP1 Crowborough Saturday 16th September 2017

GP2 Worth Saturday 14th October 2017

GP3 Horsham Sunday 12th November 2017

GP4 Hastings Saturday 6th January 2018

GP5 Eastbourne Saturday 3rd February 2018

GP6 Worthing Saturday 19th May 2018

At the last one of the season, which this season will be on May 20th, age group prizes are awarded for performance over the season. The best four individual grand prix scores for each player are totalled. Players needs to have attended a minimum of three Grand Prix events to be eligible.

Additionally, special grand prix loyalty medals are awarded to all players who have attended at least 5 of the Grand Prix events.

2017-18 Season Rules

Name Age Group GP1          GP2          GP3          GP4          GP5          GP6 Score
 
Nayan Keats Rastogi U7 2.5 2       4.5
Henri Blin U7 3  –       3
Patrick Damodaran U7  – 3       3
Adam Robinson U7 1.5  –       1.5
 
Amelie Rees U8 5.5 3.5 3       12
Charlie Wannasin-Bell U8 2.5 5 3       10.5
Austin Mitchell U8 3 4.5 2       9.5
Zen Rajah U8 1.5 4 4       9.5
Taran Sharma U8 4 5       9
Kavin Thooran U8 3.5 3       6.5
Ned Hafner U8 3.5 2.5       6
Samvrit Subin U8 4  –       4
Ajin Rubakaran U8 1.5 1.5       3
Ava Andrawos U8 2  –       2
Ernest Saunders U8  – 2       2
Oliver Wood U8  – 1.5       1.5
Sachin Larsen U8  – 1.5       1.5
Toby Foord U8  – 1.5       1.5
Dylan Wood U8  – 1       1
 
Thomas Kindell U9 5 4 3       12
Kit Blades U9 4 4 3.5       11.5
Arun Gibbons U9 3.5 3.5 3.5       10.5
Toby Ralph U9 3 3.5 2.5       9
James Bashford U9 3 2 3       8
Adam Faulkner U9 3 3.5 1       7.5
Daniel Thackray U9 1.5 3 3       7.5
Hugo Ullmann U9 3 4       7
Oliver Stockham U9 4.5 2.5       7
Eve Malanta U9 3 3       6
Toby Appleton U9 2 4       6
Lucy Lai U9 2.5 3  –       5.5
Tanvi Gatne U9 4.5  –       4.5
Alise Petersone U9 2 2  –       4
Jack Lai U9 2 2  –       4
Nishchal Thatte U9 3.5  –       3.5
Sophia Blin U9 3  –       3
Emma Forester U9  – 2.5       2.5
Adam Rafael Holmes U9 2  –       2
Nathan Smith U9  – 2       2
Priva Larsen U9  – 2       2
Bethany Halling-Brown U9  – 1.5       1.5
Tarquin Brown U9 1.5  –       1.5
 
Lachlan Stewart U10 4.5 4.5 5       14
Charlie Godwin U10 5 3.5 3       11.5
Elena Currah U10 5 6  –       11
James Robertson U10 3 4 4       11
Rafe Chapman U10 3.5 3.5 4       11
Pranav Labroo U10 3 3.5 4       10.5
Darcey Walker-Lee U10 3 2 3       8
Paul MacCarthy U10 4 4       8
Timothy Hedger U10 3 Q 5       8
Laurie Kendall U10 4 3  –       7
Henry Laurillard U10 2 3.5 0.5       6
Matthew Armstrong U10 1.5 4.5  –       6
Max Massey U10  – 2 4       6
Abhi Jadav U10 5  –       5
Cameron Cooper U10  –  – 4       4
Theo Lawson U10 0 4  –       4
Daniel van Hoven U10 1 2.5       3.5
JC Neethling-Taylor U10 2.5 1  –       3.5
Madison Cox U10  –  – 3.5       3.5
Lara Nunns U10  –  – 3       3
Thamadi Wickramanayake U10 3  –       3
Chamithu Wickramanayake U10 2  –       2
Danny Biddlecombe U10  –  – 2       2
Sammy Sareen U10  –  – 2       2
George Brooks U10 1.5  –       1.5
Liliana Robinson U10 0  –       0
 
Jacob Wynn U11 3.5 3.5 5.5       12.5
Peter Crosby U11 3 3 6       12
Madelaine Wilkinson U11 3.5 3 5       11.5
Carter Davids U11 3.5 2 3       8.5
Maya McMahon U11 1.5 3.5 3.5       8.5
Aywin Lau U11 2 2 4       8
Ben Crosby U11 4 Q 4       8
Stevie Clark U11 4 2 2       8
Charlotte Kay U11 3 4       7
Ruby Rayment U11 3 3.5       6.5
Solomon Mitchell U11 3.5 Q 2.5       6
Sophie Rees U11 3 Q 3       6
Lauren Manchester U11 2 3.5  –       5.5
Ayden Salajee U11  – 4.5       4.5
Sonny Hudson U11 2.5 1  –       3.5
Nathanael Andrawos U11 2  –       2
Javier Gomez U11  – 1.5       1.5
Radha Ratnesan U11  – 1       1
Toby Walshe-Grey U11 1  –       1
 
Henry Adams U12 6 4.5 3       13.5
Callum Vyse U12 3 6 3       12
Thomas Martin U12 4 4 4       12
Tom Howeson U12 4 5 3       12
Thomas Dan U12 3 4.5 4       11.5
Elizabeth Finn U12 3 4.5 2.5       10
Sterling Brown U12 3 3 2.5       8.5
Anna Sherriff U12 3 2 3       8
Theo Hall U12 3 2 3       8
Billy Hopkins U12 3 4  –       7
Eloise Kay U12 3 3       6
Maxwell Kendall U12 3 3  –       6
Oliver Faulkner U12 2  – 2.5       4.5
Nandinee Thatte U12 4  –  –       4
Aldo Martinez U12 0.5  – 3       3.5
Cassius Johnson U12 3.5  –       3.5
Elliott Hookway U12 3.5  –        3.5
Isaac Cooper U12  – 3.5       3.5
Kieran Page U12 3.5  –  –       3.5
Laura Borland U12  – 3.5       3.5
Liam Scott U12 3  –       3
Maxwell Kendall U12 3  –       3
Reece Hookway U12 3  –       3
Reggie Barker U12 2 1  –       3
Harry Yip U12  – 2       2
Leo Dormon U12 2  –       2
Luke Brooks U12 2  –  –       2
Noah Lewis U12 2  –  –       2
Tim Fischli U12 2  –  –       2
 
Jonathan Britnell U13 4.5 5 3.5       13
Eryl Malanta U13 4.5 5       9.5
Max Wilton U13 2 3 4       9
Alec Hedger U13 4.5 3.5 Q       8
Karam Al-Robaie U13 2 3 2       7
Ben Power U13 3 3       6
Daniel Longley U13 2 3 1       6
Giovanni Currah U13 3 2  –       5
Isaac Thackray U13 1 2 2       5
Oliver Miles U13 3 2  –       5
Daniel Guldemond U13 4.5  –       4.5
Xavier Laurillard U13 2 2.5  –       4.5
Thomas Massey U13 2 2       4
Edward Gray U13 3  –       3
Polina Shchepinova U13 3  –       3
Oliver Manchester U13 2 0.5  –       2.5
Thomas Manchester U13 2.5  –       2.5
Bilal Manzoor U13 2  –       2
Sofia Harrison U13  – 2       2
Carolina Costa U13  – 1       1
Maximus Andersson U13 1  –       1
 
Henry Shaw U14 3.5 3 4.5       11
Benedict Weis U14 2 4 2.5       8.5
Gurveen Kapoor U14 5.5  –       5.5
Michael Banks U14 1.5 3       4.5
Calum Salmons U14 4  –       4
Nicholas Fernandez U14 3.5  –       3.5
 
Bridie O’Leary U15 4 4.5 5       13.5
Dominic Walker U15 4 5.5 3       12.5
Matthew Finn U15 3.5 3 4       10.5
Max Bennett U15 4 4 Q       8
Daniel Finn U15 2.5 5       7.5
Will Walshe-Grey U15 2.5  –       2.5
Shalin Bhatt U15 0.5  –       0.5
 
Lilya Stewart U16 4.5 4.5 4       13
Matthew Forster U16 3  –       3
 
Thomas Finn U17 4 3 3.5       10.5
Indy Udsholt-Clayton U17 4 5       9
Cassie Graham U17 4  –       4
Mikolaj Rogacewicz U17 4 Q       4
Callum Brewer U17 3 Q       3

Q = Player participating in a clashing qualifying fixture