The second Grand Prix of the season saw 112 assemble to compete in the Grand Prix and enjoy the beautiful Worth School grounds to the full. This event is always popular as it is a qualifying event for the prestigious London Junior Chess Championships (LJCC); itself an important stopover on the route to qualification for the NCJS England squad.
The under-8 section had a smaller entry this year with 11 players. It was not though short of quality, with impressive performances from Timmy (6 out of 6), Matthew and Henry to secure the top 3 places. An impressive display from the less experienced James also secured qualification to the LJCC.
The largest section of the day was the under 10s with 47 players in the section. The competition was very polarised between experienced players with grades in the 60 – 100+ range and newcomers in their first event. Predictably experience showed in the placings with the top half of the results dominated by the experienced players. A very confident performance from Callum saw him secure first place with 5.5 out of 6 ahead of Oliver and Abhishekdev. The arbiters spotted plenty of potential amongst the newer players – particularly Solomon and Tom who secured their qualification places for London.
Traditionally securing qualification from the U12 section is very tough, This year was no exception with at least half a dozen players aspiring to selection to the NCJS England squad. A fantastic performance from visitor Rajeiv. Edward, Zevon, Giovanni and Oliver came out on top in the battle to secure qualification to the U12 major event in London. A further 8 players secured qualification to the U12 minors, no mean feat given the overall standard.
Certificates : note in the U8, U10 and U12 competitions all participants earn certificates to mark their efforts throughout the day. Many of these were unclaimed at prizegiving, and these will be available at the registration desk, along with LJCC qualifying slips, at the next training and Grand Prix.
Finally, the U18s were banished to the salubrious Cowdray room where they benefitted from carpet and linen tablecloths! Another very tough section, featuring 9 England players. Not surprisingly the England players held sway,with Thomas and David sharing first place with 5, followed by Dominic on 4.5. There were also notable displays from Mikolaj and Samuel, who took at least half points in their first GP.
Thanks to:
-
- The Abbot and Headmaster of Worth for their generous hospitality, in particular for enabling the older players to play separately in the magnificent Cowdray Room
- Balvinder, Caroline, Debbie, Ed, Gurdip and Keith for their sterling efforts in maintaining the high standards of SJC catering and conviviality
- Tournament Control – Sue and Daniel (U18s); Catherine, Con, Gary, Matthew, Mike, Paul, Peter, Tom and Trevor (U8 – U12)
- Dave for running the training sessions
- David, Jonathan, Martin, Sandra and Tim for the many many tasks it takes to make an event happen including registrations, entries, premises management, setting up and photography
All the SJC team are volunteers who give their time freely to support junior chess in Sussex. Additional helpers always welcome, whether on the day or behind the scenes, to help events run smoothly.
LJCC Qualifying Levels:
U8: 4 points or more
U10/U12: 4.5 points or more qualifies for the Major; 3.5 – 4 points qualifies for the Minor
U14+: qualification not required
Headline Results:
U8 | |||
1st | Timmy Hedger | 6 | Qualified for LJCC |
2nd | Matthew Armstrong | 4½ | Qualified for LJCC |
3rd | Henry Laurillard (on progressives) | 4 | Qualified for LJCC |
James Robertson | 4 | Qualified for LJCC | |
Top Girl= | Beatrice Creer & Amelie Rees | 2½ | |
U10 | |||
1st | Callum Vyse | 5½ | Qualified for LJCC Major |
2nd | Oliver Faulkner (on progressives) | 5 | Qualified for LJCC Major |
3rd | Abhishekdev Ramesh | 5 | Qualified for LJCC Major |
Top Girl | Elizabeth Finn | 4½ | Qualified for LJCC Major |
Sam Cook | 4½ | Qualified for LJCC Major | |
Isaac Cooper | 4½ | Qualified for LJCC Major | |
Solomon Mitchell | 4½ | Qualified for LJCC Major | |
Cosmic Rustom | 4½ | Qualified for LJCC Major | |
Leo Yu | 4½ | Qualified for LJCC Major | |
Adam Faulkner | 4 | Qualified for LJCC Minor | |
Billy Hopkins | 4 | Qualified for LJCC Minor | |
Ruby Nunns | 4 | Qualified for LJCC Minor | |
Sophie Rees | 4 | Qualified for LJCC Minor | |
Laura Borland | 3½ | Qualified for LJCC Minor | |
Elena Currah | 3½ | Qualified for LJCC Minor | |
Tom Howeson | 3½ | Qualified for LJCC Minor | |
Maxwell Kendall | 3½ | Qualified for LJCC Minor | |
Grace Lamb | 3½ | Qualified for LJCC Minor | |
Lauren Manchester | 3½ | Qualified for LJCC Minor | |
Thomas Martin | 3½ | Qualified for LJCC Minor | |
Torrin Whiting | 3½ | Qualified for LJCC Minor | |
U12 | |||
1st | Rajeiv Ratnesan | 5 | Qualified for LJCC Major |
2nd | Edward Gray (on progressives) | 4½ | Qualified for LJCC Major |
3rd | Zevon Rustom (on progressives) | 4½ | Qualified for LJCC Major |
Giovanni Currah | 4½ | Qualified for LJCC Major | |
Oliver Manchester | 4½ | Qualified for LJCC Major | |
Michael Banks | 4 | Qualified for LJCC Minor | |
Batuhan Kaya | 3½ | Qualified for LJCC Minor | |
Arjun Kolani | 3½ | Qualified for LJCC Minor | |
Xavier Laurillard | 3½ | Qualified for LJCC Minor | |
Matthew Liu | 3½ | Qualified for LJCC Minor | |
Thomas Manchester | 3½ | Qualified for LJCC Minor | |
Top Girl | Radha Ratnesan | 3½ | Qualified for LJCC Minor |
Mario Pastrana | 3½ | Qualified for LJCC Minor | |
U18 | |||
1st= | Thomas Finn | 5 | |
David Liu | 5 | ||
3rd | Dominic Miller | 4½ | |
4th | Amardip Ahluwalia | 4 | |
Grading Prizes: | |||
Jonathan Britnell | 4 | ||
Lucas Renshaw | 3½ | ||
Alec Hedger | 3½ | ||
Mikolaj Rogacewicz | 3½ | ||
Sam Banfield | 3 | ||
Arbiter’s Prizes | |||
Sterling Brown | |||
Owen Gibson | |||
Javier Gomez | |||
Tom Howeson | |||
Sonny Hudson | |||
Abhi Jadeep Jadav | |||
Aywin Lau | |||
Daniel Longley | |||
Alex Macgregor | |||
Maya McMahon | |||
Samantha Sareen |
Crosstables:
U8:
Pos | Name | Grade | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | A | B | T |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Hedger, Timothy | 78A | b11+ | w4+ | b3+ | w5+ | b2+ | w6+ | 6 | 6 | 21.0 |
2 | Armstrong, Matthew | 62A | b10+ | w5= | b4+ | w6+ | w1- | b3+ | 4½ | 6 | 16.5 |
3 | Laurillard, Henry | 18A | b7+ | w8+ | w1- | b9+ | b5+ | w2- | 4 | 6 | 16.0 |
4 | Robertson, James | 0 | bye+ | b1- | w2- | b8+ | b7+ | w11+ | 4 | 5 | 12.0 |
5 | Kendall, Laurie | 0A | b6+ | b2= | w10+ | b1- | w3- | w8+ | 3½ | 6 | 13.5 |
6 | Jadav, Abhi Jadeep | 38F | w5- | b9+ | w7+ | b2- | bye+ | b1- | 3 | 5 | 11.0 |
7 | Cooper, Cameron | 0E | w3- | w11+ | b6- | b10+ | w4- | w9+ | 3 | 6 | 9.0 |
8 | Creer, Beatrice | 0 | w9= | b3- | bye+ | w4- | b11+ | b5- | 2½ | 5 | 9.0 |
9 | Rees, Amelie | 0* | b8= | w6- | b11+ | w3- | w10+ | b7- | 2½ | 6 | 9.0 |
10 | Sareen, Samantha | 0 | w2- | bye+ | b5- | w7- | b9- | bye= | 1½ | 4 | 5.5 |
11 | Glascott, Arthur | 0 | w1- | b7- | w9- | bye+ | w8- | b4- | 1 | 5 | 3.0 |
Index:
A = Player’s score
B = Number of graded games played
T = Tie Break using Sum Of Progressive Scores
U10:
ECF R O U N D S Pos Player Grade 1 2 3 4 5 6 A B C D TB 1 Vyse, Callum............. 75A b42+ w23+ b6= w29+ b22+ b2+ 5½ 6 550 92 19 2 Faulkner, Oliver......... 85A b27+ w12+ b17+ w4+ b3+ w1- 5 6 576 96 20 3 Ramesh, Abhishekdev...... 45A b40+ w18+ w7+ b5+ w2- b15+ 5 6 602 100 19 4 Finn, Elizabeth.......... 90A w37+ b11+ w14+ b2- w16+ b5= 4½ 6 566 94 17½ 5 Yu, Leo.................. 102A b13+ w8+ b22+ w3- b11+ w4= 4½ 6 560 93 17½ 6 Mitchell, Solomon........ 0d w32+ b10+ w1= b9+ w7- b14+ 4½ 6 382 64 17 7 Cook, Samuel B........... 79A b30+ w16+ b3- w12+ b6+ w8= 4½ 6 433 72 16½ 8 Cooper, Isaac............ 60A w33+ b5- w34+ b21+ w10+ b7= 4½ 6 505 84 15½ 9 Rustom, Cosmic........... 51A b29= w42+ b19+ w6- b31+ w30+ 4½ 6 236 39 15 10 Faulkner, Adam........... 67A b31+ w6- b27+ w20+ b8- w23+ 4 6 306 51 14 11 Hopkins, Billy........... 60A b39+ w4- b25+ w18+ w5- b33+ 4 6 434 72 14 12 Nunns, Ruby.............. 54D w28+ b2- w44+ b7- w24+ b32+ 4 6 338 56 13 13 Rees, Sophie............. 25A w5- b33+ b18- w40+ b30+ w22+ 4 6 301 50 11 14 Currah, Elena............ 69A b25+ w35+ b4- w30= b29+ w6- 3½ 6 285 48 14½ 15 Lamb, Grace.............. 64A b46+ w29- b35+ w31= b19+ w3- 3½ 6 222 37 13½ 16 Manchester, Lauren....... 46A bye+ b7- w38+ w17+ b4- w18= 3½ 5 322 64 13½ 17 Martin, Thomas........... 67A w38+ b24+ w2- b16- w34+ b20= 3½ 6 289 48 13½ 18 Borland, Laura........... 84A w34+ b3- w13+ b11- w27+ b16= 3½ 6 333 56 12½ 19 Kendall, Maxwell......... 31A w26+ b21= w9- b35+ w15- b29+ 3½ 6 275 46 12½ 20 Howeson, Tom............. 0d w35- b37+ w32+ b10- w26+ w17= 3½ 6 220 37 11½ 21 Whiting, Torrin R........ 69A b44+ w19= b29- w8- b42+ w31+ 3½ 6 257 43 11½ 22 Munn, Lydia.............. 72A w43+ b36+ w5- b24+ w1- b13- 3 6 308 51 14 23 Clark, Stevie............ 38A w47+ b1- w24- b28+ w25+ b10- 3 6 150 25 11 24 McMahon, Maya............ 0d b41+ w17- b23+ w22- b12- b34+ 3 6 202 34 11 25 Johnson, Cassius......... 8F w14- b47+ w11- b36+ b23- w41+ 3 6 203 34 9 26 Karthikeyan, Sanjana..... 31* b19- w39+ b31- w44+ b20- w35+ 3 6 41 7 9 27 Kay, Eloise.............. 11D w2- b28+ w10- b38+ b18- w39+ 3 6 153 26 9 28 Daniszewski, Thomas...... 0d b12- w27- b41+ w23- b44+ b37+ 3 6 140 23 7 29 Hall, Theo............... 0d w9= b15+ w21+ b1- w14- w19- 2½ 6 181 30 12 30 Sargent, Ben............. 6D w7- b45+ w36+ b14= w13- b9- 2½ 6 148 25 10½ 31 Tarling, Adam............ 0d w10- b43+ w26+ b15= w9- b21- 2½ 6 145 24 10½ 32 Woods, Aaron............. 32F b6- w46+ b20- w42+ b33= w12- 2½ 6 8 1 9 33 Beynon, Oliver........... 0d b8- w13- bye+ b37+ w32= w11- 2½ 5 54 11 8 34 Barker, Reggie........... 10B b18- w40+ b8- w45+ b17- w24- 2 6 50 8 8 35 Gomez, Javier............ 10E b20+ b14- w15- w19- b45+ b26- 2 6 62 10 8 36 Scott, Liam.............. 35A b45+ w22- b30- w25- b39- w44+ 2 6 -14 -2 7 37 Kay, Charlotte........... 17E b4- w20- b39+ w33- b40+ w28- 2 6 -43 -7 6 38 Lau, Aywin............... 0F b17- w41+ b16- w27- b43- w45+ 2 6 29 5 6 39 Brown, Sterling.......... 0d w11- b26- w37- b43+ w36+ b27- 2 6 38 6 5 40 Hudson, Sonny............ 0d w3- b34- w43+ b13- w37- bye+ 2 5 -54 -11 5 41 Rayment, Ruby............ 34A w24- b38- w28- b47+ w46+ b25- 2 6 -92 -15 5 42 Seddon, Evie............. 4A w1- b9- w47+ b32- w21- b46+ 2 6 64 11 5 43 Merry-Dungey, Isobel..... 4F b22- w31- b40- w39- w38+ b47+ 2 6 -56 -9 3 44 Walshe-Grey, Toby........ 0A w21- bye+ b12- b26- w28- b36- 1 5 -104 -21 5 45 Martin, Andrew........... 0d w36- w30- b46+ b34- w35- b38- 1 6 -139 -23 4 46 Bensley, Emily........... 0* w15- b32- w45- bye+ b41- w42- 1 5 -140 -28 3 47 Macgregor, Alexander..... 0d b23- w25- b42- w41- bye+ w43- 1 5 -162 -32 2 Index: A = Player's score B = Number of graded games played C = Total grading points D = Grading performance TB= Sum of progressive scores Standard
U12:
Pos | Name | Grade | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | A | B | C | D | T |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ratnesan, Rajeiv | 137A | w26+ | b4+ | w2= | b5= | w8+ | b9+ | 5 | 6 | 844 | 141 | 17.5 |
2 | Gray, Edward | 111A | w19+ | b10+ | b1= | w3= | b7+ | w4= | 4½ | 6 | 779 | 130 | 17.0 |
3 | Rustom, Zevon | 119A | w18+ | b11+ | w13= | b2= | w9= | b8+ | 4½ | 6 | 769 | 128 | 16.5 |
4 | Currah, Giovanni | 103A | w20+ | w1- | b16+ | b10+ | w6+ | b2= | 4½ | 6 | 716 | 119 | 15.5 |
5 | Manchester, Oliver | 117A | b22+ | w14- | b26+ | w1= | b18+ | w7+ | 4½ | 6 | 725 | 121 | 14.5 |
6 | Banks, Michael | 107A | b25+ | w16+ | b7- | w12+ | b4- | w15+ | 4 | 6 | 625 | 104 | 15.0 |
7 | Kaya, Batuhan | 121A | w17+ | b9+ | w6+ | b8= | w2- | b5- | 3½ | 6 | 681 | 114 | 16.5 |
8 | Kolani, Arjun | 119A | b23+ | w15+ | b14+ | w7= | b1- | w3- | 3½ | 6 | 681 | 114 | 16.5 |
9 | Manchester, Thomas | 96A | b24+ | w7- | b23+ | w22+ | b3= | w1- | 3½ | 6 | 602 | 100 | 14.0 |
10 | Ratnesan, Radha | 78A | b12+ | w2- | b24+ | w4- | b23+ | w14= | 3½ | 6 | 534 | 89 | 12.5 |
11 | Liu, Matthew | 86B | b28+ | w3- | b22- | w25+ | b14+ | w12= | 3½ | 6 | 479 | 80 | 11.5 |
12 | Pastrana, Mario | 75A | w10- | b20+ | w17+ | b6- | w22+ | b11= | 3½ | 6 | 490 | 82 | 11.5 |
13 | Laurillard, Xavier | 128A | b16- | w19+ | b3= | w15- | b26+ | w18+ | 3½ | 6 | 610 | 102 | 10.0 |
14 | Wood, Charlie | 86C | w27+ | b5+ | w8- | b18= | w11- | b10= | 3 | 6 | 505 | 84 | 13.0 |
15 | Shchepinova, Polina | 89A | w21+ | b8- | w18- | b13+ | w16+ | b6- | 3 | 6 | 532 | 89 | 11.0 |
16 | Clarke, Harry | 70A | w13+ | b6- | w4- | b20+ | b15- | w24+ | 3 | 6 | 502 | 84 | 10.0 |
17 | Walker, James | 67D | b7- | w24- | b12- | w28+ | w19+ | b22+ | 3 | 6 | 358 | 60 | 6.0 |
18 | Miles, Olly | 59A | b3- | w28+ | b15+ | w14= | w5- | b13- | 2½ | 6 | 441 | 74 | 10.5 |
19 | Power, Ben | 50A | b2- | b13- | w21+ | w26= | b17- | w23+ | 2½ | 6 | 371 | 62 | 6.5 |
20 | Weis, Benedict | 48E | b4- | w12- | b28+ | w16- | b21= | w26+ | 2½ | 6 | 301 | 50 | 6.0 |
21 | Jadav, Ravi Jaideep | 38F | b15- | w23- | b19- | bye+ | w20= | b28+ | 2½ | 5 | 148 | 30 | 5.0 |
22 | Sargent, Ryan | 54D | w5- | b27+ | w11+ | b9- | b12- | w17- | 2 | 6 | 330 | 55 | 9.0 |
23 | Creer, Alistair | 64C | w8- | b21+ | w9- | b24+ | w10- | b19- | 2 | 6 | 311 | 52 | 8.0 |
24 | Longley, Daniel | 45D | w9- | b17+ | w10- | w23- | b25+ | b16- | 2 | 6 | 313 | 52 | 7.0 |
25 | Le, Vincent | 49A | w6- | b26- | w27+ | b11- | w24- | bye+ | 2 | 5 | 151 | 30 | 5.0 |
26 | Oaten, Angus | 72A | b1- | w25+ | w5- | b19= | w13- | b20- | 1½ | 6 | 333 | 56 | 6.5 |
27 | Vyse, Eleanor | 0E | b14- | w22- | b25- | bye= | bye= | bye= | 1½ | 3 | -30 | -10 | 3.0 |
28 | Gibson, Owen | 8D | w11- | b18- | w20- | b17- | bye+ | w21- | 1 | 5 | -20 | -4 | 2.0 |
Index:
A = Player’s score
B = Number of graded games played
C = Total grading points
D = Grading performance
T = Tie Break using Sum Of Progressive Scores
U18:
ECF R O U N D S Pos Player Grade 1 2 3 4 5 6 A B C D TB 1 Finn, Thomas............. 146A w13= b12+ w10+ w4= b6+ b7+ 5 6 982 164 16½ 2 Liu, David J............. 174B b6- w15+ b22+ w9+ b11+ w4+ 5 6 1034 172 15 3 Miller, Dominic.......... 155A b5+ w9+ b6- w8+ b4= w12+ 4½ 6 928 155 16 4 Ahluwalia, Amardip....... 155A w19+ b7+ w8+ b1= w3= b2- 4 6 961 160 17½ 5 Britnell, Jonathan....... 128A w3- b23+ w17+ b11- w14+ b19+ 4 6 796 133 12 6 Howell, Oliver W......... 131A w2+ b13= w3+ b7= w1- b9= 3½ 6 913 152 14½ 7 Ratnesan, Ranesh......... 140A b20+ w4- b18+ w6= b10+ w1- 3½ 6 801 134 13½ 8 Renshaw, Lucas........... 107D b25+ w21+ b4- b3- w16+ w11= 3½ 6 773 129 13½ 9 Finn, Daniel M........... 125A w11+ b3- w14+ b2- w13+ w6= 3½ 6 855 143 12½ 10 Rogacewicz, Mikolaj...... 50d w18+ b19= b1- w20+ w7- b21+ 3½ 6 581 97 12½ 11 Salmons, Calum........... 143A b9- w22+ b15+ w5+ w2- b8= 3½ 6 802 134 12½ 12 Hedger, Alec............. 124A b21= w1- w25+ b13+ w19+ b3- 3½ 6 831 139 12 13 Barton, Matthew.......... 126A b1= w6= b16+ w12- b9- b22+ 3 6 709 118 10½ 14 Banfield, Samuel......... 50d b17+ w20- b9- w22+ b5- w24+ 3 6 513 86 10 15 Miller, Alexander........ 115A w16+ b2- w11- b24+ w20- b25+ 3 6 642 107 10 16 Finn, Matthew R.......... 74A b15- b25+ w13- w17+ b8- w26+ 3 6 556 93 9 17 Midmer, Thomas........... 88A w14- w24+ b5- b16- w26+ b20+ 3 6 496 83 8 18 Walker, Dominic.......... 81C b10- b26+ w7- w21- b24+ w23+ 3 6 508 85 8 19 Neale, George............ 131A b4- w10= b21+ w23+ b12- w5- 2½ 6 678 113 9½ 20 Westwood-Dunkley, Hugo... 119A w7- b14+ w23= b10- b15+ w17- 2½ 6 542 90 9 21 Bennet-Stevens, Lucy..... 139A w12= b8- w19- b18+ b23+ w10- 2½ 6 609 102 8 22 Falvey, Oliver........... 97A w24+ b11- w2- b14- b25+ w13- 2 6 495 83 8 23 O'Leary, Bridie.......... 91A b26+ w5- b20= b19- w21- b18- 1½ 6 500 83 8 24 Walshe-Grey, Timon....... 65A b22- b17- w26+ w15- w18- b14- 1 6 281 47 4 25 Walshe-Grey, Will........ 73A w8- w16- b12- b26+ w22- w15- 1 6 364 61 3 26 Harcourt, Jude........... 60C w23- w18- b24- w25- b17- b16- 0 6 172 29 0 Index: A = Player's score B = Number of graded games played C = Total grading points D = Grading performance TB= Sum of progressive scores Standard