Final – Chelmsford, 4 Mar 2000
The young and enthusiastic under 14 team performed exceptionally well in gaining second place with 11½ points in the final won by Essex with 18½.
Round 1 – On the unnumbered boards, White “floated” up
White | Black | ||
1 | Daniel Hitchens 75 O | 0 1 | Charlie Linford 85 Sx |
David Barraclough 77 Sx | 1 0 | Alistair Hung 89 E | |
2 | Alan Hawrami 74 E | 1 0 | Darius Robson 79 O |
3 | Claire Morris 89 O | 1 0 | Andrew B Murphy 89 E |
Edward Morris 83 E | � � | James Asquith 76 Sx | |
4 | Michael Hamilton 71 Sx | 1 0 | Maria Walker O |
5 | Minh Nguyen O | 0 1 | James Purcell 78 Sx |
Matthew Linnett Sx | 0 1 | Daniel Hedges 88 E | |
6 | Nicholas Jellett 82 E | 1 0 | Andrew Logan O |
7 | Naomi Miller 60 O | 0 1 | Jonathan Livesley 77 E |
Thomas Winkworth 67 E | 1 0 | Tom Poulson 71 Sx | |
8 | Alex McMillan 43 Sx | 0 1 | Judith Rawlings O |
9 | Tom Dammers O | 0 1 | Scott Lympany Sx |
Daniel Khoo Sx | 0 1 | Paul Butfield E | |
10 | Sohan Sen 35 E | 1 0 | Charlie Fayers O |
11 | Joshua Smith O | 0 1 | Dana Hawrami E |
Daniel Skeens E | 1 0 | James May Sx | |
12 | Elliott Callow 51 Sx | 1 0 | Ben Melrose O |
Round 2 – On the unnumbered boards, Black “floated” up
White | Black | ||
1 | Alistair Hung 89 E | 1 0 | Daniel Hitchens 75 O |
Charlie Linford 85 Sx | 0 1 | Alan Hawrami 74 E | |
2 | Darius Robson 79 O | 0 1 | David Barraclough 77 Sx |
3 | James Asquith 76 Sx | � � | Claire Morris 89 O |
Andrew Murphy 89 E | 0 1 | Michael Hamilton 71 Sx | |
4 | Maria Walker O | 0 1 | Edward Morris 83 E |
5 | Daniel Hedges 88 E | 1 0 | Minh Nguyen O |
James Purcell 78 Sx | 1 0 | Nicholas Jellett 82 E | |
6 | Andrew Logan 80 O | 1 0 | Matthew Linnett Sx |
7 | Tom Poulson 71 Sx | 1 0 | Naomi Miller 60 O |
Jonathan Livesley 77 E | 1 0 | Alex McMillan Sx | |
8 | Judith Rawlings 43 O | 1 0 | Thomas Winkworth E |
9 | Paul Butfield E | 1 0 | T Dammers O |
Scott Lympany Sx | 0 1 | Sohan Sen 35 E | |
10 | Charlie Fayers O | � � | Daniel Khoo Sx |
11 | James May Sx | 0 1 | Joshua Smith O |
Dana Hawrami E | 1 0 | Elliott Callow Sx | |
12 | Ben Melrose O | 0 1 | Daniel Skeens E |
1 Essex | 18� |
2 Sussex | 11� |
3 Oxon | 6 |
Round 2 – 12th February 2000
In this return match, Surrey narrowly beat Sussex 13 – 11, but Sussex go through to the final on March 4th in Chelmsford on the strength of the 18 – 6 victory last December.
Charlie Linford | 1 | 0.5 |
David Barraclough | 1 | 0 |
James Asquith | 0.5 | 1 |
Mike Hamilton | 0 | 1 |
James Purcell | 1 | 1 |
Tom Poulson | 0 | 0 |
Alex McMillan | 0 | 0 |
Scott Lympany | 0.5 | 0 |
Richard Howell-Peak | 0 | 0 |
James May | 1 | 0.5 |
Elliot Callow | 0 | 1 |
Matthew Linnet/Rebecca Tuck | 1 | 0 |
Results for Sussex-Surrey U14 U90 2nd Round Played in Crawley on 12th Feb 2000
Round 1 – 4th December 1999
The Sussex Under 14 (under 90 grade) team scored a comprehensive 18-6 victory against Surrey at Guildford in the first round of the Southern Counties Chess Union competition.
In a complete turn around from last year, the young Sussex team won the first round with white 7½-4½, and then followed up with a stupendous 10½-1½ win in round 2 with black. Congratulations to all the team members and their manager Steve Lympany.
Round 1
Sussex | Surrey | |
Charlie Linford | 1 – 0 | Alistair McHardy |
David Barraclough | 1 – 0 | Ashley Hegarty |
James Purcell | 0 – 1 | Michael Gwilliam |
James Asquith | ½ – ½ | Nicole Mangion |
Michael Hamilton | 1 – 0 | Thomas Buffham |
Matthew Linnett | 1 – 0 | Alex Russell |
Stephanie Barraclough | 0 – 1 | Louise Newlands |
Tom Poulson | 0 – 1 | Sunena Patel |
Alex McMillan | 1 – 0 | Karam Saridar |
Richard Howell-Peak | 1 – 0 | Oliver Gillman |
Elliott Callow | 0 – 1 | Jonathan Dale |
Rebecca Tuck | 1 – 0 | Nicola Jobson |
7½ – 4½ |
Round 2
Surrey | Sussex | |
Alistair McHardy | 0 – 1 | David Barraclough |
Ashley Hegarty | 0 – 1 | Charlie Linford |
Michael Gwilliam | 0 – 1 | James Asquith |
Nicole Mangion | ½ – ½ | James Purcell |
Thomas Buffham | 0 – 1 | Matthew Linnett |
Alex Russell | 0 – 1 | Michael Hamilton |
Louise Newlands | 0 – 1 | Tom Poulson |
Sunena Patel | 0 – 1 | Stephanie Barraclough |
Karam Saridar | 1 – 0 | Richard Howell-Peak |
Oliver Gillman | 0 – 1 | Alex McMillan |
Jonathan Dale | 0 – 1 | Scott Lympany |
Nicola Jobson | 0 – 1 | Elliott Callow |
1½ – 10½ |