Sussex Grand Prix Champions

GP1 Crowborough

GP2 Worth

GP3 Horsham

GP4 Hastings

GP5 Eastbourne

GP6 Worthing

Grand Prix Season Champions

 


GP1 Crowborough

Crowborough Grand Prix
(No perpetual trophies at this event)
Season U11 Minor U11 Major U18 Minor U18 Major
2018 – 19 James Bashford Austin Mitchell Peter Crosby Timmy Hedger
2017 – 18 Amelie Rees Abhi Jadav Henry Adams Gurveen Kapoor
2016 – 17 Sophie Rees Adam Faulkner Lilya Stewart Gurveen Kapoor
2015 – 16 Timmy Hedger Edward Gray Thomas Midmer Calum Salmons
2014 – 15 Jonathan Britnell Arjun Kolani Michael Stockham Amardip Ahluwalia
2013 – 14 Paul Northcott Harry Armstrong Matthew Barton Thomas Finn
2012 – 13 Amardip Ahluwalia Elizaveta Sheremetyeva Indy Udsholt-Clayton & Luke Herlihy Callum Brewer
2011 – 12 Joe Widdowson Callum Brewer Niroshan Ganeshan Brian Tarhon
2010 – 11 Freya Finnegan Brian Tarhon Jonathan Finn Billy Twigge-Molecey
2009 – 10 James Reid David Liu Billy Twigge-Molecey Will Graham
2008 – 09 Jamie Lear Otto Pyper Alfie Brand Adam Squibbs
2007 – 08 Hannah Watkinson Felix Haxby Robert Fitzgerald Adam Squibbs
2006 – 07 Sol Knipe
Otto Pyper
Barnaby Paul Sean Lintott-White William Jones
2005 – 06 Benji Pearson Matthew Payne Caroline Foster Adam Prescott
James Foster
2004 – 05 Alex Yeomans Joe Quinn James Arnold Joe Fraser

 

The Crowborough Cup
This is a Crowborough Chess Club trophy, which is awarded at the SJC Crowborough GP to the highest placed Crowborough player.
2018 – 19 Lucy Lai
2017 – 18 Elena Currah & Thomas Kindell
2016 – 17 Sophie Rees
2015 – 16 Thomas Martin
2014 – 15 Amardip Ahluwalia
2013 – 14 Giovanni Currah
2012 – 13 Amardip Ahluwalia
2011 – 12 Mary Scott
2010 – 11 Mary & Anthony Scott
2009 – 10 Not awarded
2008 – 09  
2007 – 08  
2006 – 07 Adam Squibbs
2005 – 06 Benji Pearson
2004 – 05 Joe Fraser
2003 – 04 Adam Prescott
Joe Fraser
2002 – 03 Christopher Linnett
2001 – 02 Andrew Tucker
2000 – 01 Joe Fraser
1999 – 00 D Barraclough
N Campion
1998 – 99 James Asquith
1997 – 98 David Howell
1996 – 97 Jushef Athar
1995 – 96 Jushef Athar
1994 – 95 Daniel Hare
1993 – 94 Daniel Hare
1992 – 93 Alisa King
1991 – 92 Zubyer Athar
1990 – 91 Alisa King
1989 – 90 Shah Athar

GP2 Worth

Worth Grand Prix (formerly Chichester before 2008 season)
(No perpetual trophies at this event)
Season U8 U10 U12 U18
2018 – 19 Henri Blin Austin Mitchell Jacob Wynn Matthew Forster
2017 – 18 Charlie Wannasin Bell Elena Currah Callum Vyse Jonathan Britnell
2016 – 17 Thomas Kindell Shreyas Royal Eryl Malanta Amardip Ahluwalia
Daniel Finn
Thomas Finn
2015 – 16 Timmy Hedger Callum Vyse Rajeiv Ratnesan Thomas Finn
2014 – 15 Adam Faulkner Jonathan Britnell Paul Northcott David Liu
2013 – 14 Oliver Faulkner Roland Bourne JuJu Samworth-Calvier Ollie Willson
2012 – 13 Alec Hedger Haolin Zhao Joseph Allin David Liu
2011 – 12 Calum Salmons Matthew Forster Callum Brewer Brian Tarhon
2010 – 11 Miles Brown Gorak Rajesh Owen Messere Ramsay Pyper & Daniel Sutton
2009 – 10 Tai Remus-Elliot Joshua Higgs Hector Huser Morgan Blake
2008 – 09 Jamie Lear Billy Twigge-Molecey
Hector Huser
Otto Pyper Daryl Brooks
Thomas Fitzgerald
2007 – 08        
2006 – 07 Cosima Keen Daniel Sutton Tyler North Ben Silverstein
Matthew Payne
2005 – 06 Charles Keen Shyam Mohan Joseph Quinn James Foster
2004 – 05 Robert Fitzgerald Jude Lenier Anthony Gregory Joe Fraser
2003 – 04 Barnaby Paul Daniel Hunt
Andrew Turner
Farris Ziyada Joe Fraser
2002 – 03 Andrew Turner Rhys Cumming Richard Lobo
Jia Shen Lee
Nimai McCarthy

GP3 Horsham

Horsham Grand Prix
Season U11 Minor
Trophy labelled “Southwater U11 Minor”
U11 Major
Trophy labelled “Southwater Open”
U18 Minor U18 Major
2018 – 19 Patrick Damodaran James Robertson Charlie Giles Max Bennett
2017 – 18 Peter Crosby Jacob Wynn Indie Udsholt-Clayton
Bridie O’Leary
Eryl Malanta
2016 – 17 Maxwell Kendall Elizabeth Finn Isaac Thackray Thomas Finn
Batuhan Kaya
2015 – 16 Solomon Mitchell Oliver Faulkner Harry Clark Calum Salmons
2014 – 15 Oliver Faulkner Jonathan Britnell Henry Roser Cassie Graham
2013 – 14 Bridie O’Leary George Neale JuJu Samworth-Calvier David Liu
2012 – 13 Humberto Warwick & Archie Stokoe Calum Salmons Daniel Gooda Cassie Graham
2011 – 12 Daniel Finn
Sophia Martin
Freya Finnegan Robin Ferguson Brian Tarhon
Billy Twigge-Molecey
2010 – 11 Xavier Gordon-Brown Scott Borland Joshua Higgs Cosima Keen
2009 – 10 Syimyk Kyshtoobaev David Liu Jared North Billy Twigge-Molecey
2008 – 09 Daniela Parada-Sanchez Conor Murphy Arthur Graham Sambhav Aggarwal
2007 – 08 Lauren Merry Charlie Keen Iona Rose Oskar Schortz
2006 – 07 Tournament moved from January to November
2005 – 06 Amy Hoare Polly Lambert Ben Silverstein Elliott Auckland
2004 – 05 Shyam Mohan Megan Owens Adam Squibbs Joe Fraser
2003 – 04 Matthew Payne Sheila Dines Peter Jenion David Grant
2002 – 03 Jed Kafetz Tristan Blundell Deborah Margolis Adam Prescott
2001 – 02 Farris Ziyada    
2000 – 01 F Ziyada Andrew Tucker n/a Kenan Boztas
1999 – 00 E Geidelberg James Asquith    
1998 – 99   Sebastian Pozzo    
1997 – 98   David Howell
Nicholas Campion
   
1996 – 97   Sara Higgins    

GP4 Hastings

Hastings Grand Prix
Season U11 Minor U11 Major U18 Minor U18 Major
(The Richard Owen Cup Hastings U16 Champion)
2018 – 19 Kaysan Salajee Kit Blades Maya McMahon Batuhan Kaya
2017 – 18 Rafe Chapman Charlie Godwin Thomas Martin Scott Borland
2016 – 17 Ayden Salajee
Hou Ning Zhu
Roshan Gurjar Ravi Jadav Thomas Finn
2015 – 16 Suyash Prasad Nischal Thatte Max Bennett Thomas Finn
2014 – 15 Matthew Liu Batuhan Kaya Oliver Thorne Jonathan Finn
2013 – 14 Arjun Kolani Paul Northcott Theo Richenberg Scott Borland
Daniel Lowe
2012 – 13 Roland Bourne Lucy Bennet-Stevens
Hugo Westwood-Dunkley
Daniel Lowe Jackson Wen
2011 – 12 Madeleine Liu Thomas Finn Michael Stockham Will Graham
Joshua Higgs
David Liu
2010 – 11 Niroshan Ganeshan Scott Borland David Liu Morgan Blake
2009 – 10 Andrew Easton Joshua Higgs Valentin Burkart
(Trophy missing)
Cosima Keen
2008 – 09 Jamie Miles Cosima Keen Morgan Blake
(Trophy missing)
Will Graham
2007 – 08 Ollie Willson
Edward Critchley
Daniel Sutton Andrew Squibbs Freddie Keen
2006 – 07 Cosima Keen Ramsay Pyper   Oskar Schortz
2005 – 06 Sean Lintott-White Robert White Thomas Fitzgerald
2004 – 05 Robert White Jude Lenier Nick Mansfield Robert Lydiard
2003 – 04 Joe Quinn Rhys Cumming Charles Davies Elliott Callow
2002 – 03 Andrew Turner Christopher Linnett Michael Pearce Adam Prescott
2001 – 02 Sheila Dines Andrew Tucker
Ellie Hayden
  Jonathan Paley
2000 – 01 T Blundell Andrew Tucker   Michael Hamilton
1999 – 00 R Lobo
R Modali
Joe Richardson   Charlie Linford
1998 – 99   Daniel Diamond   Josiah Lutton
1997 – 98   James Hanley   Andrew Bigg
1996 – 97   Francois Flament    
1995 – 96   Thomas Rendle    

GP5 Eastbourne

Eastbourne Grand Prix
Season U11 Minor U11 Major U18 Minor U18 Major
2018 – 19 Toby Ralph James Lindquist John McCrae Matthew Forster
2017 – 18 Darcey Walker-Lee Matthew Deacon Daniel Longley Lilya Stewart
2016 – 17 Javier Gomez Solomon Mitchell Ben Weis Amardip Ahluwalia
2015 – 16 Elena Currah
Sanjana Karthikeyan
Timmy Hedger Josef Rustom Calum Salmons
2014 – 15 Ryan Sargent Gurveen Kapoor Thomas Midmer Thomas Finn
2013 – 14 William Bensley Inigo Serjeant Terence Meier Arran Airlie
2012 – 13 Otto Serjeant Madeleine Liu Arran Airlie Matthew Forster
2011 – 12 Alec Hedger Oli Howell Thomas Finn Will Graham
2010 – 11 Matthew Forster Cassie Graham Matthew Howell Morgan Blake
2009 – 10 Joseph Allin David Liu Christopher Sayanthan Ollie Willson
(Trophy missing)
2008 – 09 Max
McKeown
Billy Twigge-Molecey Hannah Watkinson Sambhav Aggarwal
(Trophy missing)
2007 – 08 Billy Twigge-Molecey Sol Knipe Will Graham Darryl Brooks
2006 – 07 Sol Knipe Robert Fitzgerald Daryl Brooks Rhys Cumming
(Trophy missing)
2005 – 06 Cosima Keen
Iona Rose
Shyam Mohan Carl Addy Christopher Linnett
Matthew Payne
2004 – 05 Ram Mohan Matthew Payne Abeed Mohamed Roshal Patel
2003 – 04 Charlie Mills George Salimbeni Mark Carter Elliott Callow
2002 – 03 D Sands Andrew Winchcombe Toby Cooper Nimai McCarthy
2001 – 02 W Maskell Christopher Linnett Elliott Callow Nimai McCarthy
2000 – 01 R Peat Joe Richardson    
1999 – 00 Trevelyan Harper Steven Stracey Charlie Linford
1998 – 99   Theo Penty    
1997 – 98   David Howell    
1996 – 97   Joseph Carthew
Theo Penty
   

GP6 Worthing

Worthing “Downs” Grand Prix
Season U11 Minor U11 Major U18 Minor U18 Major
2018 – 19 Madison Cox Thomas Irani Abeer Gogia Alec Hedger
2017 – 18 Kit Blades Melissa Hamilton Henry Shaw Calum Salmons
2016 – 17 Kavin Thooran Thomas Dan Max Bushby Callum Vyse
2015 – 16 Isaac Cooper Giovanni Currah Oliver Falvey Gurveen Kapoor
2014 – 15 Torrin Whiting Zevon Rustom Thomas Rousell Jonathan Britnell
2013 – 14 Ben Sturgis Thomas Rousell Gathsara Seekkugge
Anna Ranguin
David Liu
2012 – 13 Joshua Beukes Amardip Ahluwalia Sam Lennard Matthew Payne
2011 – 12 Marko Stankovic Freddie Coleman Matthew Howell Matthew Payne
2010 – 11 Indie Udsholt-Clayton Joseph Allin Scott Borland Billy Twigge-Molecey
2009 – 10 Freddie Coleman David Liu Connor Gunn
(trophy missing)
Matthew Payne
2008 – 09 Kiran
Gopinathan
Ollie Willson Robin Fells
(Trophy missing)
Sambhav Aggarwal
2007 – 08 Joe Whitehill-James Joseph Willmott Connor Gunn
(Trophy missing)
Sheila Dines
2006 – 07 Rohan Shiatis Robert Fitzgerald Ramsay Pyper Adam Squibbs
2005 – 06 Charles Keen Radha Jain Sam Amis Alexander Galliano
2004 – 05 George Galliano Alex Galliano James Draper Joe Fraser
2003 – 04 Barnaby Paul David Grant Robbie Coates Joe Fraser
2002 – 03 Andrew Barnard Farris Ziyada Sarah Linnett Joe Fraser
Adam Prescott
2001 – 02 Oskar Schortz Ellie Hayden   Nimai McCarthy
Joe Fraser
2000 – 01 Abi Fryer Charles A de Nicolay   Charlie Linford
1999 – 00 Adam Hart Adam Prescott   Josiah Lutton
1998 – 99   James Asquith   Charlie Linford
1997 – 98   Edmund Birkhamshaw    
1996 – 97   Ezra Lutton    

Grand Prix Season Champions

Sussex Grand Prix Champions
Season U6 U7 U8 U9 U10
2018 – 19   Not awarded Nayan Keats Rastogi Austin Mitchell Kit Blades
2017 – 18   Patrick Damodaran Amelie Rees Kit Blades Charlie Godwin
2016 – 17   Charlie Wannasin-Bell Thomas Kindell James Robertson Ayden Salajee
2015 – 16   Adam Faulkner Timmy Hedger Solomon Mitchell Isaac Cooper
2014 – 15 Adam Faulkner Timmy Hedger Torrin Whiting Sam Cook Jonathan Britnell
2013 – 14 Adam Faulkner Arjun Kolani Oliver Faulkner Thomas Manchester Batuhan Kaya
2012 – 13   Elizabeth Finn Edward Gray Amardip Ahluwalia Daniel Finn
2011 – 12   Alec Hedger Calum Salmons Daniel Finn Matthew Forster
2010 – 11   Nick Kinnear Sophia Martin Joseph Allin Indie Udsholt-Clayton
2009 – 10   Scott Borland Freddie Coleman Freya Finnegan Billy Twigge-Molecey
2008 – 09   Alex Keen Cassie Graham
Jamie Lear
Billy Twigge-Molecey Otto Pyper
2007 – 08   Edward Critchley Billy Twigge-Molecey Cosima Keen Sol Knipe
2006 – 07   Rohan Shiatis Cosima Keen Robert Fitzgerald Daniel Sutton
2005 – 06   Cosima Keen Robert Fitzgerald Shyam Mohan George Galliano
2004 – 05   Charlie Keen Shyam Mohan Jude Lenier Matthew Payne
2003 – 04   Charlie Keen Barnaby Paul Joseph Quinn Rhys Cumming
2002 – 03   Edward Reeves-Dienes Andrew Turner Patrick Reeves-Dienes Christopher Linnett
Farris Ziyada
 
Season U11 U12 U13 U14 U15
2018 – 19 Timmy Hedger Maya McMahon Henry Adams Alec Hedger Michael Banks
2017 – 18 Peter Crosby Henry Adams Eryl Malanta Henry Shaw Max Bennett
2016 – 17 Callum Vyse Jonathan Britnell Batuhan Kaya Max Bennett Lilya Stewart
2015 – 16 Giovanni Currah Calum Salmons Bridie O’Leary not awarded Thomas Finn
2014 – 15 Batuhan Kaya Lucy Bennet-Stevens Oliver Thorne Thomas Finn Michael Sockham
2013 – 14 Paul Northcott JuJu Samworth-Calvier Thomas Finn Jaime Haslip Jonathan Finn
2012 – 13 Matthew Forster Leonardo Warda David Liu Tanith Davies Robin Ferguson
2011 – 12 Callum Brewer Billy Twigge-Molecey Matthew Howell Luke Barry Hannah Watkinson
2010 – 11 Billy Twigge-Molecey Cosima Keen Josh Ralph Arthur Graham Morgan Blake
2009 – 10 Otto Pyper Ollie Willson Arthur Graham Morgan Blake Will Graham
2008 – 09 Sambhav Aggarwal Arthur Graham Morgan Blake Will Graham Daryl Brooks
2007 – 08 Joseph Willmott Iona Rose Will Graham Daryl Brooks Not awarded
2006 – 07 Ramsay Pyper James Falvey Rhys Cumming Tyler North Adam Squibbs
2005 – 06 Matthew Payne Ben Silverstein George Salimbeni Adam Squibbs James Foster
2004 – 05 Alex Galliano Nick Fraser Adam Squibbs Nick Mansfield Joe Fraser
2003 – 04 David Grant Peter Jenion Mark Carter Joe Richardson Neil Carter
2002 – 03 Andrew Winchcombe Abi Fryer Joe Fraser Adam Prescott Deborah Margolis
 
Season U16 U17 U18  
2018 – 19 Max Bennett Matt Forster Not awarded
2017 – 18 Lilya Stewart Indy Udsholt-Clayton Not awarded
2016 – 17 Thomas Finn Not awarded Timon Walshe-Grey
2015 – 16 Michael Stockham Timon Walsh-Grey Not awarded
2014 – 15 Jonathan Finn Not awarded Not awarded
2013 – 14 Not awarded Arran Airlie Not awarded
2012 – 13 Arran Airlie Not awarded Will Graham
2011 – 12 Connor Gunn Will Graham Not awarded
2010 – 11 Will Graham Not awarded Not awarded
2009 – 10 Not awarded Not awarded Not awarded
2008 – 09 Not awarded Not awarded Not awarded
2007 – 08 Not awarded Not awarded Not awarded
2006 – 07 Not awarded Not awarded Not awarded
2005 – 06 Not awarded Not awarded Not awarded
2004 – 05 Katherine Rattle Kieran Fryer Not awarded
2003 – 04 Kieran Fryer Nick Mansfield Elliott Callow
2002 – 03 Calvin Peat Elliott Callow
Daniel Eichner
Nimai McCarthy