Sussex Schools Champions

Sussex Inter-Schools Championships

 
The Primary Cup (U11)
 
The Butler Cup (U14)
 
The Sir Clarence Sadd Cup (U16)
 
The Wilson Cup (U19)
 
The Gammans-Renwick Cup (Girls U19)
 
The Academy Schools Bronze Relief

Many of the trophies associated with this Championship have a long and interesting history…find out more by following the links in the sections below.


 

The Primary Cup (U11)

 

Season Primary Cup (U11)
Div 1
Primary Cup (U11)
Div 2
Primary Cup (U11)
Div 3
(no perpetual trophy)
Primary Cup (U11)
Div 4
2020 – 21        
2019 – 20 Season not completed – Covid-19 Pandemic
2018 – 19 Ardingly College Copthorne Prep Brambletye Copthorne Prep
2017 – 18 Copthorne Prep A Broadwater CE Primary Copthorne Prep B Crawley Down Village School
2016 – 17 Broadwater CE Primary Sacred Heart, Wadhurst Rocks Park Great Walstead
2015 – 16 Wallands, Lewes English Martyrs Little Common A East Hoathly
2014 – 15 Copthorne Prep English Martyrs London Meed Harlands (Uckfield)
2013 – 14 Broadwater CE School ‘A’ Lindfield Primary Broadwater CE School ‘B’ London Meed
2012 – 13 Copthorne Prep Birchwood Grove Lewes Old Grammar School  
2011 – 12 Broadwater CE School, Worthing Copthorne Prep B Copthorne Prep C  
2010 – 11 Broadwater CE School, Worthing Copthorne Prep B Langney Primary  
2009 – 10 St Lawrence, Hurstpierpoint Milton Mount, Crawley Wivelsfield  
2008 – 09 Broadwater CE School, Worthing Lancing Prep, Hove Ocklynge Junior, Eastbourne  
2007 – 08 Great Walstead Lancing Prep, Hove Ashurst CE Primary  
2006 – 07 Windlesham House Farlington, Horsham Stanford Junior, Brighton  
2005 – 06 Dorset House Copthorne Prep Holy Trinity, Cuckfield  
2004 – 05        
2003 – 04 Harlands (H.Heath) A Ditchling Dragons Harlands (H.Heath) C  
2002 – 03 Hellingly CP school Lindfield The Meads, East Grinstead  
2001 – 02 Holy Cross, Uckfield St Margarets, Ditchling    
2000 – 01 Holy Cross, Uckfield      
1999 – 00 Holy Cross, Uckfield      
1998 – 99 St Lawrence      
1997 – 98 Seaford CP School      
1996 – 97 St Lawrence      
1995 – 96 Great Walstead      
1994 – 95 St Andrews      
1993 – 94 Fermor      
1992 – 93 Fermor      
1991 – 92 St Margarets      
1990 – 91 Fermor      
1989 – 90 Brambletye      
1988 – 89 Fermor      
1987 – 88 Fermor      
1986 – 87 St Margarets      
1985 – 86 St Margarets      
1984 – 85 St Margarets      
1983 – 84 Fermor      
1982 – 83 Birchwood Grove, Burgess Hill      
1981 – 82 Birchwood Grove, Burgess Hill      
1980 – 81 Halsford Park      
1979 – 80 Fermor      
1978 – 79 Fermor      
1977 – 78 Great Walstead      
1976 – 77 Great Walstead      
1975 – 76 Fermor      
1974 – 75 Fermor      
1973 – 74 Fermor      

 

The Butler Cup (U14)

Read more about the historic Butler Cup which dates back to 1903 is available here…

Season Butler Cup (U14) Butler Plate (U14)
(Introduced 2010)
Butler Shield (U14)
(Introduced 2014)
Butler Bowl (U14) (Introduced 2018)
2020 – 21        
2019 – 20 Season not completed – Covid-19 pandemic
2018 – 19 Brighton College A Hurstpierpoint College Ardingly College B Downlands B
2017 – 18 Brighton College A Uckfield College Brighton College B Westbourne House
2016 – 17 Brighton College St Richards, Eastbourne Copthorne Prep  
2015 – 16 Brighton College Great Walstead Copthorne Prep  
2014 – 15 Copthorne Prep Ashdown House Downlands B  
2013 – 14 Downlands Bishop Bell Darvell  
2012 – 13 Uckfield CTC Bishop Bell    
2011 – 12 Uckfield CTC Darvell    
2010 – 11 Ashdown House Handcross Park    
2009 – 10 Ashdown House      
2008 – 09 Windlesham House      
2007 – 08 Ashdown House      
2006 – 07 Brambletye      
2005 – 06        
2004 – 05 Dorothy Stringer      
2003 – 04 Dorothy Stringer      
2002 – 03 Holy Cross, Uckfield      
2001 – 02 Downlands CS, Hassocks      
2000 – 01 Dorothy Stringer
Downlands, Hassocks
     
1999 – 00 Downlands, Hassocks      
1998 – 99 Oathall      
1997 – 98 Christ’s Hospital      
1996 – 97 Ratton      
1995 – 96 Downlands, Hassocks      
1994 – 95 Downlands, Hassocks      
1993 – 94 Dorothy Stringer      
1992 – 93 Bexhill High      
1991 – 92 Brambletye      
1990 – 91 Oathall      
1989 – 90 Oathall      
1988 – 89 Oathall      
1987 – 88 Oathall      
1986 – 87 Oathall      
1985 – 86        
1984 – 85 Oathall      
1983 – 84 William Parker      
1982 – 83 The Weald School      
1981 – 82 William Parker      
1980 – 81 William Parker      
1979 – 80 William Parker      
1978 – 79 William Parker      
1977 – 78 Hastings Grammar School      
1976 – 77 Hastings Grammar School      
1975 – 76 Beacon School, Crowborough      
1974 – 75 Varndean      
1973 – 74 Beacon School, Crowborough      
1972 – 73 Beacon School, Crowborough      
1971 – 72 Beacon School, Crowborough      
1970 – 71 Varndean      
1969 – 70 Varndean Grammar      
1968 – 69 Varndean Grammar      
1967 – 68 Hove County Grammar      
1966 – 67 Varndean      
1965 – 66 Nevill      
1961 – 62 Worthing Technical School      
1960 – 61 Hove County Grammar      
1959 – 60 Hove County Grammar      
1958 – 59 Hove County Grammar      
1957 – 58 Hove County Grammar      
1956 – 57 Hove County Grammar      
1955 – 56 Worthing High School      
1954 – 55 Brighton, Hove & Sussex Grammar      
1953 – 54 Varndean (Boys), Brighton      
1952 – 53 Varndean (Boys), Brighton      
1951 – 52 Hove County Grammar      
1950 – 51 Hove County Grammar      
1949 – 50 Bexhill County Grammar      
1948 – 49 Varndean (Boys), Brighton      
1947 – 48 Hove County Grammar      
1946 – 47 Worthing High School      
1937 – 38 Worthing High School      
1936 – 37 Worthing High School      
1935 – 36 Hastings Boys’ Central School      
1934 – 35 Worthing High School      
1933 – 34 Hastings Boys’ Central School      
1932 – 33 Hastings Boys’ Central School      
1931 – 32 Rye Grammar School      
1930 – 31 Rye Grammar School      
1929 – 30 St. Leonards Collegiate      
1928 – 29 St. Leonards Collegiate      
1927 – 28 Rye Grammar School      
1926 – 27 Hastings Grammar School      
1925 – 26 Municipal Secondary School, Brighton      
1924 – 25 Municipal Secondary School, Brighton      
1923 – 24 St. Leonards Collegiate      
1922 – 23 Hastings Grammar School      
1921 – 22 Hastings Grammar School      
1910 – 11 Municipal Secondary School, Brighton      
1909 – 10 Belvedere Sch., H.Heath      
1908 – 09 Municipal Secondary School, Brighton      
1907 – 08 Municipal Secondary School, Brighton      
1905 – 06 Belvedere Sch., H.Heath      
1904 – 05 York Place School, Brighton      
1902 – 03 York Place School, Brighton      

 

The Sir Clarence Sadd Cup (U16)

Who was Sir Clarence Sadd….read more

Season Sir Clarence Sadd Cup (U16)
2020 – 21  
2019 – 20 Postponed
2018 – 19 Postponed
2017 – 18 Postponed
2016 – 17 Postponed
2015 – 16 Uckfield CTC
2014 – 15

Postponed

2013 – 14 Bishop Bell
2012 – 13 Bishop Bell
2011 – 12 Uckfield CTC
2010 – 11 Not awarded
2009 – 10 Not awarded
2008 – 09 Christ’s Hospital
2007 – 08  
2006 – 07 Christ’s Hospital
2005 – 06  
2004 – 05  
2003 – 04  
2002 – 03 Dorothy Stringer
2001 – 02 Dorothy Stringer
2000 – 01 Dorothy Stringer
1999 – 00 Dorothy Stringer
1998 – 99 Christ’s Hospital
1997 – 98 Ratton
1996 – 97 The Cavendish School
1995 – 96 The Cavendish School
1994 – 95 Bexhill High
1993 – 94 Christ’s Hospital
1992 – 93 Dorothy Stringer
1991 – 92 Dorothy Stringer
1990 – 91 Worth
1989 – 90 Oathall
1988 – 89 Christ’s Hospital
1987 – 88 Oathall
1986 – 87  
1985 – 86 Weald
1984 – 85 Dorothy Stringer
1983 – 84 William Parker
1982 – 83 William Parker
1981 – 82 St Andrews
1980 – 81 William Parker
1979 – 80  
1978 – 79  
1977 – 78 BHS VI Form
1976 – 77 Varndean VI Form
1975 – 76 Varndean
1974 – 75 Varndean
1973 – 74 Varndean
1972 – 73 Varndean
1971 – 72 Varndean
1970 – 71 Varndean B.S.
1969 – 70 Hove Grammar School
1968 – 69 Bognor Regis Grammar School
1967 – 68 Bognor Regis Grammar School
1966 – 67  

 

The Wilson Cup (U19)

Read more about the history of the Wilson Cup….

Season Wilson Cup (U19)
2020 – 21  
2019 – 20 Postponed
2018 – 19 Postponed
2017 – 18 Postponed
2016 – 17 Postponed
2015 – 16 Uckfield CTC
2014 – 15

Postponed

2013 – 14 Uckfield CTC
2012 – 13 Final not played
2011 – 12 Worth
2010 – 11 Not awarded
2009 – 10 Not awarded
2008 – 09 Christs Hospital
2007 – 08  
2006 – 07  
2005 – 06  
2004 – 05  
2003 – 04  
2002 – 03 Dorothy Stringer
2001 – 02 Dorothy Stringer
2000 – 01 Christ’s Hospital
1999 – 00 Christ’s Hospital
1998 – 99 Bexhill College
1997 – 98 Bexhill College
1996 – 97 Christ’s Hospital
1995 – 96 Christ’s Hospital
1994 – 95 Christ’s Hospital
1993 – 94 Beacon
1992 – 93 Christ’s Hospital
1991 – 92 Blatchington Mill
1990 – 91 Christ’s Hospital
1989 – 90 Christ’s Hospital
1988 – 89 Varndean VI Form
1987 – 88 Oathall
1986 – 87  
1985 – 86  
1984 – 85  
1983 – 84  
1982 – 83 William Parker
1981 – 82 William Parker
1980 – 81 William Parker
1979 – 80 William Parker
1978 – 79 Hastings Grammar
1977 – 78 Varndean VI Form
1976 – 77 Varndean VI Form
1975 – 76 Varndean Grammar
1974 – 75 Varndean Grammar
1973 – 74 Varndean Grammar

 

The Gammans-Renwick Cup (U19 Girls)

Who were the Misses Gammans and Renwick….find out more…

Season Gammans-Renwick Cup (Girls)
(Awarded at the Girls’ Championships, Nov-Dec)
2020 – 21 Not awarded – event took place online in a revised format due to Covid-19 pandemic
2019 – 20 Brighton College
2018 – 19 Hurstpierpoint College
2017 – 18 Uckfield College
2016 – 17 Burgess Hill Girls
2015 – 16 Not awarded
2014 – 15 Burgess Hill School for Girls
2013 – 14 Burgess Hill School for Girls
2012 – 13 Burgess Hill School for Girls
2011 – 12 Burgess Hill School for Girls
2010 – 11 Not awarded
2009 – 10 Not awarded
2008 – 09 Not awarded
2007 – 08 Not awarded
2006 – 07 Not awarded
2005 – 06 Not awarded
2004 – 05 Not awarded
2003 – 04 Uckfield CTC
2002 – 03 Uckfield CTC
2001 – 02 Holy Cross, Uckfield
2000 – 01 Ratton
1999 – 00 Ratton
1998 – 99 Ratton
1997 – 98 Ratton
1996 – 97 Ratton
1995 – 96 Ratton
1994 – 95 Farlington
1993 – 94 Farlington
1992 – 93 Fermor
1991 – 92 Fermor
1990 – 91 Farlington
1989 – 90 Fermor
1988 – 89 Oathall
1987 – 88 Oathall
1986 – 87 Oathall
1985 – 86  
1984 – 85  
1983 – 84  
1982 – 83  
1981 – 82 Westergate
1980 – 81 Westergate
1979 – 80 Westergate
1978 – 79 Oathall
1977 – 78  
1976 – 77 Beacon
1975 – 76 Beacon
1974 – 75 Beacon
1973 – 74 Fermor
1972 – 73 Fermor
1971 – 72 Horsham High School
1970 – 71 Horsham High School
1969 – 70 West Common
1968 – 69 Nevill
1967 – 68 Nevill
1966 – 67 Nevill

 

The Academy Schools Bronze Relief

 
Awarded to a school which has made the most contribution to chess in Sussex.

2014 – 2015  
2013 – 2014 Broadwater First & Middle School, Worthing
2012 – 2013 Lewes Old Grammar School
2011 – 2012 Birchwood Grove