Sussex Champions

Sussex Age-Group Champions

Awarded at the Sussex Closed Championships for each age group:

U7

U8

U9

U11

U13

U18 Rapidplay

Girls’ U11, U14, U18

Awarded at The Weald Chess Congress:

The Brian Denman Cup – U14 Standardplay

The George Self Cup – U18 Standardplay

The Anne Gammans Cup – U18 Girls Standardplay


U7 Titles – awarded at the Sussex Closed U7 Championships held in June

Season Sussex U7 Champion
U7 School Team
2019 – 20 No event held – Covid-19 Pandemic
2018 – 19 Aditya Gupta & Seha Konara Copthorne Prep
2017 – 18 Kaysan Salajee Ardingly College
2016 – 17 Amelie Rees Lancing Prep at Worthing
2015 – 16 Adam Faulkner Ardingly
2014 – 15 Adam Faulkner Great Walstead
2013 – 14 Arjun Kolani London Meed
2012 – 13 Laura Borland Broadwater CE First School
2011 – 12 Christopher Sneddon Great Walstead
2010 – 11 Oliver Manchester Lindfield Primary
2009 – 10 William Allin Broadwater CofE
2008 – 09 Matthew Forster Great Walstead
2007 – 08 Edward Critchley Great Walstead
2006 – 07 Rohan Shiatis Holy Cross CEP, Uckfield
2005 – 06 Rohan Shiatis Great Walstead
2004 – 05 Robert Fitzgerald Great Walstead
2003 – 04 Robert Fitzgerald Great Walstead
2002 – 03 Freddie Keen / Barnaby Paul Dorset House
2001 – 02 Andrew Turner Dorset House
2000 – 01 Jed Kafetz  
1999 – 00 Sebastian Stracey St. Lawrence
1998 – 99 Kajtek Skowronski St. Lawrence
1997 – 98 David Howell  
1996 – 97 David Howell  

U8 Titles – awarded at the Sussex Closed U8 Championships held in October

Season Sussex U8 Champion U8 School Team
2020 – 21 No event held – Covid-19 Pandemic
2019 – 20 Aditya Gupta Copthorne Prep
2018 – 19 Henri Blin Copthorne Prep
2017 – 18 Austin Mitchell Copthorne Prep
2016 – 17 Arun Gibbons, Thomas Kindell Copthorne Prep
2015 – 16 Matthew Armstrong Great Walstead
2014 – 15 Arjun Kolani Great Walstead
2013 – 14 Oliver Faulkner London Meed
2012 – 13 Edward Gray & Alec Hedger Lindfield Primary
2011 – 12 Calum Salmons St. Lawrence
2010 – 11 Oliver Howell Broadwater CofE, Worthing
2009 – 10 Hannah Sutton Great Walstead
2008 – 09 Edward Critchley Great Walstead
2007 – 08 Billy Twigge-Molecey Holy Cross, Uckfield
2006 – 07 Otto Pyper  
2005 – 06 Charles Keen Great Walstead
2004 – 05 Finbarr Blair  
2003 – 04 Edward Reeves-Dienes  
2002 – 03 William Maskell St Margarets, Ditchling
2001 – 02 Oliver Benneck  
2000 – 01 Farris Ziyada  

U9 Titles – awarded at the Sussex Closed U9/11/13/18 Championships held in November

Season U9 U9 School Team
(Perpetual trophy missing)
2020 – 21 Covid-19 Pandemic – Event replaced by online tournament; no school element
2019 – 20 Seha Konara Copthorne Prep
2018 – 19 Taran Sharma Copthorne Prep
2017 – 18 Kit Blades Copthorne Prep
2016 – 17 Timmy Hedger, Theo Lawson Copthorne Prep
2015 – 16 Timmy Hedger Birchwood Grove
2014 – 15 Arjun Kolani Broadwater CE School
2013 – 14 Oliver Manchester Lindfield Primary
2012 – 13 Amardip Ahluwalia Copthorne Prep
2011 – 12 Oliver Howell Copthorne Prep
2010 – 11 Miles Brown Broadwater CE School
2009 – 10 Scott Borland Broadwater CE School
2008 – 09 Billy Twigge-Molecey Copthorne Prep
2007 – 08 Ben Simpson  
2006 – 07 Otto Pyper Windlesham
2005 – 06 Ram & Shyam Mohan  
2004 – 05 Jude Lenier Dorset House
2003 – 04 Dehlia Alimbetova  
2002 – 03 Ben Blundell St Lawrence, Hurstpierpoint
2001 – 02  
2000 – 01 Farris Ziyada  
1999 – 00 Andrew Tucker  
1998 – 99 Joe Richardson  
1997 – 98 David Howell  
1996 – 97 Matthew Moore  
1995 – 96 Wayne Chim  
1994 – 95 Tom Whitehouse  
1993 – 94 Tom Whitehouse  
1992 – 93 Richard Brown
Jonathan Roberts
 
1991 – 92 David Hare
Rachel Southworth
Benjamin Wood
 
1990 – 91 Michael Duckworth
Laurence Rackham
 

U11 Titles – awarded at the Sussex Closed U9/11/13/18 Championships held in November

Season U11 U11 School Team
(Perpetual trophy missing)
2020 – 21 Covid-19 Pandemic – Event replaced by online tournament; no school element
2019 – 20 Kit Blades
Thomas Irani
Blackboys Primary
2018 – 19 Timmy Hedger Lancing College Prep Hove
2017 – 18 Ayden Salajee Ardingly
2016 – 17 Arjun Kolani, Calum Vyse Broadwater CE Primary
2015 – 16 Alec Hedger Birchwood Grove
2014 – 15 Amardip Ahluwalia Copthorne Prep
2013 – 14 Oliver Howell Birchwood Grove
2012 – 13 Oliver Howell Broadwater C of E School
2011 – 12 Edward Critchley Broadwater C of E School
2010 – 11 Joshua Higgs Copthorne Prep
2009 – 10 Billy Twigge-Molecey Ashdown House
2008 – 09 Sambhav Aggarwal Ashdown House
2007 – 08 Felix Haxby  
2006 – 07 Ram & Shyam Mohan Windlesham
2005 – 06 Zi Yuan Qu  
2004 – 05 Joseph Quinn St Lawrence, Hurstpierpoint
2003 – 04 David Grant
Rhys Cumming
Hellingly
2002 – 03 Christopher Linnett  
2001 – 02 Abi Fryer  
2000 – 01 Stephanie Barraclough Holy Cross, Uckfield
1999 – 00 James Asquith St. Lawrence, Hurstpierpoint
1998 – 99 Theo Penty  
1997 – 98 Matthew Moore  
1996 – 97 J Carthew  
1995 – 96 J Carthew  

U13 Titles – awarded at the Sussex Closed U9/11/13/18 Championships held in November

Season U13 U13 School Team
2020 – 21 Covid-19 Pandemic – Event replaced by online tournament; no school element
2019 – 20 Timmy Hedger Brighton College
2018 – 19 Arjun Kolani Not awarded
2017 – 18 Edward Gray Brighton College
2016 – 17 Jonathan Britnell Brighton College
2015 – 16 Amardip Ahluwalia Not awarded
2014 – 15 Freddie Coleman Downlands, Hassocks
2013 – 14 Matthew Forster The Forest School
2012 – 13 Callum Brewer Uckfield CTC
2011 – 12 Joshua Higgs
David Liu
Sackville School

U18 Rapidplay Titles – awarded at the Sussex Closed U9/11/13/18 Championships held in November

Season U18 Rapidplay U18 School Team
2020 – 21 Covid-19 Pandemic – Event replaced by online tournament; no school element
2019 – 20 FM Tom O’Gorman Brighton College
2018 – 19 Alec Hedger Brighton College
2017 – 18 Amardip Ahluwalia Not awarded
2016 – 17 Daniel Finn St. Catherine’s College, Bexhill
2015 – 16 Thomas Finn Lancing College
2014 – 15 Jonathan Finn Uckfield CTC

Sussex Girls’ Titles – awarded at the Sussex Closed Girls’ Championships held in December

Season U11 Girls
Awarded at girl’s tournament
U14 Girls
Awarded at girl’s tournament
(No perpetual trophy)
U18 Girls
Awarded at girl’s tournament
Girls School Team
Awarded at girl’s tournament
U18 – The Gammans-Renwick Cup
U11 – No perpetual trophy
2020 – 21 Covid-19 Pandemic – Event replaced by online tournament; no school element
2019 – 20 Amelie Rees Raina Jithendra Elena Currah U18 – Brighton College
U11 – Copthorne Prep
2018 – 19 Sophia Blin Lauren Manchester
Maya McMahon
Elizabeth Finn U18 – Hurstpierpoint College
U11 – Ardingly College
2017 – 18 Maya McMahon
Amelie Rees
Laura Borland
Sara Enache
Lydia Munn
Lilya Stewart U18 – Uckfield College
U11 – Copthorne Prep
2016 – 17 Elena Currah
Elizabeth Finn
Leah Douglas Polina Shchepinova U18 – Burgess Hill Girls
U11 – Rocks Park Primary
2015 – 16 Elizabeth Finn Lilya Stewart Tanith Davies U18 – Not awarded
U11 – Birchwood Grove
2014 – 15 Laura Borland Isatou Magrin Cassie Graham U18 – Burgess Hill School for Girls
U11 – Birchwood Grove
2013 – 14 Lucy Bennet-Stevens Poppy Haward
Phoebe Ralph
Cassie Graham U18 – Burgess Hill School for Girls
U11 – St. Lawrence Primary
2012 – 13 Lucy Bennet-Stevens
Sophia Martin
Tanith Davies Cassie Graham U18 – Burgess Hill School for Girls
U11 – Birchwood Grove
2011 – 12 Cassie Graham Tanith Davies
Alisha Gunn
Annabel Hickson
Cosima Keen U18 – Burgess Hill School for Girls
U11 – Great Walstead
2010 – 11 Cassie Graham Katie Lang
Georgina Scott-Picton
Hannah Watkinson U18 – Burgess Hill School for Girls
U11 – Copthorne Prep
2009 – 10 Cosima Keen Hannah Watkinson Iona Rose Ashdown House
2008 – 09 Katie O’Nunain Hannah Watkinson Amy Hoare Firle
2007 – 08 Cosima Keen   Polly Lambert  
2006 – 07 Amy Hoare   Polly Lambert  
2005 – 06 Amy Hoare   Anna Hargrave  
2004 – 05 Polly Lambert   Katherine Rattle  
2003 – 04 Rebecca Grant
Anna Hargrave
     
2002 – 03 JR Wood      
2001 – 02 Ellie Hayden      
2000 – 01 Ellie Hayden   Deborah Margolis  
1999 – 00 Stephanie Barraclough      
1998 – 99 Stephanie Barraclough      
1997 – 98 HRE Rowe      
1996 – 97 N McManus      

The Sussex Standardplay Champions – awarded at The Weald Chess Congress held in July

Season U14 Champion
The Brian Denman Cup
U18 Champion
The George Self Cup
Girls Champion
The Ann Gammans Cup
2019 – 20 No event held – Covid-19 Pandemic
2018 – 19 Edward Gray Oli Howell Lilya Stewart
2017 – 18 Edward Gray Thomas Finn
Cassie Graham
Cassie Graham
2016 – 17 Calum Salmons Callum Brewer Lucy Bennet-Stevens
2015 – 16 Oli Howell Ollie Willson Lucy Bennet-Stevens
Polina Shchepinova
2014 – 15 Matthew Forster Callum Brewer Cassie Graham
2013 – 14 Cassie Graham Ollie Willson Tanith Davies
2012 – 13 Joshua Higgs Matthew Payne Cassie Graham
2011 – 12 Jonathan Finn Jude Lenier Amy Hoare
2010 – 11 Daniel Sutton George Salimbeni Amy Hoare
2009 – 10 Jonny Burch George Salimbeni Amy Hoare
2008 – 09 Not Awarded Not Awarded Not Awarded
2007 – 08 Matthew Payne David Grant Andrea Chlebikova
2006 – 07 Alex Galliano George Salimbeni Polly Lambert
2005 – 06 David Grant Joe Fraser Polly Lambert
2004 – 05 Neil Carter Laura Muschamp
2003 – 04 Rhys Cumming Joe Fraser Katherine Rattle
2002 – 03 Grant Bucher
2001 – 02 David Barraclough Thomas Rendle Abi Fryer
2000 – 01 Danny Glebocki Charlie Linford
1999 – 00 Theo Penty Tom Davey Stephanie Barraclough
1998 – 99 Charlie Linford John Bryant Elizabeth Tippetts
1997 – 98 Sang Nguyen John Bryant
Edward Lamb
Grace Yip
1996 – 97 Edward Lamb
Ben McManus
Thomas Rendle
1995 – 96 Thomas Rendle Robin Clark
Glen Parker
1994 – 95 Laurence Rackham Robin Clark
Glen Parker
Katie Banwell
Vicki Banwell
1993 – 94 Robin Clark Ian Henderson Vicki Banwell
Elizabeth Bennett
Cassie Franks
1992 – 93 Glen Parker Robin Clark
Ian Henderson
Cassie Franks
1991 – 92 Paul Bradford
Glen Parker
Steven Willison
David Oates Sonya Ridden
1990 – 91 Jesse Hershkowitz David Oates Sonya Ridden
1989 – 90 Paul Boland
Ian Henderson
Terry Hoxey Samantha May
1988 – 89 Nicola Nunez
James Schumacher
Andrew Cooper Nicola Nunez
1987 – 88 Robert Sherlock David Oates Nicola Nunez
1986 – 87 David Oates
Matthew Lenton
Jonathan Barnes Nicola Nunez