Trophy Winners and Champions

Sussex Age Group Champions Crowborough Grand Prix Sussex Inter-Schools Cups Bruce Dienes Cup
  Worth Grand Prix Academy Schools Trophy The Sir Patrick Moore Cup
  Horsham Grand Prix    
  Hastings Grand Prix    
  Eastbourne Grand Prix    
  Worthing 'Downs' Grand Prix    
  Sussex Grand Prix Champions    

Sussex Age Group Champions
These trophies are awarded at different events through the season:
Season U7
Awarded at U7 Tournament, June
U7 School Team
Awarded at U7 tournament, June
U8
Awarded at U8 tournament, October/November
U8 School Team
Awarded at U8 tournament, October/November
2016 - 17 Amelie Rees Lancing Prep at Worthing    
2015 - 16 Adam Faulkner Ardingly Matthew Armstrong Great Walstead
2014 - 15 Adam Faulkner Great Walstead Arjun Kolani Great Walstead
2013 - 14 Arjun Kolani London Meed Oliver Faulkner London Meed
2012 - 13 Laura Borland Broadwater CE First School Edward Gray & Alec Hedger Lindfield Primary
2011 - 12 Christopher Sneddon Great Walstead Calum Salmons St. Lawrence
2010 - 11 Oliver Manchester Lindfield Primary Oliver Howell Broadwater CofE, Worthing
2009 - 10 William Allin Broadwater CofE Hannah Sutton Great Walstead
2008 - 09 Matthew Forster Great Walstead Edward Critchley Great Walstead
2007 - 08 Edward Critchley Great Walstead Billy Twigge-Molecey Holy Cross, Uckfield
2006 - 07 Rohan Shiatis Holy Cross CEP, Uckfield Otto Pyper  
2005 - 06 Rohan Shiatis Great Walstead Charles Keen Great Walstead
2004 - 05 Robert Fitzgerald Great Walstead Finbarr Blair  
2003 - 04 Robert Fitzgerald Great Walstead Edward Reeves-Dienes  
2002 - 03 Freddie Keen / Barnaby Paul Dorset House William Maskell St Margarets, Ditchling
2001 - 02 Andrew Turner Dorset House Oliver Benneck  
2000 - 01 Jed Kafetz   Farris Ziyada  
1999 - 00 Sebastian Stracey St. Lawrence    
1998 - 99 Kajtek Skowronski St. Lawrence    
1997 - 98 David Howell      
1996 - 97 David Howell      
 
Season U9
Awarded at U9/U11/U13/U18 tournament, November
U9 School Team
Awarded at U9/U11/U13/U18 tournament, November
(Trophy missing)
U11
Awarded at U9/U11/U13/U18 tournament, November
U11 School Team
Awarded at U9/U11/U13/U18 tournament, November

(Trophy missing)
2016 - 17        
2015 - 16 Timmy Hedger Birchwood Grove Alec Hedger Birchwood Grove
2014 - 15 Arjun Kolani Broadwater CE School Amardip Ahluwalia Copthorne Prep
2013 - 14 Oliver Manchester Lindfield Primary Oliver Howell Birchwood Grove
2012 - 13 Amardip Ahluwalia Copthorne Prep Oliver Howell Broadwater C of E School
2011 - 12 Oliver Howell Copthorne Prep Edward Critchley Broadwater C of E School
2010 - 11 Miles Brown Broadwater CE School Joshua Higgs Copthorne Prep
2009 - 10 Scott Borland Broadwater CE School Billy Twigge-Molecey Ashdown House
2008 - 09 Billy Twigge-Molecey Copthorne Prep Sambhav Aggarwal Ashdown House
2007 - 08 Ben Simpson   Felix Haxby  
2006 - 07 Otto Pyper Windlesham Ram & Shyam Mohan Windlesham
2005 - 06 Ram & Shyam Mohan   Zi Yuan Qu  
2004 - 05 Jude Lenier Dorset House Joseph Quinn St Lawrence, Hurstpierpoint
2003 - 04 Dehlia Alimbetova   David Grant
Rhys Cumming
Hellingly
2002 - 03 Ben Blundell St Lawrence, Hurstpierpoint Christopher Linnett  
2001 - 02 -   Abi Fryer  
2000 - 01 Farris Ziyada   Stephanie Barraclough Holy Cross, Uckfield
1999 - 00 Andrew Tucker   James Asquith St. Lawrence, Hurstpierpoint
1998 - 99 Joe Richardson   Theo Penty  
1997 - 98 David Howell   Matthew Moore  
1996 - 97 Matthew Moore   J Carthew  
1995 - 96 Wayne Chim   J Carthew  
1994 - 95 Tom Whitehouse      
1993 - 94 Tom Whitehouse      
1992 - 93 Richard Brown
Jonathan Roberts
     
1991 - 92 David Hare
Rachel Southworth
Benjamin Wood
     
1990 - 91 Michael Duckworth
Laurence Rackham
     
 
Season U13
Awarded at U9/U11/U13/U18 tournament, November
U13 School Team
Awarded at U9/U11/U13/U18 tournament, November
U18 Rapidplay
Awarded at U9/U11/U13/U18 tournament, November

U18 School Team
Awarded at U9/U11/U13/U18 tournament, November
(no perpetual trophy)

2016 - 17        
2015 - 16 Amardip Ahluwalia Not awarded Thomas Finn Lancing College
2014 - 15 Freddie Coleman Downlands, Hassocks Jonathan Finn Uckfield CTC
2013 - 14 Matthew Forster The Forest School  
2012 - 13 Callum Brewer Uckfield CTC
2011 - 12 Joshua Higgs
David Liu
Sackville School
 
Season U11 Girls
Awarded at girl's tournament
U14 Girls
Awarded at girl's tournament
(No perpetual trophy)
U18 Girls
Awarded at girl's tournament
Girls School Team
Awarded at girl's tournament
U18 - The Gammans-Renwick Cup
U11 - No perpetual trophy
2016 - 17        
2015 - 16 Elizabeth Finn Lilya Stewart Tanith Davies U18 - Not awarded
U11 - Birchwood Grove
2014 - 15 Laura Borland Isatou Magrin Cassie Graham U18 - Burgess Hill School for Girls
U11 - Birchwood Grove
2013 - 14 Lucy Bennet-Stevens Poppy Haward
Phoebe Ralph
Cassie Graham U18 - Burgess Hill School for Girls
U11 - St. Lawrence Primary
2012 - 13 Lucy Bennet-Stevens
Sophia Martin
Tanith Davies Cassie Graham U18 - Burgess Hill School for Girls
U11 - Birchwood Grove
2011 - 12 Cassie Graham Tanith Davies
Alisha Gunn
Annabel Hickson
Cosima Keen U18 - Burgess Hill School for Girls
U11 - Great Walstead
2010 - 11 Cassie Graham Katie Lang
Georgina Scott-Picton
Hannah Watkinson U18 - Burgess Hill School for Girls
U11 - Copthorne Prep
2009 - 10 Cosima Keen Hannah Watkinson Iona Rose Ashdown House
2008 - 09 Katie O'Nunain Hannah Watkinson Amy Hoare Firle
2007 - 08 Cosima Keen   Polly Lambert  
2006 - 07 Amy Hoare   Polly Lambert  
2005 - 06 Amy Hoare   Anna Hargrave  
2004 - 05 Polly Lambert   Katherine Rattle  
2003 - 04 Rebecca Grant
Anna Hargrave
     
2002 - 03 JR Wood      
2001 - 02 Ellie Hayden      
2000 - 01 Ellie Hayden   Deborah Margolis  
1999 - 00 Stephanie Barraclough      
1998 - 99 Stephanie Barraclough      
1997 - 98 HRE Rowe      
1996 - 97 N McManus      
 
Season U14 Champion
The Brian Denman Cup
Awarded at SJC Weald Congress
U18 Champion
The George Self Cup
Awarded at SJC Weald Congress
Girls Champion
The Ann Gammans Cup
Awarded at SJC Weald Congress
 
2016 - 17        
2015 - 16 Oli Howell Ollie Willson Lucy Bennet-Stevens
Polina Shchepinova
 
2014 - 15 Matthew Forster Callum Brewer Cassie Graham  
2013 - 14 Cassie Graham Ollie Willson Tanith Davies  
2012 - 13 Joshua Higgs Matthew Payne Cassie Graham  
2011 - 12 Jonathan Finn Jude Lenier Amy Hoare  
2010 - 11 Daniel Sutton George Salimbeni Amy Hoare  
2009 - 10 Jonny Burch George Salimbeni Amy Hoare  
2008 - 09 Not Awarded Not Awarded Not Awarded  
2007 - 08 Matthew Payne David Grant Andrea Chlebikova  
2006 - 07 Alex Galliano George Salimbeni Polly Lambert  
2005 - 06 David Grant Joe Fraser Polly Lambert  
2004 - 05 - Neil Carter Laura Muschamp  
2003 - 04 Rhys Cumming Joe Fraser Katherine Rattle  
2002 - 03 Grant Bucher - -  
2001 - 02 David Barraclough Thomas Rendle Abi Fryer  
2000 - 01 Danny Glebocki Charlie Linford -  
1999 - 00 Theo Penty Tom Davey Stephanie Barraclough  
1998 - 99 Charlie Linford John Bryant Elizabeth Tippetts  
1997 - 98 Sang Nguyen John Bryant
Edward Lamb
Grace Yip  
1996 - 97 Edward Lamb
Ben McManus
Thomas Rendle -  
1995 - 96 Thomas Rendle Robin Clark
Glen Parker
-  
1994 - 95 Laurence Rackham Robin Clark
Glen Parker
Katie Banwell
Vicki Banwell
 
1993 - 94 Robin Clark Ian Henderson Vicki Banwell
Elizabeth Bennett
Cassie Franks
 
1992 - 93 Glen Porter Robin Clark
Ian Henderson
Cassie Franks  
1991 - 92 Paul Bradford
Glen Parker
Steven Willison
David Oates Sonya Ridden  
1990 - 91 Jesse Hershkowitz David Oates Sonya Ridden  
1989 - 90 Paul Boland
Ian Henderson
Terry Hoxey Samantha May  
1988 - 89 Nicola Nunez
James Schumacher
Andrew Cooper Nicola Nunez  
1987 - 88 Robert Sherlock David Oates Nicola Nunez  
1986 - 87 David Oates
Matthew Lenton
Jonathan Barnes Nicola Nunez  

Back To Top


Sussex Grand Prix Champions
Season U6 U7 U8 U9 U10
2016 - 17          
2015 - 16   Adam Faulkner Timmy Hedger Solomon Mitchell Isaac Cooper
2014 - 15 Adam Faulkner Timmy Hedger Torrin Whiting Sam Cook Jonathan Britnell
2013 - 14 Adam Faulkner Arjun Kolani Oliver Faulkner Thomas Manchester Batuhan Kaya
2012 - 13   Elizabeth Finn Edward Gray Amardip Ahluwalia Daniel Finn
2011 - 12   Alec Hedger Calum Salmons Daniel Finn Matthew Forster
2010 - 11   Nick Kinnear Sophia Martin Joseph Allin Indie Udsholt-Clayton
2009 - 10   Scott Borland Freddie Coleman Freya Finnegan Billy Twigge-Molecey
2008 - 09   Alex Keen Cassie Graham
Jamie Lear
Billy Twigge-Molecey Otto Pyper
2007 - 08   Edward Critchley Billy Twigge-Molecey Cosima Keen Sol Knipe
2006 - 07   Rohan Shiatis Cosima Keen Robert Fitzgerald Daniel Sutton
2005 - 06   Cosima Keen Robert Fitzgerald Shyam Mohan George Galliano
2004 - 05   Charlie Keen Shyam Mohan Jude Lenier Matthew Payne
2003 - 04   Charlie Keen Barnaby Paul Joseph Quinn Rhys Cumming
2002 - 03   Edward Reeves-Dienes Andrew Turner Patrick Reeves-Dienes Christopher Linnett
Farris Ziyada
 
Season U11 U12 U13 U14 U15
2016 - 17          
2015 - 16 Giovanni Currah Calum Salmons Bridie O'Leary not awarded Thomas Finn
2014 - 15 Batuhan Kaya Lucy Bennet-Stevens Oliver Thorne Thomas Finn Michael Sockham
2013 - 14 Paul Northcott JuJu Samworth-Calvier Thomas Finn Jaime Haslip Jonathan Finn
2012 - 13 Matthew Forster Leonardo Warda David Liu Tanith Davies Robin Ferguson
2011 - 12 Callum Brewer Billy Twigge-Molecey Matthew Howell Luke Barry Hannah Watkinson
2010 - 11 Billy Twigge-Molecey Cosima Keen Josh Ralph Arthur Graham Morgan Blake
2009 - 10 Otto Pyper Ollie Willson Arthur Graham Morgan Blake Will Graham
2008 - 09 Sambhav Aggarwal Arthur Graham Morgan Blake Will Graham Daryl Brooks
2007 - 08 Joseph Willmott Iona Rose Will Graham Daryl Brooks Not awarded
2006 - 07 Ramsay Pyper James Falvey Rhys Cumming Tyler North Adam Squibbs
2005 - 06 Matthew Payne Ben Silverstein George Salimbeni Adam Squibbs James Foster
2004 - 05 Alex Galliano Nick Fraser Adam Squibbs Nick Mansfield Joe Fraser
2003 - 04 David Grant Peter Jenion Mark Carter Joe Richardson Neil Carter
2002 - 03 Andrew Winchcombe Abi Fryer Joe Fraser Adam Prescott Deborah Margolis
 
Season U16 U17 U18  
2016 - 17      
2015 - 16 Michael Stockham Timon Walsh-Grey Not awarded
2014 - 15 Jonathan Finn Not awarded Not awarded
2013 - 14 Not awarded Arran Airlie Not awarded
2012 - 13 Arran Airlie Not awarded Will Graham
2011 - 12 Connor Gunn Will Graham Not awarded
2010 - 11 Will Graham Not awarded Not awarded
2009 - 10 Not awarded Not awarded Not awarded
2008 - 09 Not awarded Not awarded Not awarded
2007 - 08 Not awarded Not awarded Not awarded
2006 - 07 Not awarded Not awarded Not awarded
2005 - 06 Not awarded Not awarded Not awarded
2004 - 05 Katherine Rattle Kieran Fryer Not awarded
2003 - 04 Kieran Fryer Nick Mansfield Elliott Callow
2002 - 03 Calvin Peat Elliott Callow
Daniel Eichner
Nimai McCarthy

Back To Top


Crowborough Grand Prix
(No perpetual trophies at this event)
Season U11 Minor U11 Major U18 Minor U18 Major
2016 - 17        
2015 - 16 Timmy Hedger Edward Gray Thomas Midmer Calum Salmons
2014 - 15 Jonathan Britnell Arjun Kolani Michael Stockham Amardip Ahluwalia
2013 - 14 Paul Northcott Harry Armstrong Matthew Barton Thomas Finn
2012 - 13 Amardip Ahluwalia Elizaveta Sheremetyeva Indy Udsholt-Clayton & Luke Herlihy Callum Brewer
2011 - 12 Joe Widdowson Callum Brewer Niroshan Ganeshan Brian Tarhon
2010 - 11 Freya Finnegan Brian Tarhon Jonathan Finn Billy Twigge-Molecey
2009 - 10 James Reid David Liu Billy Twigge-Molecey Will Graham
2008 - 09 Jamie Lear Otto Pyper Alfie Brand Adam Squibbs
2007 - 08 Hannah Watkinson Felix Haxby Robert Fitzgerald Adam Squibbs
2006 - 07 Sol Knipe
Otto Pyper
Barnaby Paul Sean Lintott-White William Jones
2005 - 06 Benji Pearson Matthew Payne Caroline Foster Adam Prescott
James Foster
2004 - 05 Alex Yeomans Joe Quinn James Arnold Joe Fraser
The Crowborough Cup
This is a Crowborough Chess Club trophy, which is awarded at the SJC Crowborough GP to the highest placed Crowborough player.
2016 - 17  
2015 - 16 Thomas Martin
2014 - 15 Amardip Ahluwalia
2013 - 14 Giovanni Currah
2012 - 13 Amardip Ahluwalia
2011 - 12 Mary Scott
2010 - 11 Mary & Anthony Scott
2009 - 10 Not awarded
2008 - 09  
2007 - 08  
2006 - 07 Adam Squibbs
2005 - 06 Benji Pearson
2004 - 05 Joe Fraser
2003 - 04 Adam Prescott
Joe Fraser
2002 - 03 Christopher Linnett
2001 - 02 Andrew Tucker
2000 - 01 Joe Fraser
1999 - 00 D Barraclough
N Campion
1998 - 99 James Asquith
1997 - 98 David Howell
1996 - 97 Jushef Athar
1995 - 96 Jushef Athar
1994 - 95 Daniel Hare
1993 - 94 Daniel Hare
1992 - 93 Alisa King
1991 - 92 Zubyer Athar
1990 - 91 Alisa King
1989 - 90 Shah Athar

Back To Top


Worth Grand Prix (formerly Chichester before 2008 season)
(No perpetual trophies at this event)
Season U8 U10 U12 U18
2016 - 17        
2015 - 16 Timmy Hedger Callum Vyse Rajeiv Ratnesan Thomas Finn
2014 - 15 Adam Faulkner Jonathan Britnell Paul Northcott David Liu
2013 - 14 Oliver Faulkner Roland Bourne JuJu Samworth-Calvier Ollie Willson
2012 - 13 Alec Hedger Haolin Zhao Joseph Allin David Liu
2011 - 12 Calum Salmons Matthew Forster Callum Brewer Brian Tarhon
2010 - 11 Miles Brown Gorak Rajesh Owen Messere Ramsay Pyper & Daniel Sutton
2009 - 10 Tai Remus-Elliot Joshua Higgs Hector Huser Morgan Blake
2008 - 09 Jamie Lear Billy Twigge-Molecey
Hector Huser
Otto Pyper Daryl Brooks
Thomas Fitzgerald
2007 - 08        
2006 - 07 Cosima Keen Daniel Sutton Tyler North Ben Silverstein
Matthew Payne
2005 - 06 Charles Keen Shyam Mohan Joseph Quinn James Foster
2004 - 05 Robert Fitzgerald Jude Lenier Anthony Gregory Joe Fraser
2003 - 04 Barnaby Paul Daniel Hunt
Andrew Turner
Farris Ziyada Joe Fraser
2002 - 03 Andrew Turner Rhys Cumming Richard Lobo
Jia Shen Lee
Nimai McCarthy

Back To Top


Horsham Grand Prix
Season U11 Minor
Trophy labelled "Southwater U11 Minor"
U11 Major
Trophy labelled "Southwater Open"
U18 Minor U18 Major
2016 - 17        
2015 - 16 Solomon Mitchell Oliver Faulkner Harry Clark Calum Salmons
2014 - 15 Oliver Faulkner Jonathan Britnell Henry Roser Cassie Graham
2013 - 14 Bridie O'Leary George Neale JuJu Samworth-Calvier David Liu
2012 - 13 Humberto Warwick & Archie Stokoe Calum Salmons Daniel Gooda Cassie Graham
2011 - 12 Daniel Finn
Sophia Martin
Freya Finnegan Robin Ferguson Brian Tarhon
Billy Twigge-Molecey
2010 - 11 Xavier Gordon-Brown Scott Borland Joshua Higgs Cosima Keen
2009 - 10 Syimyk Kyshtoobaev David Liu Jared North Billy Twigge-Molecey
(Trophy missing)
2008 - 09 Daniela Parada-Sanchez Conor Murphy Arthur Graham Sambhav Aggarwal
(Trophy missing)
2007 - 08 Lauren Merry Charlie Keen Iona Rose Oskar Schortz
(Trophy missing)
2006 - 07 Tournament moved from January to November
2005 - 06 Amy Hoare Polly Lambert Ben Silverstein Elliott Auckland
2004 - 05 Shyam Mohan Megan Owens Adam Squibbs Joe Fraser
2003 - 04 Matthew Payne Sheila Dines Peter Jenion David Grant
2002 - 03 Jed Kafetz Tristan Blundell Deborah Margolis Adam Prescott
2001 - 02 - Farris Ziyada    
2000 - 01 F Ziyada Andrew Tucker n/a Kenan Boztas (Surrey)
1999 - 00 E Geidelberg James Asquith    
1998 - 99   Sebastian Pozzo    
1997 - 98   David Howell
Nicholas Campion
   
1996 - 97   Sara Higgins    

Back To Top


Hastings Grand Prix
Season U11 Minor U11 Major U18 Minor U18 Major
(The Richard Owen Cup Hastings U16 Champion)
2016 - 17        
2015 - 16 Suyash Prasad Nischal Thatte Max Bennett Thomas Finn
2014 - 15 Matthew Liu Batuhan Kaya Oliver Thorne Jonathan Finn
2013 - 14 Arjun Kolani Paul Northcott Theo Richenberg Scott Borland
Daniel Lowe
2012 - 13 Roland Bourne Lucy Bennet-Stevens
Hugo Westwood-Dunkley
Daniel Lowe Jackson Wen
2011 - 12 Madeleine Liu Thomas Finn Michael Stockham Will Graham
Joshua Higgs
David Liu
2010 - 11 Niroshan Ganeshan Scott Borland David Liu Morgan Blake
2009 - 10 Andrew Easton Joshua Higgs Valentin Burkart
(Trophy missing)
Cosima Keen
2008 - 09 Jamie Miles Cosima Keen Morgan Blake
(Trophy missing)
Will Graham
2007 - 08 Ollie Willson
Edward Critchley
Daniel Sutton Andrew Squibbs Freddie Keen
2006 - 07 Cosima Keen Ramsay Pyper   Oskar Schortz
2005 - 06 Sean Lintott-White Robert White - Thomas Fitzgerald
2004 - 05 Robert White Jude Lenier Nick Mansfield Robert Lydiard
2003 - 04 Joe Quinn Rhys Cumming Charles Davies Elliott Callow
2002 - 03 Andrew Turner Christopher Linnett Michael Pearce Adam Prescott
2001 - 02 Sheila Dines Andrew Tucker
Ellie Hayden
  Jonathan Paley
2000 - 01 T Blundell Andrew Tucker   Michael Hamilton
1999 - 00 R Lobo
R Modali
Joe Richardson   Charlie Linford
1998 - 99   Daniel Diamond   Josiah Lutton
1997 - 98   James Hanley   Andrew Bigg
1996 - 97   Francois Flament    
1995 - 96   Thomas Rendle    

Back To Top


Eastbourne Grand Prix
Season U11 Minor U11 Major U18 Minor U18 Major
2016 - 17        
2015 - 16 Elena Currah
Sanjana Karthikeyan
Timmy Hedger Josef Rustom Calum Salmons
2014 - 15 Ryan Sargent Gurveen Kapoor Thomas Midmer Thomas Finn
2013 - 14 William Bensley Inigo Serjeant Terence Meier Arran Airlie
2012 - 13 Otto Serjeant Madeleine Liu Arran Airlie Matthew Forster
2011 - 12 Alec Hedger Oli Howell Thomas Finn Will Graham
2010 - 11 Matthew Forster Cassie Graham Matthew Howell Morgan Blake
2009 - 10 Joseph Allin David Liu Christopher Sayanthan Ollie Willson
(Trophy missing)
2008 - 09 Max McKeown Billy Twigge-Molecey Hannah Watkinson Sambhav Aggarwal
(Trophy missing)
2007 - 08 Billy Twigge-Molecey Sol Knipe Will Graham Darryl Brooks
2006 - 07 Sol Knipe Robert Fitzgerald Daryl Brooks Rhys Cumming
(Trophy missing)
2005 - 06 Cosima Keen
Iona Rose
Shyam Mohan Carl Addy Christopher Linnett
Matthew Payne
2004 - 05 Ram Mohan Matthew Payne Abeed Mohamed Roshal Patel
2003 - 04 Charlie Mills George Salimbeni Mark Carter Elliott Callow
2002 - 03 D Sands Andrew Winchcombe Toby Cooper Nimai McCarthy
2001 - 02 W Maskell Christopher Linnett Elliott Callow Nimai McCarthy
2000 - 01 R Peat Joe Richardson    
1999 - 00 Trevelyan Harper Steven Stracey - Charlie Linford
1998 - 99   Theo Penty    
1997 - 98   David Howell    
1996 - 97   Joseph Carthew
Theo Penty
   

Back To Top


Worthing "Downs" Grand Prix
Season U11 Minor U11 Major U18 Minor U18 Major
2016 - 17        
2015 - 16 Isaac Cooper Giovanni Currah Oliver Falvey Gurveen Kapoor
2014 - 15 Torrin Whiting Zevon Rustom Thomas Rousell Jonathan Britnell
2013 - 14 Ben Sturgis Thomas Rousell Gathsara Seekkugge
Anna Ranguin
David Liu
2012 - 13 Joshua Beukes Amardip Ahluwalia Sam Lennard Matthew Payne
2011 - 12 Marko Stankovic Freddie Coleman Matthew Howell Matthew Payne
2010 - 11 Indie Udsholt-Clayton Joseph Allin Scott Borland Billy Twigge-Molecey
2009 - 10 Freddie Coleman David Liu Connor Gunn
(trophy missing)
Matthew Payne
2008 - 09 Kiran Gopinathan Ollie Willson Robin Fells
(Trophy missing)
Sambhav Aggarwal
2007 - 08 Joe Whitehill-James Joseph Willmott Connor Gunn
(Trophy missing)
Sheila Dines
2006 - 07 Rohan Shiatis Robert Fitzgerald Ramsay Pyper Adam Squibbs
2005 - 06 Charles Keen Radha Jain Sam Amis Alexander Galliano
2004 - 05 George Galliano Alex Galliano James Draper Joe Fraser
2003 - 04 Barnaby Paul David Grant Robbie Coates Joe Fraser
2002 - 03 Andrew Barnard Farris Ziyada Sarah Linnett Joe Fraser
Adam Prescott
2001 - 02 Oskar Schortz Ellie Hayden   Nimai McCarthy
Joe Fraser
2000 - 01 Abi Fryer Charles A de Nicolay   Charlie Linford
1999 - 00 Adam Hart Adam Prescott   Josiah Lutton
1998 - 99   James Asquith   Charlie Linford
1997 - 98   Edmund Birkhamshaw    
1996 - 97   Ezra Lutton    

Back To Top


The Bruce Dienes Cup
awarded at the last event of the season: June
2016 - 2017  
2015 - 2016 Timon Walsh-Grey
2014 - 2015 Matthew Barton
2013 - 2014 Tanith Davies
2012 - 2013 Robin Ferguson
2011 - 2012 Luke Herlihy
2010 - 2011 Rhys Harmour & Michael Stockham
2009 - 2010 Matthew Howell

Back To Top


The Sir Patrick Moore Cup
This trophy was presented to SJC by Sussex astronomer, broadcaster and chessplayer Sir Patrick Moore.

Between 2000 and 2007 it is awarded to the victor of the biennial Sussex vs. Ireland friendly tournament.

Since 2013 it has been awarded to the winner of the annual U11 Girls vs U9 Boys match

Date Venue Winners
     

28/02/2016

Bexhill

U11 Girls

01/03/2015

Bexhill

U9 Boys

02/03/2014

Bexhill

U9 Boys

03/03/2013

Bexhill

U9 Boys

 
Date Venue Winners
June 2007 Crawley Sussex
Feb 2005 Shannon Sussex
April 2002 Hove Sussex
April 2000 Dublin Ireland

 

Back To Top


Sussex Inter-Schools Championships - Primary
Season Primary Cup (U11)
Div 1
Primary Cup (U11)
Div 2
Primary Cup (U11)
Div 3
(no perpetual trophy)
Primary Cup (U11)
Div 4
2016 - 17        
2015 - 16 Wallands, Lewes English Martyrs Little Common A East Hoathly
2014 - 15 Copthorne Prep English Martyrs London Meed Harlands (Uckfield)
2013 - 14 Broadwater CE School 'A' Lindfield Primary Broadwater CE School 'B' London Meed
2012 - 13 Copthorne Prep Birchwood Grove Lewes Old Grammar School  
2011 - 12 Broadwater CE School, Worthing Copthorne Prep B Copthorne Prep C  
2010 - 11 Broadwater CE School, Worthing Copthorne Prep B Langney Primary  
2009 - 10 St Lawrence, Hurstpierpoint Milton Mount, Crawley Wivelsfield  
2008 - 09 Broadwater CE School, Worthing Lancing Prep, Hove Ocklynge Junior, Eastbourne  
2007 - 08 Great Walstead Lancing Prep, Hove Ashurst CE Primary  
2006 - 07 Windlesham House Farlington, Horsham Stanford Junior, Brighton  
2005 - 06 Dorset House Copthorne Prep Holy Trinity, Cuckfield  
2004 - 05        
2003 - 04 Harlands (H.Heath) A Ditchling Dragons Harlands (H.Heath) C  
2002 - 03 Hellingly CP school Lindfield The Meads, East Grinstead  
2001 - 02 Holy Cross, Uckfield St Margarets, Ditchling    
2000 - 01 Holy Cross, Uckfield      
1999 - 00 Holy Cross, Uckfield      
1998 - 99 St Lawrence      
1997 - 98 Seaford CP School      
1996 - 97 St Lawrence      
1995 - 96 Great Walstead      
1994 - 95 St Andrews      
1993 - 94 Fermor      
1992 - 93 Fermor      
1991 - 92 St Margarets      
1990 - 91 Fermor      
1989 - 90 Brambletye      
1988 - 89 Fermor      
1987 - 88 Fermor      
1986 - 87 St Margarets      
1985 - 86 St Margarets      
1984 - 85 St Margarets      
1983 - 84 Fermor      
1982 - 83 Birchwood Grove, Burgess Hill      
1981 - 82 Birchwood Grove, Burgess Hill      
1980 - 81 Halsford Park      
1979 - 80 Fermor      
1978 - 79 Fermor      
1977 - 78 Great Walstead      
1976 - 77 Great Walstead      
1975 - 76 Fermor      
1974 - 75 Fermor      
1973 - 74 Fermor      

 

Sussex Inter-Schools Championships - Secondary
Season Butler Cup (U14)
Butler Plate (U14)
(Introduced 2010)

Butler Shield (U14)
(Introduced 2014)

Sir Clarence Sadd Cup (U16) Wilson Cup (U19) Gammans-Renwick Cup (Girls)
(Awarded at the Girls' Championships, Nov-Dec)
2016 - 17            
2015 - 16 Brighton College Great Walstead Copthorne Prep Uckfield CTC

Uckfield CTC

Not awarded
2014 - 15 Copthorne Prep Ashdown House Downlands B

Postponed

Postponed

Burgess Hill School for Girls
2013 - 14 Downlands Bishop Bell Darvell Bishop Bell Uckfield CTC Burgess Hill School for Girls
2012 - 13 Uckfield CTC Bishop Bell   Bishop Bell Final not played Burgess Hill School for Girls
2011 - 12 Uckfield CTC Darvell   Uckfield CTC Worth Burgess Hill School for Girls
2010 - 11 Ashdown House Handcross Park   Not awarded Not awarded Not awarded
2009 - 10 Ashdown House     Not awarded Not awarded Not awarded
2008 - 09 Windlesham House     Christ's Hospital Christs Hospital Not awarded
2007 - 08 Ashdown House         Not awarded
2006 - 07 Brambletye     Christ's Hospital   Not awarded
2005 - 06           Not awarded
2004 - 05 Dorothy Stringer         Not awarded
2003 - 04 Dorothy Stringer         Uckfield CTC
2002 - 03 Holy Cross, Uckfield     Dorothy Stringer Dorothy Stringer Uckfield CTC
2001 - 02 Downlands CS, Hassocks     Dorothy Stringer Dorothy Stringer Holy Cross, Uckfield
2000 - 01 Dorothy Stringer
Downlands, Hassocks
    Dorothy Stringer Christ's Hospital Ratton
1999 - 00 Downlands, Hassocks     Dorothy Stringer Christ's Hospital Ratton
1998 - 99 Oathall     Christ's Hospital Bexhill College Ratton
1997 - 98 Christ's Hospital     Ratton Bexhill College Ratton
1996 - 97 Ratton     The Cavendish School Christ's Hospital Ratton
1995 - 96 Downlands, Hassocks     The Cavendish School Christ's Hospital Ratton
1994 - 95 Downlands, Hassocks     Bexhill High Christ's Hospital Farlington
1993 - 94 Dorothy Stringer     Christ's Hospital Beacon Farlington
1992 - 93 Bexhill High     Dorothy Stringer Christ's Hospital Fermor
1991 - 92 Brambletye     Dorothy Stringer Blatchington Mill Fermor
1990 - 91 Oathall     Worth Christ's Hospital Farlington
1989 - 90 Oathall     Oathall Christ's Hospital Fermor
1988 - 89 Oathall     Christ's Hospital Varndean VI Form Oathall
1987 - 88 Oathall     Oathall Oathall Oathall
1986 - 87 Oathall         Oathall

1985 - 86

 

 

 

Weald

 

 

1984 - 85

Oathall

 

 

Dorothy Stringer

 

 

1983 - 84

William Parker

 

 

William Parker

 

 

1982 - 83

The Weald School

 

 

William Parker

William Parker

 

1981 - 82

William Parker

 

 

St Andrews

William Parker

Westergate

1980 - 81

William Parker

 

 

William Parker

William Parker

Westergate

1979 - 80

William Parker

 

 

 

William Parker

Westergate

1978 - 79

William Parker

 

 

 

Hastings Grammar

Oathall

1977 - 78

Hastings Grammar School

 

 

BHS VI Form

Varndean VI Form

 

1976 - 77

Hastings Grammar School

 

 

Varndean VI Form

Varndean VI Form

Beacon

1975 - 76

Beacon School, Crowborough

 

 

Varndean

Varndean Grammar

Beacon

1974 - 75

Varndean

 

 

Varndean

Varndean Grammar

Beacon

1973 - 74

Beacon School, Crowborough

 

 

Varndean

Varndean Grammar

Fermor

1972 - 73

Beacon School, Crowborough

 

 

Varndean

 

Fermor

1971 - 72

Beacon School, Crowborough

 

 

Varndean

 

Horsham High School

1970 - 71

Varndean

 

 

Varndean B.S.

 

Horsham High School

1969 - 70

Varndean Grammar

 

 

Hove Grammar School

 

West Common

1968 - 69

Varndean Grammar

 

 

Bognor Regis Grammar School

 

Nevill

1967 - 68

Hove County Grammar

 

 

Bognor Regis Grammar School

 

Nevill

1966 - 67

Varndean

 

 

 

 

Nevill

1965 - 66

Nevill

 

 

 

 

 

1961 - 62

Worthing Technical School

 

 

 

 

 

1960 - 61

Hove County Grammar

 

 

 

 

 

1959 - 60

Hove County Grammar

 

 

 

 

 

1958 - 59

Hove County Grammar

 

 

 

 

 

1957 - 58

Hove County Grammar

 

 

 

 

 

1956 - 57

Hove County Grammar

 

 

 

 

 

1955 - 56

Worthing High School

 

 

 

 

 

1954 - 55

Brighton, Hove & Sussex Grammar

 

 

 

 

 

1953 - 54

Varndean (Boys), Brighton

 

 

 

 

 

1952 - 53

Varndean (Boys), Brighton

 

 

 

 

 

1951 - 52

Hove County Grammar

 

 

 

 

 

1950 - 51

Hove County Grammar

 

 

 

 

 

1949 - 50

Bexhill County Grammar

 

 

 

 

 

1948 - 49

Varndean (Boys), Brighton

 

 

 

 

 

1947 - 48

Hove County Grammar

 

 

 

 

 

1946 - 47

Worthing High School

 

 

 

 

 

1937 - 38

Worthing High School

 

 

 

 

 

1936 - 37

Worthing High School

 

 

 

 

 

1935 - 36

Hastings Boys' Central School

 

 

 

 

 

1934 - 35

Worthing High School

 

 

 

 

 

1933 - 34

Hastings Boys' Central School

 

 

 

 

 

1932 - 33

Hastings Boys' Central School

 

 

 

 

 

1931 - 32

Rye Grammar School

 

 

 

 

 

1930 - 31

Rye Grammar School

 

 

 

 

 

1929 - 30

St. Leonards Collegiate

 

 

 

 

 

1928 - 29

St. Leonards Collegiate

 

 

 

 

 

1927 - 28

Rye Grammar School

 

 

 

 

 

1926 - 27

Hastings Grammar School

 

 

 

 

 

1925 - 26

Municipal Secondary School, Brighton

 

 

 

 

 

1924 - 25

Municipal Secondary School, Brighton

 

 

 

 

 

1923 - 24

St. Leonards Collegiate

 

 

 

 

 

1922 - 23

Hastings Grammar School

 

 

 

 

 

1921 - 22

Hastings Grammar School

 

 

 

 

 

1910 - 11

Municipal Secondary School, Brighton

 

 

 

 

 

1909 - 10

Belvedere Sch., H.Heath

 

 

 

 

 

1908 - 09

Municipal Secondary School, Brighton

 

 

 

 

 

1907 - 08

Municipal Secondary School, Brighton

 

 

 

 

 

1905 - 06

Belvedere Sch., H.Heath

 

 

 

 

 

1904 - 05

York Place School, Brighton

 

 

 

 

 

1902 - 03

York Place School, Brighton

 

 

 

 

 

Back To Top


 

Academy Schools Bronze Relief
awarded to a school which has made the most contribution to chess in Sussex - usually July annually
2014 - 2015  
2013 - 2014 Broadwater First & Middle School, Worthing
2012 - 2013 Lewes Old Grammar School
2011 - 2012 Birchwood Grove

Back To Top