Current Trophy Holders and Champions

Sussex Age Group Champions
These trophies are awarded at different events throughout the season:
Age Group When Awarded Trophy Holder

U7 2016-17

U7 Tournament, June 2017

Amelie Rees

U7 School Team 2016-17

U7 Tournament, June 2016

Lancing Prep at Worthing

U8 2016-17

U8 Tournament, October 2016

Arun Gibbons, Thomas Kindell

U8 School Team 2016-17

U8 Tournament, October 2016

Copthorne Prep

U9 2016-17

U9/U11/U13/18 Tournament, November 2016

Timmy Hedger, Theo Lawson

U9 School Team 2016-17

U9/U11/U13/18 Tournament, November 2016

Copthorne Prep (no perpetual trophy)

U11 2016-17

U9/U11/U13/18 Tournament, November 2016

Arjun Kolani, Calum Vyse

U11 School Team 2016-17

U9/U11/U13/18 Tournament, November 2016

Broadwater CE Primary (no perpetual trophy)

U13 2016-17

U9/U11/U13/18 Tournament, November 2016

Jonathan Britnell

U13 School Team 2016-17

U9/U11/U13/18 Tournament, November 2016

Brighton College

U18 Rapidplay 2016-17 U9/U11/U13/18 Tournament, November 2016 Daniel Finn
U18 School Team 2016-17 U9/U11/U13/18 Tournament, November 2016

St Catherine's College (no perpetual trophy)

U11 Girls 2016-17

Girls' Tournament, December 2016

Elena Currah & Elizabeth Finn

U11 Girls School Team 2016-17

Girls' Tournament, December 2016

Rocks Park Primary (no perpetual trophy)

U14 Girls 2016-17

Girls' Tournament, December 2016

Leah Douglas (no perpetual trophy)

U14 2015-16
(The Brian Denman Cup)

SJC Weald Congress, July 2017

Calum Salmons

U18 Girls 2016-17

Girls' Tournament, December 2016

Polina Shchepinova

U18 Girls School Team 2016-17
(The Gammans-Renwick Cup)

Girls' Tournament, December 2016

Burgess Hill Girls

U18 2015-16
(The George Self Cup)

SJC Weald Congress, July 2017

Callum Brewer

Anne Gammans Cup 2015-16

SJC Weald Congress, July 2017

Lucy Bennet-Stevens


The Grand Prix Season

Crowborough Grand Prix September 2016
(No perpetual trophies at this event)

U11 Minor

Sophie Rees

U11 Major

Adam Faulkner

U18 Minor

Lilya Stewart

U18 Major

Gurveen Kapoor

Worth Grand Prix October 2016
(No perpetual trophies at this event)

U8

Thomas Kindell

U10

Shreyas Royal

U12

Eryl Malanta

U18

Amardip Ahluwalia, Daniel Finn, Thomas Finn

Crowborough Cup

Sophie Rees

This is a Crowborough Chess Club Cup, awarded at the SJC Crowborough GP to the highest placed Crowborough player.

 
 

Horsham Grand Prix November 2016

U11 Minor

Maxwell Kendall

U11 Major

Elizabeth Finn

U18 Minor

Isaac Thackray

U18 Major

Thomas Finn / Batuhan Kaya

Hastings Grand Prix January 2017

U11 Minor

Ayden Salajee & Hou Ning Zhu

U11 Major

Roshan Gurjar

U18 Minor

Ravi Jadav

U18 Major

Thomas Finn

 

Eastbourne Grand Prix February 2017

U11 Minor

Javier Gomez

U11 Major

Solomon Mitchell

U18 Minor

Ben Weis

U18 Major

Amardip Ahluwalia

Worthing Grand Prix May 2017

U11 Minor

Kavin Thooran

U11 Major

Thomas Dan

U18 Minor

Max Bushby

U18 Major

Callum Vyse

2016 - 2017 Grand Prix Winners
awarded at the last Grand Prix of the season: Worthing, May 2016
U7 Charlie Wannasin-Bell
U8 Thomas Kindell
U9 James Robertson
U10 Ayden Salajee
U11 Callum Vyse
U12 Jonathan Britnell
U13 Batuhan Kaya
U14 Max Bennett
U15 Lilya Stewart
U16 Thomas Finn
U17 Not awarded
U18 Timon Walshe-Grey

2015 - 2016 Season Prizegiving
awarded at the last event of the season: Lindfield, June 2016

The Bruce Dienes Cup

Bruce Dienes Awards

Timon Walshe-Grey

Torrin Bell
Reggie Barker
Maxwell Kendall


Inter-School's Cup Competitions - Primary
awarded at Finals Day, June 2017

Primary Cup (U11) Div 1

Primary Cup (U11) Div 2

Primary Cup (U11) Div 3
Trophy missing

Primary Cup (U11) Div 4

Broadwater CE Primary

Sacred Heart, Wadhurst

Rocks Park

Great Walstead

 

Inter-School's Cup Competitions - Secondary

Butler Cup (U14)
Final held May 2017

Butler Plate (U14)
Final held May 2017

Butler Shield (U14)
Final held May 2017

Sir Clarence Sadd Cup (U16)
Final held Sept 2016

Wilson Cup (U18)
Final held March 2016

Brighton College

St Richards, Eastbourne

Copthorne Prep

Uckfield CTC

Uckfield CTC


2013 - 2014 Academy Schools Bronze Relief Trophy
awarded for contribution made to Sussex chess by a Sussex school

Broadwater First & Middle School, Worthing


2016 Sir Patrick Moore Trophy
awarded to the winning team in the annual U11 Girls vs U9 Boys match
or the biennial Sussex vs Ireland match

05/03/2017

Sussex


Previous holders of all these trophies can be found HERE.