SJC Inter-Schools Cup Competitions

Primary Cup (U11), Butler Cup (U14), Sir Clarence Sadd Cup (U16), Wilson Cup (U18)
Gammans-Renwick Cup (Girls Teams)

Each year Sussex Junior Chess organise an inter-school chess tournament for 4 age groups. Progress and results for the Primary Cup are below.
Click HERE for the Butler Cup.
Click HERE for the Sir Clarence Sadd Cup.

Click HERE for the Wilson Cup.
Click HERE for the Gammans-Renwick Cup.

Each year Sussex Junior Chess organise an inter-school chess tournament for 4 age groups. Progress and results for the U11 Primary Cup are below.

U11 Inter-Schools Competitions - The Primary Cup

Finals Day - 13th May 2017, Great Walstead

Thank you to Great Walstead for hosting the finals of the Primary Cup again this year.

Division 1

Division 2

Division 3

Division 4

       

Champions
Broadwater CE Primary

Champions
Sacred Heart, Wadhurst

Champions
Rocks Park

Champions
Great Walstead A

 

 

 

 

Runners Up
Mark Cross

Runners Up
Lancing Prep at Hove

Runners Up
St Lawrence B

Runners Up
Great Walstead B

 

 

 

 

Third Place
Birchwood Grove

Third Place
Cottesmore

Third Place
St Lawrence A

Third Place
Windlesham House

 

 

 

 

Fourth Place
London Meed

Fourth Place
Broadwater CE Primary

Fourth Place
Ashurst CE Primary

Fourth Place
Crawley Down

 

Final

   

Div 1

 

 

 

Broadwater CE Primary

1

Mark Cross

Div 3

 

 

 

Rocks Park

4

0

St Lawrence B

 

Div 2

 

 

 

Lancing Prep at Hove

1

3

Sacred Heart Wadhurst

Div 4

 

 

 

Great Walstead A

4

0

Great Walstead B

     

3rd/4th Place Playoff

   

Div 1

 

 

 

Birchwood Grove

4

0

London Meed

Div 3

 

 

 

St Lawrence A

3

1

Ashurst CE Primary

 

Div 2

 

 

 

Broadwater CE Primary B

2

2

Cottesmore
(win on tie break)

Div 4

 

 

 

Crawley Down

2

2

Windlesham House
(win on tie break)

     

Semi-Finals

   

Div 1

Broadwater CE Primary A

4

0

Birchwood Grove

Mark Cross

3

1

London Meed

Div 3

St Lawrence B

Ashurst CE Primary

St Lawrence A

0

4

Rocks Park

 

Div 2

Broadwater CE Primary B

1

3

Lancing Prep at Hove

Cottesmore

2

2

Sacred Heart Wadhurst
(win on tie break)

Div 4

Great Walstead B
(win on tie break)

2

2

Windlesham House

Great Walstead A

Crawley Down

 


Round 2 - Spring Term 2017

Division

Team

Won

Drawn

Lost

Match Points

Game Points

Place

1A

Windlesham House A            

1A

St Margarets, Angmering            

1A

Broadwater CE Primary A            

1A

Hurst            
 

1B

Great Walstead A            

1B

Blackboys A            

1B

Forest Row

           

1B

Mark Cross            

 

1C

Little Common            

1C

Birchwood Grove A            

1C

Copthorne Prep B            

 

1D

Birchwood Grove B            

1D

Copthorne Prep A            

1D

London Meed A            

1D

St Andrews Prep A            

 

2A

Westbourne House            

2A

Broadwater CE Primary B            

2A

English Martyrs Catholic Primary            

 

2B

Camelsdale            

2B

Cottesmore            

2B

Ardingly College B            

 

2C

Ardingly College A            

2C

Warden Park            

2C

Lancing College Prep, Hove

           

2C

St Andrews Prep B            

 

2D

St Thomas A Becket

           

2D

Harlands Primary, Uckfield

           

2D

Framfield Primary

           

2D

Sacred Heart, Wadhurst

           

 

3A

Holbrook Primary

           

3A

Copthorne Prep D

           

3A

St Lawrence CE Primary B

           

3A

London Meed B

           

 

3B

Copthorne Prep C

           

3B

St Lawrence CE Primary A

           

3B

Ashurst Primary B

           

 

3C

Lewes Old Grammar School

           

3C

Wallands

           

3C

Ashurst Primary A

           

 

3D

Little Horsted

           

3D

Rocks Park Primary A

           

3D

Brambletye

           

 

4A

Windlesham House B

 

         

4A

Great Ballard

           

4A

Georgian Gardens Primary

           

 

4B

Farlington School

           

4B

Copthorne Junior School

           

4B

Crawley Down Village Primary

           

 

4C

Great Walstead C

           

4C

East Hoathly

           

 

4D

Great Walstead B

 

 

 

 

 

 

4D

Rocks Park B

 

 

 

 

 

 

4D

Blackboys B

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Round 1 - Autumn Term 2016

This is our most popular Schools competition, usually attracting over 30 schools, some entering multiple teams. Invitations to compete are sent out to all Sussex schools in September with round 1 matches to be completed by the end of the Autumn Term.

 Group

Team

Won

Drawn

Lost

Match Points

Game Points

Place

1

Copthorne Prep C

3

0

0

6

9.0

1st

1

Camelsdale

1

1

0

3

7.0

2nd

1

Farlington

0

1

2

1

3.0

4th

1

Holbrook

0

2

1

2

5.0

3rd

 

2

Cottesmore

1

0

1

2

5.0

2nd

2

Copthorne Prep B

0

0

2

0

0.0

3rd

2

Birchwood Grove A

2

0

0

4

7.0

1st

 

3

Copthorne Prep D

1

0

2

2

5.0

3rd

3

Birchwood Grove B

3

0

0

6

10.5

1st

3

Great Walstead C

0

0

3

0

0.5

4th

3

Ardingly A

2

0

1

4

8.0

2nd

 

4

Copthorne Prep A

3

0

0

6

10.5

1st

4

Ardingly B

2

0

1

4

6.0

2nd

4

St Lawrence A

1

0

2

2

5.5

3rd

4

Copthorne Junior

0

0

3

0

2.0

4th

 

5

Crawley Down Village

0

0

3

0

2.5

4th

5

Great Walstead B

2

1

0

5

10.0

1st=

5

London Meed A

2

1

0

5

10.0

1st=

5

St Lawrence B

0

1

2

0

2.0

3rd

 

6

Great Walstead A

 

 

 

 

 

4th

6

Hurst College

2

0

0

4

6.0

1st

6

London Meed B

0

0

2

0

2.5

3rd

6

Warden Park Academy

1

0

1

2

3.5

2nd

 

7

Little Horsted

 

 

 

 

 

3rd

7

Framfield CE Primary

 

 

 

 

 

2nd

7

Blackboys CE A

 

 

 

 

 

1st

7

Rocks Park Primary B

 

 

 

 

 

4th

 

8

Brambletye

0

0

2

0

2.5

3rd

8

Harland Primary

1

0

1

2

3.0

2nd

8

Forest Row

2

0

0

4

6.5

1st

 

9

Sacred Heart Wadhurst

 

 

 

 

7.5

2nd

9

Mark Cross CE

 

 

 

 

9.5

1st

9

Rocks Parks Primary A

 

 

 

 

7.0

3rd

9

Blackboys CE B

 

 

 

 

0.0

4th

 

10

East Hoathly

0

1

2

1

4.5

4th

10

Lancing College

1

1

1

3

5.5

2nd

10

Lewes Old Grammar 

0

2

1

2

5.5

3rd

10

St Andrews B

3

0

0

6

8.5

1st

 

11

St Andrews A

       

4.5

2nd=

11

St Thomas a Becket

       

4.5

2nd=

11

Little Common

       

9.0

1st

 

12

Windlesham House A

2

0

0

4

6.5

1st

12

English Martyrs

0

1

1

1

3.0

2nd

12

Ashurst CE Aided B

0

1

1

1

2.5

3rd

 

13

Ashurst CE Aided A

0

0

2

0

1.5

3rd

13

Broadwater CE B

1

1

0

3

4.5

2nd

13

St Margarets CE

1

1

0

3

6.0

1st

 

14

Windlesham House B

0

0

3

0

2.5

4th

14

Westbourne House

2

0

1

4

7.5

2nd

14

Wallands

1

1

1

3

5.5

3rd

14

Broadwater CE A

2

0

1

5

8.5

1st