SJC Inter-Schools Cup Competitions - Primary Cup (U11), Butler Cup (U14), Sir Clarence Sadd Cup (U16), Wilson Cup (U18)
Gammans-Renwick Cup (Girls' Teams)

Each year Sussex Junior Chess organise an inter-school chess tournament for 4 age groups. Progress and results for the Butler Cup are below.
Click HERE for the Primary Cup.
Click HERE for the Sir Clarence Sadd Cup.
Click HERE for the Wilson Cup.

Click HERE for the Gammans-Renwick Cup.


U14 Inter-Schools Competitions - The Butler Cup

The Butler Cup

 

Inscription reads;

"Sussex Chess Association Butler Schools Challenge Cup 1904"

  The Butler Cup

 

Who was Henry Butler - click here to find out.

Butler Cup 2016 - 17

Finals Day 23rd May 2017, hosted by Windlesham House

Butler Cup

Place

Brighton College A

1

Hurstpierpoint College A

2

Windlesham House A

3

Downlands School A

4

Butler Plate

Place

St Richards

1

Worthing High

2

St Andrews Prep

3

Downlands School B

4

Butler Shield

Place

Copthorne Prep

1

Windlesham House C

2

Windlesham House B

3

Ardingly College

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Butler Cup Semi Final

Brighton College A

3

1

Downlands School A

Hurstpierpoint College A

4

0

Windlesham House Prep A

 

Butler Plate Semi Final

Worthing High

2*

2

Downlands School B

St Richards

3

1

St Andrew's Prep

 

Butler Shield Semi Final

Copthorne Prep

2*

2

Windlesham House B

Windlesham House C

3

1

Ardingly College

 

Butler Cup Final

Brighton College A

2*

2

Hurstpierpoint College A

Windlesham House A

2½ 

Downlands School A

 

Butler Plate Final

St Richards

3

1

Worthing High

St Andrew's Prep

2*

2

Downlands School B

 

Butler Shield Final

Copthorne Prep

2*

2

Windlesham House C

Windlesham House B

3

1

Ardingly College

 


Round 2 - Spring Term

The competition has now split into two divisions.

The upper 16 (groups U1, U2, U3 and U4 below) are formed from the top two in each of last term’s seven groups and also the best two third placed teams (Lancing College A and Worthing High B).

The winners of these new groups will contest the Butler Cup itself in the summer term.

The second and third placed teams in these new groups will contest the Butler Plate and Butler Shield in the summer term.

The fourth placed team in each of these groups will finish their competition this term

The lower 12 (groups L1, L2, L3 and L4 below) have three teams in their group.

The winning team will progress to Finals Day next term to play for the Butler Bowl whilst the other two teams in each of these groups will finish their competition this term.

Group

Team

Won

Drawn

Lost

Match Points

Game Points

Place

U1 CUP

Downlands School (A team)

3

0

0

6

9 / 12

1

U1 PLATE

St. Richard's (A team)

1

1

1

3

6 / 12

2

U1 SHIELD

Windlesham House Prep (B team)

1

0

2

2

5 / 12

3

U1

Westbourne House Prep (A team)

0

1

2

1

4 / 12

4

 

U2 CUP

Brighton College (A team)

3

0

0

6

10½ / 12

1

U2 PLATE

Lancing College (A team)

1

1

1

3

5½ / 12

2

U2 SHIELD

Downlands School (B team)

0

2

1

2

4½ / 12

3

U2

Ashdown House (A team)

0

1

2

1

3½ / 12

4

 

U3 CUP

Windlesham House Prep (A team)

3

0

0

6

12 / 12

1

U3 PLATE

St. Andrew's Prep (A team)

2

0

1

4

7 / 12

2

U3 SHIELD

Ardingly College (A team)

1

0

2

2

3½ / 12

3

U3

Worthing High (B team)

0

0

3

0

1½ / 12

4

 

U4 CUP

Hurstpierpoint College (A team)

3

0

0

6

10½ / 12

1

U4 PLATE

Worthing High (A team)

2

0

1

4

6½ / 12

2

U4 SHIELD

Copthorne Prep (A team)

1

0

2

2

4½ / 12

3

U4

Uckfield CTC (A team)

0

0

3

0

2½ / 12

4

 

L1 BOWL

St. Catherine's (A team)

2

0

0

4

7½ / 8

1

L1

Brambletye Prep (A team)

0

1

1

1

2½ / 8

2

L1

Worthing High (C team)

0

1

1

1

2 / 8

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

L2 BOWL

Great Walstead Prep (A team)

2

0

0

4

5½ / 8

1

L2

Brambletye Prep (B team)

0

1

1

1

3½ / 8

2

L2

Great Ballard (A team)

0

1

1

1

3 / 8

3

L2

Burgess Hill Academy (A team)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

L3 BOWL

Lewes Old Grammar School (A team)

 

declared

group

winners

 

1

L3

Lancing College (B team)

 

 

 

 

 

 

L3

Worthing High (E team)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

L4 BOWL

Bohunt Worthing (A team)

2

0

0

4

6 / 8

1

L4

Windlesham House (C team)

1

0

1

2

5½ / 8

2

L4

Worthing High (D team)

0

0

2

0

½ / 8

3

 


Round 1 - Autumn Term

Group

Team

Won

Drawn

Lost

Match Points

Game Points

Place

A1

St. Andrew's Prep (A team)

1

1

0

3

5 / 8

1

A2

St. Richard's (A team)

1

1

0

3

4½ / 8

2

A3

St. Catherine's (A team)

0

0

2

0

2½ / 8

3

A4

Bohunt, Worthing (A team)

 

 

 

 

 

4

 

B1

Windlesham House Prep (A team)

2

0

0

4

6½ / 8

1

B2

Westbourne House Prep (A team)

1

0

1

2

5½ / 8

2

B3

Worthing High (C team)

0

0

2

0

0 / 8

3

B4

Lancing College (B team)

 

 

 

 

 

4

 

C1

Windlesham House Prep (B team)

2

1

0

5

8½ / 12

1

C2

Worthing High (A team)

1

2

0

4

8 / 12

2

C3

Lancing College (A team)

1

1

1

3

6½ / 12

3

C4

Worthing High (D team)

0

0

3

0

1 / 12

4

 

D1

Brighton College (A team)

2

0

0

4

5½ / 8

1

D2

Hurstpierpoint College (A team)

1

0

1

2

5½ / 8

2

D3

Windlesham House Prep (C team)

0

0

2

0

1 / 8

3

D4

Burgess Hill Academy (A team)

 

 

 

 

 

4

 

E1

Downlands School (A team)

3

0

0

6

10 / 12

1

E2

Ashdown House (A team)

1

1

1

3

7 / 12

2

E3

Worthing High (B team)

1

1

1

3

6 / 12

3

E4

Worthing High (E team)

0

0

3

0

1 / 12

4

 

F1

Downlands School (B team)

3

0

0

6

9½ / 12

1

F2

Copthorne Prep (A team)

2

0

1

4

8 / 12

2

F3

Great Walstead Prep (A team)

1

0

2

2

3½ / 12

3

F4

Brambletye Prep (A team)

0

0

3

0

3 / 12

4

 

G1

Uckfield CTC (A team)

3

0

0

6

11 / 12

1

G2

Ardingly College (A team)

2

0

1

4

8 / 12

2

G3

Lewes Old Grammar School (A team)

1

0

2

2

3½ / 12

3

G4

Brambletye Prep (B team)

0

0

3

0

1½ / 12

4