Sussex Junior Chess NJCS Roll of Honour

Every year, E.P.S.C.A. (English Primary Schools Chess Association) selects the best 24 Under 11's from across the 50 counties of England to join the prestigious National Junior Chess Squad (NJCS).

The selection process is rigorous, requiring candidates to score 'half norms' in certain qualifying tournaments. It is possible to qualify early as an U10; or later, as an U12 or older. If you aspire to becoming an England player, full details of what is involved, and the training and support that will be required, is available from our coaching managers on request.

This page celebrates those Sussex Junior Chess players who have succeeded in being selected and have gone on to compete in national events, and sometimes, in European and World events.

SJC is very proud of its record in recognising talented players and supporting them as they prepare for selection. Since 1997 nearly 80 Sussex juniors have been selected.

Player Year of Selection Age when Selected

Edward GRAY

2016/17 U12

Arjun KOLANI

2016/17 U10
Polina SHCHEPINOVA 2016/17 U12
Callum VYSE 2016/17 U11
     
Lucy BENNET-STEVENS 2015/16 U13
Jonathan BRITNELL 2015/16 U11
Giovanni CURRAH 2015/16 U11
Cassie GRAHAM 2015/16 U15
Alec HEDGER 2015/16 U11
Batuhan KAYA 2015/16 U12
Xavier LAURILLARD 2015/16 U11
Oliver MANCHESTER 2015/16 U11
JuJu SAMWORTH-CALVIER 2015/16 U14
     
Dominic MILLER 2014/15 U13
George NEALE 2014/15 U12
Calum SALMONS 2014/15 U11
     
Amardip AHLUWALIA 2013/14 U10
Freddie COLEMAN 2013/14 U12
Daniel FINN 2013/14 U11
Matthew FORSTER 2013/14 U12
     
Thomas FINN 2012/13 U12
Oliver HOWELL 2012/13 U10
     
Callum BREWER 2011/12 U11
Charlie KEEN 2011/12 U14
     
Joshua HIGGS 2010/11 U11
Cosima KEEN 2010/11 U12
David LIU 2010/11 U11
Brian TARHON 2010/11 U10
     
Toby HARRIS 2009/10 U12
Billy TWIGGE-MOLECEY 2009/10 U10
Ollie WILLSON 2009/10 U12
     
Sambhav AGGARWAL 2008/09 U11
Otto PYPER 2008/09 U10
Daniel SUTTON 2008/09 U12
 
Jonathan BURCH 2007/08 U12
Robert FITZGERALD 2007/08 U10
Felix HAXBY 2007/08 U11
Amy HOARE 2007/08 U11
 
Thomas FITZGERALD 2006/07 U13
Ram MOHAN 2006/07 U10
Shyam MOHAN 2006/07 U10
Barnaby PAUL 2006/07 U11
Ramsay PYPER 2006/07 U11
Zi-Yuan QU 2006/07 U12
Oskar SHORTZ 2006/07 U13
Chris YATES 2006/07 U11
 
Ben BLUNDELL 2005/06 U12
Rhys CUMMING 2005/06 U12
James GUINEY 2005/06 U13
Polly LAMBERT 2005/06 U11
Jude LENIER 2005/06 U10
Matthew PAYNE 2005/06 U11
Joseph QUINN 2005/06 U11
Ben SILVERSTEIN 2005/06 U12
Adam SQUIBBS 2005/06 U14
 
Tristan BLUNDELL 2004/05 U13
Alex GALLIANO 2004/05 U11
George SALIMBENI 2004/05 U12
 
David GRANT 2003/04 U11
Chris LINNETT 2003/04 U11
Farris ZIYADA 2003/04 U11
 
Charlie LINFORD 2002/03 U15
 
Joe FRASER 2001/02 U12
Eleanor HAYDEN 2001/02 U11
Sebastian POZZO 2001/02 U11
Adam PRESCOTT 2001/02 U13
Andrew TUCKER 2001/02 U11
 
Stephanie BARRACLOUGH 2000/01 U11
Grant BUCHER 2000/01 U11
David HOWELL 2000/01 U10
 
Joe RICHARDSON 1999/00 U12
 
David BARRACLOUGH 1998/99 U11
Theo PENTY 1998/99 U11
 
Matthew MOORE 1997/98 U11
 
Thomas RENDLE 1996/97 U11