Sussex Closed U7 Championship, Great Walstead, 10th June 2017

As a volunteer organisation we have many people to thank for giving their time freely:

  • Tournament controller Gary McCulloch, assisted by Karen Meakings, Catherine Finn, Daniel Finn, Matt Forster, Andy Mitchell and Brian Stockham

  • Mike Forster for coaching and analysis between games

  • Keith, Debbie and Jane on catering

  • Andy Mitchell and James Rayment for set up and clear away

  • Great Walstead for the spacious venue

We would be delighted to see all the players return to all the upcoming tournaments that will shortly be listed on the website calendar, particularly the U8 tournament in November and the Girls’ tournament at the start of December. These events are key tournaments for players aspiring for selection to the Sussex teams for the Under 9s, Under 11s and Under 11 girls at the start of 2018.

Check here for a photo gallery.

Running alongside the U7 Championship was the last training day of the season featuring a coaches vs. players simul, plus the presentation of the 2017 Bruce Dienes awards; results here.

U7 Individual Championship

 

U7 School Team Championship

1st

Amelie Rees

5

 

 

1st

Lancing Prep at Worthing

11

2nd=

Rohan Gibbons

4

(on tie break)

 

2nd

Copthorne Prep

10

 

Taran Sharma

4

 

 

3rd

Broadwater CE Primary

8

4th=

John Henry

4

   

 

Ardingly

7

 

Thomas Irani

4

     

Great Walstead

 

Zen Rajah

4

     

Birchwood Grove

4

 

Charlie Wannesin-Bell

4

         
               

Top Girl

Victoria Hurst

2

(on tie break)

 

 

   

Top U6

Henri Blin

         

 

     

 

 

   

Arbiter's Prizes

Shlok Bhatia

Ben McKay

 

 

 

 

Rupert Groom

James Nash

       

Alex Lloyd

Lars Sonsthagen

       

Lorenzo Lynch

 

       
           

Crosstable:


                                ECF           R O U N D S

 Pos Player                    Grade   1     2     3     4     5     A   B   TB 

   1 Rees, Amelie.............   35A  w23+  b22+  w4+   b9+   w3+    5   5   15 
 
   2 Gibbons, Rohan...........    0d  w15+  b10+  w5+   b13+  w7-    4   5   14 
   3 Sharma, Taran............    0d  w36+  b13+  w6+   w8+   b1-    4   5   14 
   4 Irani, Thomas............    0d  b33+  w17+  b1-   bye+  w11+   4   4   12 
   5 Rajah, Zen...............    0d  b37+  w25+  b2-   w23+  b17+   4   5   12 
   6 Wannesin-Bell, Charlie...   46D  b29+  w24+  b3-   w14+  b12+   4   5   12 
   7 Henry, John..............    0d  b24-  w30+  b20+  w22+  b2+    4   5   10 
 
   8 Blin, Henri..............    0E  w16+  b12+  w11+  b3-   w9=    3  5   12
   9 Purvis, Emerson..........    0d  w26+  b21+  w15+  w1-   b8=    3  5   12
  10 Stephenson, Quinn........    0d  b38+  w2-   w26+  bye=  b23+   3  4   10 
 
  11 Mitchell, Austin.........    0d  b34+  w27+  b8-   w18+  b4-    3   5   11 
  12 Planton, Zach............    0d  b30+  w8-   b25+  b21+  w6-    3   5   10 
  13 Lloyd, Alexander.........    0d  b35+  w3-   b27+  w2-   b22+   3   5    9 
  14 Nagy, Cillian............    0d  w28+  b26-  w16+  b6-   w21+   3   5    9 
  15 McKay, Ben...............    0d  b2-   w33+  b9-   w27+  w24+   3   5    7 
  16 VanAssche, Tristan.......    0d  b8-   w37+  b14-  w34+  w26+   3   5    7 
 
  17 Robinson, Adam...........    0d  w31+  b4-   bye=  b19+  w5-    2  4    8
  18 Barber, Leon.............    0d  w22-  b32+  w19=  b11-  w31+   2  5    6
  19 Smith, Callum............    0d  b27-  w29+  b18=  w17-  b32+   2  5    6
  20 Pokorowski, Konrad.......    0d  w21-  b36+  w7-   b31=  bye+   2  4    6 
 
  21 Anderson, Harry..........    0d  b20+  w9-   b24+  w12-  b14-   2   5    8 
  22 O'Donnell, Eoin..........    0d  b18+  w1-   b35+  b7-   w13-   2   5    8 
  23 Hurst, Victoria..........    0d  b1-   w38+  bye+  b5-   w10-   2   4    7 
  24 Owen, Jonathan...........    0d  w7+   b6-   w21-  w25+  b15-   2   5    7 
  25 Jessup, Noah.............    0E  w32+  b5-   w12-  b24-  w34+   2   5    6 
  26 MacCarthy, Niamh.........    0d  b9-   w14+  b10-  w28+  b16-   2   5    6 
  27 Smallman, Oliver.........    0d  w19+  b11-  w13-  b15-  w36+   2   5    6 
  28 Page, William............    0d  b14-  w35=  w31=  b26-  b37+   2   5    4
  29 Groom, Rupert............    0d  w6-   b19-  w30=  b33=  w38+   2   5    3
  30 Rastogi, Nayan Keats.....    0d  w12-  b7-   b29=  w37=  b35+   2   5    3
 
  31 Banani, Anand............    0d  b17-  w34=  b28=  w20=  b18-   1  5    4
  32 Nash, James..............    0d  b25-  w18-  bye+  b36=  w19-   1  4    4 
  33 Chapman, Sorcha..........    0*  w4-   b15-  bye=  w29=  bye=   1  3    3 
 
  34 Mansfield-Osborne, Myles.    0d  w11-  b31=  w36=  b16-  b25-   1   5    3
  35 Foord, Toby..............    0d  w13-  b28=  w22-  b38=  w30-   1   5    3 
  36 Bhatia, Shlok............    0d  b3-   w20-  b34=  w32=  b27-   1   5    2
  37 Lynch, Lorenzo...........    0d  w5-   b16-  w38=  b30=  w28-   1   5    2
  38 Sonsthagen, Lars.........    0d  w10-  b23-  b37=  w35=  b29-   1   5    2
 
Index:
     A = Player's score
     B = Number of graded games played
     TB= Sum of progressive scores Standard
 
 
This print out was produced by Tournament Director for Windows (v7.5) which is available from
Neil Hayward, 85 Windsor Road, Swindon, Wiltshire. SN3 1LG. Tel: 01793 336941
www.tournamentdirector.co.uk