Delancy UKCC Logo

Sussex Megafinal
Saturday 29th April 2017
Downlands Community School, Hassocks

Nationally, over 40,000 children enter the UK Chess Challenge through their School or Chess Club. In Sussex, nearly 80 Schools joined in the fun this year resulting in 405 children taking up their qualifying places at the Megafinal. Just to get that far is an achievement in itself.

This is a unique event where children of all ages playing their first ever tournament rub shoulders with County and even National level players. The standard overall was very high - there were many County level players present and in the Upper Hall I counted at least 12 England players. But several of last years first time players are now this years County players. So if you didn't make the next level this year don't be disappointed - you will have benefitted from the higher level of competition - keep practising and come back next year to try again.

It was a truly County-wide event with some players travelling considerable distances - I spotted Selsey in the West to Hastings in the East; there must have been some early breakfasts!

Congratulations to those children who qualified for the Southern Region Gigafinal in Twickenham in July - over 130 of them. On average, we would expect a handful to make it through to the final stage - the Terafinal - will it be you?

We are a not-for-profit organisation and everyone you saw helping was a volunteer - most were also trying to support their own children through the highs and lows of the day at the same time. Without this support it simply wouldn't be possible to run this event, so many thanks to;

Friday Set Up Team: Tom Borland, Chris Clarke, Martin Faulkner, Carol & Dave Graham, Trevor Norton, Simon Ralph, Gareth Rees

Car parking : Jan Crosby, Graham Banks, Andy Laurillard

Registration Team: Lorraine Guldemond, Karen Keeling-Munn, Mimi Khan, Jason & Maya McMahon, Helen Miller, James Rayment, Jeninifer Robertson, Boo Sherriff

Catering Team: Balvinder Ahluwalia, Jane Armstrong, Caroline Bartrom, Ed Chapman, Derek Ferguson, Puja Labroo, Keith Martin, Gill Samworth, Debbie Steenhuis,

Photography: David Gray

U7 Team: Gary McCulloch, Karen Meakings

Lower Hall Team: Tom Borland, Mark Currah, Dave Graham, Jaideep Jadav, Rob Kay, Karen Keeling-Munn, Mimi Khan, Bunesh Labroo, Rasa Norinkeviciute, Chaski Patrick

Upper Hall Team: Peter & Catherine Finn, Lorraine Guldemond, Chris Jones, Rajesh Kolani, Denise Kong, Andy Mitchell, Trevor Norton, Sue Howell, Bernard Power, Adrian Vyse

...and finally the parents, teachers and friends who gave up their Bank Holiday Saturday to allow their children to take part

We hope you and your child enjoyed the day. If so, we would love to see you at some of our other events. We run training sessions and tournaments at various venues across the county. Our calendar lists the events for the current season, which is drawing to a close. We hope to have our new calendar for the 2017 - 2018 season available by June or July.


Photo Galleries:

U7s

Downstairs Hall
(U8-U11 Girls, U8 & U9 Boys)

Upstairs Hall
(U10 Boys, U11-U18s)

Prizegiving


Prizewinners and Gigafinal Qualifiers:

U7 - U11: 4 points needed for qualification

U12 - U18: 3.5 points needed for qualification

Gigafinal qualifiers: Keep an eye on the Delancey UK Schools Chess Challenge website - online entry to the Gigafinal should open early May.

Section Surname FirstName School Score Prize Gigafinal
U7B Rajah Zen Lancing College Preparatory 5.5 Supremo Q
U7B Purvis Emerson Arundel C Of E Primary School 5 2nd= Q
U7B Van Der Wee Fred Worthing Knights Jcc 5 2nd= Q
U7B Wannasin Bell Charlie Burgess Hill Jcc 5 2nd= Q
U7B Mitchell Austin Wallands Community Primary School 4.5 3rd Q
U7B Clarke Hugh Arundel C Of E Primary School 4   Q
U7B Gibbons Rohan Copthorne Preparatory School 4   Q
U7B Henry John Lancing College Preparatory 4   Q
U7B Nagy Cillian Crawley Down Village Cofe School 4   Q
U7B Planton Zach Lancing College Preparatory 4   Q
U7B Rogers Woody Blackwell Primary 4   Q
U7B Smallman Oliver Lancing College Preparatory 4   Q
U7B Stephenson Quinn Broadwater CofE Primary 4   Q
 
U7G Rees Amelie Copthorne Preparatory School 6 Suprema Q
U7G Godfrey Lowenna Blackboys Cofe Primary School 5 2nd Q
U7G Currah Francesca Sacred Heart School 4 3rd= Q
U7G Kreel Isabella Deepdene School 4 3rd= Q
U7G Melrose-Cantouris Savannah Sacred Heart School 4 3rd= Q

Additional Sussex Junior Chess Prizes (U7 Section):

Hugh Clarke

Arundel CofE Primary

Top U6 Boy

Mia Allin-Calvo

Broadwater CofE Primary

Top U6 Girl

Arbiter's awards:

Mia Allin-Calvo, Niamh MacCarthy, Cillian Nagy, Quinn Stephenson

Section Surname FirstName School Score Prize Gigafinal
U8B Gibbons Arun Copthorne Preparatory School 6 Supremo Q
U8B Stockham Oliver Crowborough Chess Club (2) 5 2nd= Q
U8B Ullmann Hugo Blackboys Cofe Primary School 5 2nd= Q
U8B Appleton Toby Ardingly College Junior School 4 3rd= Q
U8B Bashford James Broadwater CofE Primary 4 3rd= Q
U8B Blades Kit Lancing College Preparatory School At Mowden 4 3rd= Q
U8B Brooks Benjamin London Meed Community Primary School 4 3rd= Q
U8B Godfrey Sam Blackboys Cofe Primary School 4 3rd= Q
U8B Haynes Harry Uckfield Junior Chess Club 4 3rd= Q
U8B Kindell Thomas Crowborough Chess Club (2) 4 3rd= Q
U8B Ralph Toby Lancing College Preparatory School At Mowden 4 3rd= Q
 
U8G Lai Lucy Rocks Park Primary School 6 Suprema Q
U8G Forester Emma Worthing Knights Jcc 5 2nd Q
U8G Stacy Edie Hastings Junior Chess Club 4 3rd Q
 
U9B Jadav Abhi Sussex Junior Chess 6 Supremo Q
U9B Hedger Timmy English Martyrs Catholic Primary School 5.5 2nd Q
U9B Laurillard Henry Cranleigh 5 3rd= Q
U9B Robertson James Lancing College Preparatory School At Mowden 5 3rd= Q
U9B Thurston Harry Great Walstead School 5 3rd= Q
U9B Lawson Theo Brighton College 4.5   Q
U9B Armstrong Matthew Sussex Junior Chess 4   Q
U9B Chapman Rafe Crowborough Chess Club (2) 4   Q
U9B Cooper Cameron Broadwater CofE Primary 4   Q
U9B Day Freddie Blackboys Cofe Primary School 4   Q
U9B Guzman Javier St Andrews School 4   Q
U9B Kendall Laurie Crowborough Chess Club (2) 4   Q
U9B Kirby Jack Harlands Primary School 4   Q
U9B Koumellis George Great Walstead 4   Q
U9B Labroo Pranav Copthorne Preparatory School 4   Q
U9B Lloyd Daniel Steyning Primary School 4   Q
U9B Massey Max Ardingly College Junior School 4   Q
U9B Purvis Forest Arundel C Of E Primary School 4   Q
U9B Stewart Lachlan Ardingly College Junior School 4   Q
U9B Van Der Wee Oliver Worthing Knights Chess Club 4   Q
U9B Webber Zachary Crawley Down Village Cofe School 4   Q
U9B Zheng James Broadwater CofE Primary 4   Q
 
U9G Currah Elena Crowborough Chess Club (2) 5.5 Suprema Q
U9G Sareen Sammy The Vale Primary, Worthing 4.5 2nd Q
U9G Cox Madison The Vale Primary, Worthing 4 3rd= Q
U9G Davis Ruby Goldstone Primary School 4 3rd= Q
U9G Hopkirk Lucy Crowborough Chess Club 4 3rd= Q
U9G Walker-Lee Darcey Ardingly College Junior School 4 3rd= Q
 
U10B Mitchell Solomon Wallands Community Primary School 6 Supremo Q
U10B Clark Stevie Broadwater Cofe School 5 2nd= Q
U10B Crosby Ben Great Walsted 5 2nd= Q
U10B Kolani Arjun Sussex Junior Chess 5 2nd= Q
U10B Zheng Joseph Broadwater CofE Primary 4.5 3rd Q
U10B Bee Joshua London Meed Community Primary School 4   Q
U10B Crosby Peter Great Walstead School 4   Q
U10B Davids Carter Sussex Junior Chess 4   Q
U10B Douglas Oliver Birchwood Grove Community Primary School 4   Q
U10B Gomez Javier Hastings Junior Chess Club 4   Q
U10B Harcourt Louis London Meed Community Primary School 4   Q
U10B Jassi Rio Copthorne Preparatory School 4   Q
U10B Pender Tristan St Margarets Ce Primary School 4   Q
U10B Wynn Jacob Wallands Community Primary School 4   Q
 
U10G Rees Sophie Copthorne Preparatory School 6 Suprema Q
U10G Mcmahon Maya Horsham Junior Chess Club 5 2nd Q
U10G Kay Charlotte Birchwood Grove Community Primary School 4 3rd= Q
U10G Manchester Lauren Hurstpierpoint College Preparatory School 4 3rd= Q
U10G Rayment Ruby Sussex Junior Chess 4 3rd= Q
U10G Stewart Olivia Farlington School 4 3rd= Q
U10G Wilkinson Madelaine Hurstpierpoint College Preparatory School 4 3rd= Q
 
U11B Vyse Callum Broadwater CofE Primary 5.5 Supremo (Playoff) Q
U11B Yu Leo Lindfield Primary 5.5 2nd Q
U11B Hopkins Billy The Vale Primary, Worthing 5 3rd= Q
U11B Johnson Cassius Burgess Hill Academy 5 3rd= Q
U11B Martin Thomas Crowborough Chess Club (2) 5 3rd= Q
U11B Howeson Tom Worthing Knights Jcc 4.5   Q
U11B Adams Henry Lewes Chess Club (sussex Juniors) 4   Q
U11B Barker Reggie Little Common School 4   Q
U11B Brown Sterling Ardingly College Junior School 4   Q
U11B Cooper Isaac Broadwater CofE Primary 4   Q
U11B Dan Tomasz Orchards Community Middle School 4   Q
U11B Hookway Elliott Crowborough Chess Club 4   Q
U11B Hookway Reece Crowborough Chess Club 4   Q
U11B Lewis Noah Wallands Community Primary School 4   Q
U11B Ridley Bobbie Uckfield Junior Chess Club 4   Q
U11B Scott Liam Crowborough Chess Club (2) 4   Q
U11B Sherwood Oliver London Meed Community Primary School 4   Q
U11B Veale Ash St Thomas A Becket Catholic Junior School 4   Q
 
U11G Finn Elizabeth Little Common School 5.5 Suprema Q
U11G Borland Laura Crowborough Chess Club (2) 4 2nd= Q
U11G Braham Alba St Margarets Ce Primary School 4 2nd= Q
U11G Kay Eloise Birchwood Grove Community Primary School 4 2nd= Q
U11G Munn Lydia Rocks Park 4 2nd= Q
U11G Nunns Ruby Sussex Junior Chess 4 2nd= Q
U11G Seddon Evie Crowborough Chess Club (2) 4 2nd= Q
U11G Sherriff Anna Rocks Park Primary School 3.5 3rd  
 
U12B Laurillard Xavier Cranleigh 5 Supremo (SOPS) Q
U12B Gray Edward Brighton College 5 2nd= Q
U12B Manchester Oliver Hurstpierpoint College Preparatory School 5 2nd= Q
U12B Power Benjamin St Richards Catholic College 4.5 3rd Q
U12B Bhatia Ali Windlesham House School 4   Q
U12B Manchester Thomas Hurstpierpoint College Preparatory School 4   Q
U12B Buckwell Dino Uckfield Community Technology College 3.5   Q
U12B Cumpatescu Matei Sackville School 3.5   Q
U12B Currah Giovanni Crowborough Chess Club (2) 3.5   Q
U12B Guldemond Daniel St Richards Catholic College 3.5   Q
U12B Hedger Alec Worthing Knights Jcc 3.5   Q
U12B Longley Daniel Uckfield Junior Chess Club 3.5   Q
U12B Moody Luke Rose Hill Tunbridge Wells 3.5   Q
U12B Townsend Jonny Worthing Knights Jcc 3.5   Q
U12B Varadharajan Madhavan Downlands Community School 3.5   Q
U12B Wilton Maximilian Cardinal Newman Catholic School Hove 3.5   Q
 
U12G Shchepinova Polina Reigate Grammar School 4 Suprema Q
U12G Douglas Leah Burgess Hill Jcc 3.5 2nd Q
U12G Harrison Sofia Ardingly College Junior School 1 3rd  
 
U13B Salmons Calum Hove Park 4.5 Supremo (SOPS) Q
U13B Reyes-Garcia Santiago Burgess Hill Jcc 4.5 2nd Q
U13B Banks Michael St Andrews School For Boys 3.5 3rd= Q
U13B Barnett Jack Burgess Hill Jcc 3.5 3rd= Q
U13B Clarke Harry Dorothy Stringer 3.5 3rd= Q
U13B Sargent Ryan Downlands Community School 3.5 3rd= Q
U13B Southall Troy Uckfield Community Technology College 3.5 3rd= Q
U13B Weis Benedict Uckfield Community Technology College 3.5 3rd= Q
 
U13G Thakrar India-Amethyst Chailey School 2 Suprema Q
 
U14B Finn Daniel St Catherines College 5 Supremo Q
U14B Bennett Max Worthing Chess Club 4.5 2nd= Q
U14B Borland Scott Trinity School Croydon 4.5 2nd= Q
U14B Miller Alex Bohunt School Worthing 3.5 3rd= Q
U14B Walker Dominic Worthing Chess Club 3.5 3rd= Q
 
U14G Bennet-Stevens Lucy Millais 4 Suprema Q
 
U15B Samworth-Calvier Juju Worthing Chess Club 3.5 Supremo (SOPS) Q
U15B Bushby Max Worthing Chess Club 3.5 2nd Q
U15B Burch Joe Worthing Knights Jcc 2.5 3rd=  
U15B Hamey Edward Downlands Community School 2.5 3rd=  
 
U15G Stewart Lilya Ardingly College Junior School 3 Suprema Q
U15G Bradbury Lucy Worthing Knights Jcc 2 2nd  
U15G Mitchell Imogen Worthing Knights Jcc 1.5 3rd  
 
U16B Rogacewicz Mikolaj Cardinal Newman Catholic School 5.5 Supremo Q
U16B Finn Thomas St Catherines College Eastbourne 5 2nd Q
 
U16G Graham Cassie Davison High School 3.5 Suprema Q
 
U17B Stockham Michael Uckfield Community Technology College 3.5 Supremo Q
 
U18B Graham Jack Uckfield Community Technology College 3.5 Supremo Q