EPSCA Girl's U11 Championships

The English Primary Schools' Chess Association (EPSCA) exists "to advance the education of primary school aged children by teaching, supervising and developing the playing of chess by those children."

E.P.S.C.A. holds three annual team championships for member associations - Under 9, Under 11, and Girls Under 11.

The U11 Girls Championship is for teams of 12, plus reserves. Unlike the Under-9 and Under-11 championships, there are no qualifying stages, but Sussex usually compete in a local friendly match kindly organised by one of the home counties.

National Final - 25th March, Twickenham

U9 Boys vs U11 Girls Friendly - 4th March, Bexhill

25th February - 4-Counties Friendly, Copthorne


National Final - 25th March, Twickenham

Headline Results:

 

R1

R2

R3

Total

Sussex

11

10½

29

Barnet

10

25

Nottingham

8

9

8

25

Wey Valley

11½

7

25

Wiltshire

7

25

Kent

23.5

Essex

7

23

Richmond

8

20

Berkshire

9

19

Cambridge

4

5

12.5

Warwickshire

1

4

11.5

Somerset

2

4

4

10

Oxford

2

2

7.5

Northamptonshire

3

7

Hertfordshire

2

4

1

7

 

The Team:

Madison Collins, Elena Currah, Sara Enache, Elizabeth Finn, Thea Godfrey, Charlotte Kay, Eloise Kay, Grace Lamb, Lauren Manchester, Maya McMahon, Lydia Munn, Ruby Nunns, Ruby Rayment, Sophie Rees, Evie Seddon, Anna Sherriff


U9 Boys vs U11 Girls Friendly - 4th March, Bexhill

Traditionally the Sussex U9 boys have a warm up friendly against our U11 Girls which saw an exciting 18-16 win for the boys. Middle boards proving decisive with a 10-0 success on the top 5 boards for the girls  matched by 9.5-0.5 win for the boys on the bottom 5 boards.

 

White

 

Black

 

 

White

 

Black

1

Elizabeth Finn

 1-0

Abhi Jadav

 

1

Henry Laurillard

 0-1

Elizabeth Finn

2

Elena Currah

 1-0

Henry Laurillard

 

2

Abhi Jadav

 0-1

Elena Currah

3

Lauren Manchester

 1-0

James Robertson

 

3

Arun Gibbons

 0-1

Lauren Manchester

4

Sophie Rees

 1-0

Arun Gibbons

 

4

James Robertson

 0-1

Sophie Rees

5

Maya McMahon

 1-0

Thomas Kindell

 

5

Laurie Kendall

 0-1

Maya McMahon

6

Eloise Kay

 1-0

Laurie Kendall

 

6

Thomas Kindell

 1-0

Eloise Kay

7

Evie Seddon

 0-1

Toby Ralph

 

7

Rafe Chapman

 0-1

Evie Seddon

8

Charlotte Kay

 1-0

Rafe Chapman

 

8

Toby Ralph

 1-0

Charlotte Kay

9

Thea Godfrey

 0.5-0.5

Charlie Wannasin-Bell

9

Kit Blades

 1-0

Thea Godfrey

10

Amelie Rees

 0-1

Kit Blades

 

10

Charlie Wannasin-Bell

 0-1

Amelie Rees

11

Alise Petersone

 0-1

Lachlan Stewart

 

11

Hugo Ullman

 1-0

Alise Petersone

12

Emma Forester

 0-1

Hugo Ullman

 

12

Oliver Noble

 0-1

Emma Forester

13

Mimi Fowler

 0-1

Arthur Glascott

 

13

Sam Godfrey

 1-0

Mimi Fowler

14

Rosie Kendall

 0-1

Sam Godfrey

 

14

Arthur Glascott

 1-0

Rosie Kendall

15

Lowenna Godfrey

 0.5-0.5

Max Massey

 

15

Aryan More

 1-0

Lowenna Godfrey

16

Rebecca Anscombe

 0-1

Rohan Gibbons

 

16

Max Massey

 1-0

Rebecca Anscombe

17

Liliana Robinson

 0-1

Aryan More

 

17

Rohan Gibbons

 1-0

Liliana Robinson

 

 

 8-9

 

 

 

 

 9-8

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Overall Score

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Boys U9

 18-16

Girls U11

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


25th February - 4-Counties Friendly, Copthorne

Headline Results:

 

R1

R2

R3

Total

Wey Valley

7

9

23½

Sussex Bishops

6

7

18½

Sussex Knights

15½

Kent

1

4

11½

Essex

1

6

 

Sussex Knights:

Madison Collins, Madison Cox, Elizabeth Finn, Emma Forester, Thea Godfrey, Grace Lamb, Maya McMahon, Lydia Munn, Amelie Rees, Evie Seddon, Darcey Walker-Lee

Sussex Bishops:

Elena Currah, Sara Enache, Eloise Kay, Lauren Manchester, Ruby Nunns, Sophie Rees, Phoebe Richards, Sammy Sareen, Anna Sherriff, Edie Stacy, Rose Stacy

 

 

 

Report:

On Saturday 25th February, 57 girls from Essex, Kent, Surrey and Sussex converged on Copthorne Prep School for an U11 Girls 4 Counties friendly.
The usual format is for a 12-board team but, with 2 counties only able to bring 10 players, we opted for a 10 board jamboree and invited 22 Sussex girls, some making their county debut, and had two fairly evenly balanced teams, Sussex Bishops and Sussex Knights.  Our two reserves were able to play mainly Kent reserves.

Wey Valley started strongly and took the lead from the first round, with Kent in second place.  Several Knights v Bishops pairings in rounds 1 and 3 led to some interesting and close fought games, useful for determining board order at the Final. There were long games on all the top boards - and the last games to finish mainly involved Sussex girls. 

With the final results in, Wey Valley scored 9 in the last round, increasing their lead to finish in first place,  5 points ahead of Sussex Bishops in second place and Sussex Knights in third, a fantastic achievement by our girls.

This was a very encouraging result for the Sussex girls, especially as most girls were playing on higher boards than usual, and it bodes well for the annual match against the U9 boys’ team in Bexhill. Congratulations to Eloise and Lauren who both scored 3/3. We are very grateful to Copthorne Prep School, for providing such an attractive venue, and to our visitors for providing strong opposition in an event which was played in a most friendly spirit and gave our girls a good taste of team chess and practice for Final for the girls who are selected. 

Thanks also to Jonathan and Trevor for their help over the course of the day and to all the parents who, as well as supporting their daughters, assisted with carrying equipment, setting-up and catering tasks. 

Special thanks to Les for taking on the pizza run and to Peter for results and organising the reserve games.


Catherine Finn

Back to Top