Southwater Open - 14 Oct 2000

Kenan Boztas from Surrey won the under 18, with Andrew Tucker (under 10) winning his first under 11 major and Farris Ziyada following up his success in the under 8's with another clean sweep in the under 11 minor.

U18:

 SUSSEX JUNIOR CHESS                                                  Date Played :14/10/2000    
                              Cross Table for SOUTHWATER UNDER 18                           
 Pos  PIN Name                    Grade   Rounds                                            
                                          1     2     3     4     5     6       A     B     C     D    
   1    1 BOZTAS, Kenan........... 143   w16+  b11+   w6+   b2+   w3+   b5+     6     6    928   155    
   2    2 KAY, Colin..............  70d  b24+  w14+   b4+   w1-  b11+   w8+     5     6    667   111    
   3=   3 HAMILTON, Michael.......  99   w26+   b7+   w8+   w5-   b1-   b4+     4     6    638   106     
   3=   4 LINNETT, Matthew........  88   b19+   b5+   w2-  b13+  w10+   w3-     4     6    545    91    
   5=   5 LINFORD, Charlie........ 113   b12+   w4-   w9+   b3+   w6+   w1-     4     6    658   110     
   5=   6 PRESCOTT, Adam..........  82   w18+  b17+   b1-   w7+   b5-  w12+     4     6    570    95    
   7    7 CALLOW, Elliott.........  60   b23+   w3-  b12+   b6-  w17+  b11+     4     6    563    94    
   8    8 GLEBOCKI, Danny.........  79   w13+  w20+   b3-  b17=   w9+   b2-     3½     6    453    76    
   9    9 PALEY, Jonathan.........  43   b10=  w24+   b5-  w20+   b8-  b17+     3½     6    460    77    
  10   10 MAY, James..............  66    w9=  b16-  w25+  b14+   b4-  w18+     3½     6    399    67    
  11   11 TAYLOR, Andrew..........  87   b22+   w1-  b16+  b19+   w2-   w7-     3     6    434    72    
  12=  12 ALLUM, Charlotte........  45    w5-  b15+   w7-  w21+  b19+   b6-     3     6    391    65    
  12=  13 MARGOLIS, Deborah.......  49    b8-  w23+  b14+   w4-  b18-  w20+     3     6    412    69    
  14   14 DALE, Jonathan..........  63   w25+   b2-  w13-  w10-  b24+  b19+     3     6    285    48    
  15   15 BAILEY, Tom.............  70d  w17-  w12-  b23+  w16+  bye=  bye=     3     4    274    69    
  16   16 STRACEY, Steven.........  79    b1-  w10+  w11-  b15-  w21+  b23+     3     6    472    79    
  17   17 POULSON, Thomas.........  80   b15+   w6-  b21+   w8=   b7-   w9-     2½     6    344    57    
  18   18 MURPHY, Christopher.....  50    b6-  w19-  bye=  b22+  w13+  b10-     2½     5    232    46    
  19   19 JOHNSON, Ben............  34    w4-  b18+  b20+  w11-  w12-  w14-     2     6    268    45    
  20   20 RATTLE, Katherine.......  62   w21+   b8-  w19-   b9-  w22+  b13-     2     6    216    36    
  21   21 PEAT, Calvin............  60   b20-  w22+  w17-  b12-  b16-  w24+     2     6    257    43    
  22   22 CARTER, Neil............  51   w11-  b21-  b24+  w18-  b20-  w25+     2     6    225    38    
  23   23 BLUNDELL, William.......  70d   w7-  b13-  w15-  bye=  b25+  w16-     1½     5    138    28    
  24   24 TUCK, Rebecca...........  40    w2-   b9-  w22-  b25+  w14-  b21-     1     6    113    19    
  25   25 HART, Jamie.............  26   b14-  bye=  b10-  w24-  w23-  b22-     0½     5     36     7    
  26   26 MCMILLAN, Alexander.....  53    b3-                                   0     1     43    43        
 Placings are calculated using total and then the sum of progressive scores    
 All grades are SUSSEX Junior grades. Players without a current Sussex grade default to 70      
 Column Titles   A - Score      B - Number of games played   C - Grading points scored    D - Grade for this tournament  

U11 Major:

 SUSSEX JUNIOR CHESS                                                  Date Played :14/10/2000
                              Cross Table for SOUTHWATER UNDER 11 MAJOR                 
 Pos  PIN Name                    Grade   Rounds                                            
                                          1     2     3     4     5     6       A     B     C     D
   1    1 TUCKER, Andrew..........  82    b5+   w3=   b8+   b2=   w4+   b7+     5     6    587    98
   2    2 KHOO, Daniel............  85    b7+   w6+   b4=   w1=   b3=   w5+     4½     6    545    91
   3    3 RICHARDSON, Joe.........  95    w9+   b1=   w5=  b10=   w2=   b4+     4     6    492    82
   4    4 HAYDEN, Eleanor.........  60   b11+  w10+   w2=   b6+   b1-   w3-     3½     6    461    77
   5    5 DE NICOLAY, Charles.....  55    w1-   b9+   b3=   w8+  w10+   b2-     3½     6    435    73
   6    6 LINNETT, Christopher....  58   b12+   b2-   w7+   w4-   b8-  w11+     3     6    334    56
   7    7 STRACEY, Sebastian......  35    w2-  b12+   b6-   w9+  b11+   w1-     3     6    357    60
   8    8 FRASER, Joe.............  50d  w10-  b11+   w1-   b5-   w6+  b12+     3     6    327    55
   9    9 WRATHALL, Stephen.......  45    b3-   w5-  w11+   b7-  w12+  b10+     3     6    307    51
  10   10 HARPER, R. Trevelyan....  50d   b8+   b4-  w12+   w3=   b5-   w9-     2½     6    269    45
  11   11 HART, Adam..............  63    w4-   w8-   b9-  b12+   w7-   b6-     1     6     89    15
  12   12 WILLSHER, Mark..........  41    w6-   w7-  b10-  w11-   b9-   w8-     0     6      0     0    
 Placings are calculated using total and then the sum of progressive scores
 All grades are SUSSEX Junior grades. Players without a current Sussex grade default to 50  
 Column Titles   A - Score   B - Number of games played   C - Grading points scored    D - Grade for this tournament

U11 Minor:

 SUSSEX JUNIOR CHESS                                                  Date Played :14/10/2000
                              Cross Table for SOUTHWATER UNDER 11 MINOR                 
 Pos  PIN Name                    Grade   Rounds                                            
                                          1     2     3     4     5     6       A     B     C     D
   1    1 ZIYADA, Farris..........  30d  w17+  b11+  w10+   b2+   w3+   w6+     6     6    535    89
   2    2 BLUNDELL, Tristan.......  46   w26+   b6+   w7+   w1-   b4+   b5=     4½     6    335    56
   3=   3 FRASER, Nicholas........  51   w22+   b5+   w4=  b12+   b1-  w11+     4½     6    339    57     
   3=   4 FRYER, Abi..............  22   w25+  b12+   b3=  w11+   w2-  b10+     4½     6    399    67
   5    5 LINNETT, Sarah..........  46   b13+   w3-  b16+  w18+   b8+   w2=     4½     6    352    59
   6    6 VAUGHN, Lynsey..........  27   b23+   w2-  b19+  w14+  w10+   b1-     4     6    303    51
   7    7 PEAT, Rachel............  30d  w21+  w20+   b2-  b10-  w12+  b15+     4     6    324    54
   8    8 ARNOLD, James...........  15   w19=  b21+  w12-  b17+   w5-  b13+     3½     6    226    38
   9    9 WOOD, Jessica...........  30d  w12-  b24-  w26+  w19=  b23+  b21+     3½     6    225    38
  10   10 BLUNDELL, Ben...........  61   b16+  w18+   b1-   w7+   b6-   w4-     3     6    169    28
  11   11 CARTER, Mark............  35   w15+   w1-  b13+   b4-  w16+   b3-     3     6    193    32
  12   12 DRAPER, James...........  26    b9+   w4-   b8+   w3-   b7-  w18+     3     6    178    30
  13=  13 LAMB, Andrew............  30d   w5-  b25+  w11-  b21+  b14+   w8-     3     6    161    27    
  13=  14 TUCKER, Simon...........   6   b18-  w15+  b20+   b6-  w13-  w19+     3     6    179    30
  15=  15 MARSHALL, Jacob.........  30d  b11-  b14-  w25+  w20+  b18+   w7-     3     6    163    27    
  15=  16 PEREZ TRUNWA, George....  30d  w10-  b26+   w5-  b24+  b11-  w20+     3     6    234    39
  17   17 RICHARDSON, Jamie.......  15    b1-  b19=  w22+   w8-  b20-  w23+     2½     6    117    20
  18   18 ARSCOTT, Jack...........  30d  w14+  b10-  w24+   b5-  w15-  b12-     2     6     99    17
  19=  19 CASE, Alexander.........  30d   b8=  w17=   w6-   b9=  w22=  b14-     2     6     23     4    
  19=  20 MASTERS, Alexander......  32   w24+   b7-  w14-  b15-  w17+  b16-     2     6     41     7
  21   21 ARSCOTT, Rosie..........  29    b7-   w8-  b23+  w13-  b24+   w9-     2     6     65    11
  22   22 WRATHALL, Helen.........  30d   b3-  w23=  b17-  w26=  b19=  w25=     2     6     86    14
  23=  23 DRAPER, Emma............  30d   w6-  b22=  w21-  b25+   w9-  b17-     1½     6     11     2    
  23=  24 NEW, Phillip............  30d  b20-   w9+  b18-  w16-  w21-  b26=     1½     6     31     5
  25   25 EAMES, Jamie............  30d   b4-  w13-  b15-  w23-  b26+  b22=     1½     6     22     4
  26   26 SEALL, Freddie..........  30d   b2-  w16-   b9-  b22=  w25-  w24=     1     6      0     0    
 Placings are calculated using total and then the sum of progressive scores
 All grades are SUSSEX Junior grades. Players without a current Sussex grade default to 30  
 Column Titles   A - Score     B - Number of games played   C - Grading points scored    D - Grade for this tournament