Chichester Open - 30 September 2000

The Chichester Open provided two new winners and two old.

In the under 18's, Charlie Linford took the honours again with a near perfect 5½ out of 6 despite strong competition from over the Hampshire/Sussex border.

The under 12's was more closely fought, and ended as a three way split between Dabiel Khoo, Adam Prescott and Charles de Nicolay all on 4½ out of 6. Daniel took the trophy on the sum of progressive scores.

The under 10's provided a girl winner for the second year running with Eleanor Hayden scoring an impressive 5½ out of 6.

And finally, the under 8's was won by the other old hand ?? Christopher Linnett with a perfect 6.


U18:

 SUSSEX JUNIOR CHESS                                                  Date Played :30/09/2000
                              Cross Table for SOUTH WEST SUSSEX U18                     
 Pos  PIN Name                    Grade   Rounds                                            
                                           1     2     3     4     5     6       A     B     C     D
   1    1 LINFORD, Charlie........ 113   b10=   w3+   b4+   w2+   b5+   w6+     5½    6    792   132
   2    2 HAMILTON, Michael.......  99   w11+   b8+   w5+   b1-   w3-   b9+     4     6    640   107
   3    3 KAY, Colin..............  70d   w9+   b1-   w8+  w10+   b2+   b4-     4     6    634   106
   4    4 BARRACLOUGH, David......  94    w6+   b5-   w1-  b11+   w7+   w3+     4     6    593    99
   5    5 MCDOUGALL, Andrew....... 130    b7+   w4+   b2-   w9=   w1-  b12+     3½    6    626   104
   6=   6 CALLOW, Elliott.........  60    b4-   w7-  b12+   w8+   b9+   b1-     3     6    498    83     
   6=   7 MAY, James..............  66    w5-   b6+   w9-  b12+   b4-  w11+     3     6    458    76     
   6=   8 POULSON, Thomas.........  80   w12+   w2-   b3-   b6-  b11+  w10+     3     6    402    67
   9    9 LINNETT, Matthew........  88    b3-  w10+   b7+   b5=   w6-   w2-     2½    6    436    73
  10   10 DALE, Jonathan..........  63    w1=   b9-  w11+   b3-  w12+   b8-     2½    6    401    67
  11   11 TUCK, Rebecca...........  40    b2-  w12+  b10-   w4-   w8-   b7-     1     6    239    40
  12   12 FRYER, Kieran...........  70d   b8-  b11-   w6-   w7-  b10-   w5-     0     6    119    20    
 Placings are calculated using total and then the sum of progressive scores
 All grades are SUSSEX Junior grades. Players without a current Sussex grade default to 70    
 Column Titles
 A - Score                    B - Number of games played
 C - Grading points scored    D - Grade for this tournament

U12:

 SUSSEX JUNIOR CHESS                                                  Date Played :30/09/2000
                              Cross Table for SOUTH WEST SUSSEX U12                     
 Pos  PIN Name                    Grade   Rounds                                            
                                           1     2     3     4     5     6       A     B     C     D
   1    1 KHOO, Daniel............  85   w18+   b8+   w5+   b4+   w3-   b2=     4½    6    565    94
   2    2 PRESCOTT, Adam..........  82   w13+   b3+   w4=   b5=   w6+   w1=     4½    6    574    96
   3    3 DE NICOLAY, Charles.....  55   b14+   w2-  b12+   w7+   b1+   w4=     4½    6    600   100
   4    4 BARRACLOUGH, Stephanie..  93   b16+   w9+   b2=   w1-   w8+   b3=     4     6    490    82
   5    5 DALE, Hannah............  90   w17+   b7+   b1-   w2=   b9=  w10+     4     6    524    87
   6=   6 CARTER, Neil............  51    w7-  b17+   b9+  w14+   b2-  w16+     4     6    454    76     
   6=   7 RICHARDSON, Joe.........  95    b6+   w5-  b16+   b3-  w12+   b8+     4     6    465    78
   8    8 FRASER, Joe.............  50d  b11+   w1-  b10+  w12+   b4-   w7-     3     6    388    65
   9    9 RATTLE, Katherine.......  62   w15+   b4-   w6-  b13+   w5=  b12=     3     6    360    60
  10   10 ALLUM, Charlotte........  45   b12-  w11+   w8-  b16+  w15+   b5-     3     6    280    47
  11   11 HARPER, R. Trevelyan....  50d   w8-  b10-  w13-  b18+  b14+  w15+     3     6    258    43
  12   12 PINDER, Melanie.........  50d  w10+  b18+   w3-   b8-   b7-   w9=     2½    6    294    49
  13=  13 BLUNDELL, William.......  50d   b2-  w14=  b11+   w9-  w16-  b17+     2½    6    241    40    
  13=  14 WRATHALL, Stephen.......  45    w3-  b13=  w17+   b6-  w11-  b18+     2½    6    209    35
  15=  15 HART, Jamie.............  26    b9-  w16-  w18+  b17+  b10-  b11-     2     6    151    25    
  15=  16 WILLSHER, Mark..........  41    w4-  b15+   w7-  w10-  b13+   b6-     2     6    234    39
  17   17 BARLEY, Andrew..........  33    b5-   w6-  b14-  w15-  w18+  w13-     1     6     87    15
  18   18 LINFORD, Sarah..........  42    b1-  w12-  b15-  w11-  b17-  w14-     0     6      0     0    
 Placings are calculated using total and then the sum of progressive scores
 All grades are SUSSEX Junior grades. Players without a current Sussex grade default to 50    
 Column Titles
 A - Score                    B - Number of games played
 C - Grading points scored    D - Grade for this tournament

U10:

 SUSSEX JUNIOR CHESS                                                  Date Played :30/09/2000
                              Cross Table for SOUTH WEST SUSSEX U10                     
 Pos  PIN Name                    Grade   Rounds                                            
                                           1     2     3     4     5     6       A     B     C     D
   1    1 HAYDEN, Eleanor.........  60   w12+   b5+   b7+   w3+   b2=   w4+     5½    6    524    87
   2    2 TUCKER, Andrew..........  82    b5-   w6+   b9+   b8+   w1=  w10+     4½    6    445    74
   3    3 LINNETT, Sarah..........  46   b13+   w8+   w4+   b1-  w10-   b7+     4     6    362    60
   4    4 KAFETZ, Elliot..........  59    b6=  w10+   b3-   b7+  w12+   b1-     3½    6    319    53
   5    5 MASTERS, Alexander......  32    w2+   w1-  b11=   w9-  bye+  b13+     3½    5    216    43
   6    6 HART, Adam..............  63    w4=   b2-  w10-  bye+   b9+  w11+     3½    5    239    48
   7    7 CARTER, Mark............  35   b10+  b11+   w1-   w4-   b8+   w3-     3     6    262    44
   8    8 FRYER, Abi..............  22   bye+   b3-  b13+   w2-   w7-  w12+     3     5    148    30
   9=   9 ARNOLD, James...........  15   w11-  b12+   w2-   b5+   w6-  bye+     3     5    136    27     
   9=  10 BLUNDELL, Tristan.......  46    w7-   b4-   b6+  w11+   b3+   b2-     3     6    314    52
  11   11 ARSCOTT, Rosie..........  29    b9+   w7-   w5=  b10-  w13+   b6-     2½    6    181    30
  12   12 RICHARDSON, Jamie.......  15    b1-   w9-  bye+  w13+   b4-   b8-     2     5     37     7
  13   13 WRATHALL, Helen.........  40d   w3-  bye+   w8-  b12-  b11-   w5-     1     5      0     0    
 Placings are calculated using total and then the sum of progressive scores
 All grades are SUSSEX Junior grades. Players without a current Sussex grade default to 40    
 Column Titles
 A - Score                    B - Number of games played
 C - Grading points scored    D - Grade for this tournament

U8:

 SUSSEX JUNIOR CHESS                                                  Date Played :30/09/2000
                              Cross Table for SOUTH WEST SUSSEX U8                      
 Pos  PIN Name                    Grade   Rounds                                            
                                           1     2     3     4     5     6       A     B     C     D
   1    1 LINNETT, Christopher....  58    b4+  bye+   w2+   b5+   b3+  bye+     6     4    333    83
   2    2 BLUNDELL, Ben...........  61    b3-   w5+   b1-   w4+  bye+  bye+     4     4    133    33
   3    3 TUCKER, Simon...........   6    w2+   b4-   b5+  bye+   w1-  bye=     3½    4    146    37
   4    4 KAFETZ, Jed.............  24    w1-   w3+  bye+   b2-   w5+  bye-     3     4    155    39
   5    5 ARSCOTT, Jack...........  30d  bye+   b2-   w3-   w1-   b4-  bye+     2     4      0     0    
 Placings are calculated using total and then the sum of progressive scores
 All grades are SUSSEX Junior grades. Players without a current Sussex grade default to 30    
 Column Titles
 A - Score                    B - Number of games played
 C - Grading points scored    D - Grade for this tournament