Event Calendar

Grand Prix tournaments are open to all aged under-18 on 31st August 2016.

'Closed' tournaments are open to those who live or attend school in Sussex only.

Training Days are open to those who live or attend school in Sussex only.

You do not need to be a member to enter our events, and you do not need to commit to more than one event at a time.

Information on out of county events is provided on a best endeavors basis and should not be relied upon as your only source of information about such events. Please contact the relevant organisers for up to date information.


SJC Bursary Fund:

SJC believe that no-one should be denied the opportunity to participate in chess on the grounds of cost. The SJC Bursary fund has been established to assist Sussex families in need with expenses.  We welcome enquiries which will be dealt with in strict confidence - please contact us for details.


Downloadable Calendar:

2017-18 Season Calendar


How to enter our events:

Browse our calendar below. When you are ready to book, click on the 'Book Online' button below to be taken to our online booking system where you can select the events you are interested in and pay by Paypal, credit card or debit card.

Book online

If you wish to pay by other means please contact us.


July 22 - 23

Sat-Sun

Delancey UK Schools Chess Challenge Southern Gigafinal, Orleans Park School, Richmond Road, Twickenham. TW1 3BB

Qualification only

 

 

July 28 - 6 Aug

Fri-Sun

British Championships, Llandudno
(Many sections; some are NCJS qualifiers)

More info

 

 

Aug 12 - 13

Sat-Sun

Delancey UK Schools Chess Challenge National Terafinal, Daventry Court Hotel, Daventry

Qualification only

 

 

Sep 10

Sun

Training day 1, Copthorne

Information

Map

10:00 - 4:00

Sep 16

Sat

Grand Prix 1, Crowborough Community Centre
NB. We will be sharing the venue with the Crowborough Chess Club Rapidplay and there is no outdoors playspace at this venue

Information

Map

9:45 - 5:30

Sep 24

Sun

NYCA U14 & U18 Jamboree, Telford

Entry by selection

 

 

Oct 1

Sun

Training day 2, Brighton College

Information

Map

10:00 - 4:00

Oct 7-8

Sat-Sun

English Closed Championships, Nottingham High School (Eng U11 qualifier)

 

 

David Levens
01773 761170
davidlevens@chesscoach.co.uk

Oct 14

Sat

Grand Prix 2, Worth, (LJCC Qualifier) LJCC Logo

Information

Map

 

Oct 15

Sun

ECF Girls' Championships, Kent

 

 

Info to follow

Oct 28

Sat

Training day 3, Birchwood Grove, Burgess Hill

Information

Map

10:00 - 4:00

Oct 28

Sat

U8 Closed Championship, Birchwood Grove, Burgess Hill
(Incorporating the U8 School Team Championship)

Information

Map

 

Nov 4

Sat

NYCA U12 & U16 Jamboree, Kenilworth

Entry by selection

   

Nov 12

Sun

Grand Prix 3, Forest School, Horsham

Information

Map

9:45 - 5:30

Nov 18 - 19

Sat-Sun

British Rapidplay Junior Championships, Ilkley, Yorks (Sat is Eng U11 qualifier)

 

 

Steve Burton
0113 256 8157
Event website

Nov 19

Sun

U9, U11, U13 & U18 Closed Champs, Hassocks
(Incorporating the U9, U11, U13 & U18 School Team Championships)
This event is important for those aspiring to the county U9 or U11 squads.

Information

Map

9:45 - 5:30

Dec 3

Sun

Training day 4, Burgess Hill Girls
Followed by Christmas Tea - donations of party food or raffle prizes welcome

Information

Map

10:00 - 4:00

Dec 3

Sun

Girls U11 & U18 Closed Championship, Burgess Hill Girls
(Incorporating the Sussex Girl's School Team Championship)
This event is important for those aspiring to the county U11 girls squad.

Followed by Christmas Tea - donations of party food or raffle prizes welcome

Information

Map

9:45 - 4:00

Dec 16-17

Sat - Sun

LJCC U10 & U14, Univ. of Westminster, Harrow Campus

Entry to U10 by qualification

 

Nathanael Lutton

Dec 28-30

Thur - Sat

LJCC U8, U12*, U16, U21 (*Eng U11 qualifier), Univ. of Westminster, Harrow Campus

Entry to U8, U12 by qualification

 

Nathanael Lutton

2018

Jan 6

Sat

Grand Prix 4, Hastings

Information

Map

9:45 - 5:30

Jan 13

Sat

U9 4-Counties Match, Twyford, Berks

Entry by selection

   

Jan 20

Sat

Training day 5, Aldrington Primary School, Hove

Information

Map

 

Jan 27 - 28

Sat-Sun

South of England Championships, Yateley Manor School, Camberley.
U8, U9, U10, U11, U13, U15 (U11 is Eng U11 qualifier) - contact Amy Grieve
England Squad Closed U10, U12, U14, U16 - contact Peter Purland

Website

 

 

Amy Grieve

Peter Purland
0151 639 1797
Email

Feb 3

Sat

Grand Prix 5, St. Catherine's College, Eastbourne
(formerly known as Bishop Bell School)

Information

Map

9:45 - 5:30

Feb 3

Sat

EPSCA Rapidplay, Broadgreen International School, Liverpool (Eng U11 qualifier)

 

 

Julian Clissold

Feb 4

Sun

U9 Inter-County Match, Newbury, Berks

Entry by selection

   

Feb 10

Sat

Training day 6, Bede's Prep School, Eastbourne
No parking at the school. Please allow extra time for your journey

Information

Map

10:00 - 4:00

Feb 11

Sun

U11 4-Counties Match, Maidenhead, Berks

Entry by selection

   

Feb 17 - 18

Sat-Sun

West of Eng Championships, Swindon (Eng U11 qualifier)

 

 

Bev Schofield
01793 487575

Feb tbc

Sat

U11 Girls 4-Counties Match, Sussex

Entry by selection

   

Mar 4

Sun

Training day 7, St Richards Catholic College, Bexhill
Incorporating U9 vs. U11 Girls Friendly Match

Information

Map

10:00 - 4:00

Mar 10

Sat

EPSCA U9 Zone, Hassocks, Sussex

Entry by selection

   

Mar 17

Sat

EPSCA U11 Zone, venue tbc

Entry by selection

 

 

Mar 24

Sat

EPSCA U11 Girls Final, venue tbc

Entry by selection

   

Mar tbc

Sun

SCCU U14/U18 Jamboree, venue tbc

Entry by selection

   

Apr 7 - 8

Sat-Sun

National Chess Junior Squad Championships, (Eng U11 qualifier), venue tbc

 

 

Peter Purland

Apr 8

Sun

Training day 8, Washington
(Incorporating the Sussex Junior Chess A.G.M. 2:00pm)
(Also Incorporating Delancey UKSCC qualifier for SJC Members)

Information

Map

10:00 - 4:00

Apr 21

Sat

EPSCA U11 Final, venue tbc

Entry by selection

 

 

Apr 28

Sat

EPSCA U9 Final, venue tbc

Entry by selection

 

 

Apr 28-29

Sat-Sun

EPSCA/NCJS England Under 11 Team trial, Liverpool

Entry by qualification

 

Peter Purland

May 12

Sat

Delancey UK Schools Chess Challenge Sussex Megafinal, Hassocks

Entry by qualification

Map

 

May 19

Sat

Grand Prix 6, Worthing College

Information

Map

9:45 - 5:30

May 22

Tues

Schools Butler Cup Final, Windlesham House      

Jun tbc

Sat

Training day 9, Great Walstead, Lindfield

Information

Map

10:00 - 4:00

Jun tbc

Sat

U7 Closed Championship, Great Walstead, Lindfield
(Incorporating the U7 School Team Championship)

Information

Map

9:45 - 2:00

Jun - Jul tbc

 

ECF U13/U18 County Championships, venue tbc

Entry by selection

 

 

Jun - July tbc

Sat

EPSCA U11 All England Girls Match, venue tbc

Invitation only

   

July tbc

Sat-Sun

12th Weald Chess Congress
(Mixed-age longplay weekend congress suitable for mature juniors)

 

 

 
  
Key to Event Calendar
Training Days
Open to those who are under 18 on 31st August and who are resident or attending school in Sussex.
Sussex Tournaments
Open to all who are under 18 on 31st August - unless designated "closed" - in which case entry is restricted to those resident or attending school in Sussex.

Sussex Team Events
Entry by selection.
If you are interested in playing for Sussex we note on our calendar the internal Sussex tournaments which are important selection events for the county squads.

Out of County Tournaments
There are many tournaments run by other associations which juniors can attend. A list of neighbouring associations can be found on our Links page.
We list on our calendar the events which are important for those aspiring to play for England, or which are nationally significant.